Aller au contenu
Bébénautes

Notre carnet d’enfance

Joko et Joko

Né(e) le 24 août 2016

10 ans

Depuis sa naissance

Les achats : les nouvelles et les souvenirs du blog de Joko et Joko.

Une page de notre histoire

Les achats

Bater¨ªa Dell 453-10044

De hecho a ese diseño ultradelgado que es digno de menci¨®n no se le ha incluido tampoco otro elemento que suele ser de agradecer en este tipo de dispositivos: no hay ranuras de expansi¨®n y tampoco lectores de tarjetas, algo que s¨ª se ha integrado en otras soluciones de la competencia y que añade enteros a la versatilidad de estos productos.Si hay un factor destacable en este equipo al usarlo es la calidad de su pantalla. Samsung ha tenido el acierto de aprovechar su experiencia con la tecnolog¨ªa Super AMOLED para integrarla en este tablet, algo que desde luego lo pone al frente del sector en cuanto a calidad, definici¨®n y contraste de la imagen.
Esa pantalla tiene una relaci¨®n de aspecto 3:2 que hemos visto ya en otros tablets orientados a la productividad, y la resoluci¨®n de trabajo es de 2.160 x 1.440 p¨ªxeles, lo que da como resultado una densidad de 217 p¨ªxeles por pulgada. La tecnolog¨ªa AMOLED hace que los ¨¢ngulos de visi¨®n no sean tan amplios como los de otros paneles, pero a¨²n as¨ª ese contraste y viveza compensan de sobra ese h¨¢ndicap.


Hay tambi¨¦n un beneficio claro en la eficiencia energ¨¦tica que hemos notado en la autonom¨ªa de la bater¨ªa. As¨ª pues, esa delgadez y esa bater¨ªa con una capacidad algo reducida se ve compensada por este factor, aunque la tecnolog¨ªa AMOLED que hace que el contraste sea fant¨¢stico y los colores vivos y llamativos no est¨¢ libre de problemas.Los responsables de Samsung han introducido un curioso sistema que oscurece la pantalla tras un periodo de un minuto para que el panel no se degrade. Eso ocurre en distintas actividades, por ejemplo con distintos benchmarks o incluso en sesiones de navegador en las que dejamos la pantalla tranquila durante unos minutos.


Aqu¨ª ya empezamos a hablar de arena de otro costal, y es que esta PS4 Neo vendr¨ªa a ser la respuesta de Sony a la Xbox One Scorpio de Microsoft, una nueva versi¨®n modificada para ofrecer calidad 4K en sus juegos y, as¨ª, tener una excusa perfecta para poder vender m¨¢s televisores y dotar a los t¨ªtulos de PS VR de una mejor resoluci¨®n.
En base a las filtraciones de este modelo hablar¨ªamos de una m¨¢quina que salta de una CPU de 1,6 GHz a otra de 2,1 GHz, una GPU de 18 unidades de c¨®mputo a 800 MHz que cambia por otra de 36 unidades a 911 MHz y una memoria m¨¢s r¨¢pida, en concreto una evoluci¨®n de los 176 GB/s actuales a 218 GB/s.Todo apunta a que la veremos entre nosotros este mismo año y, si Sony es benevolente, lo har¨ªa por unos 399 euros seg¨²n apuntan los rumores. Se desconoce si lo har¨¢ provocando una nueva rebaja del resto de modelos, pero lo que s¨ª parecen querer asegurar es que la compatibilidad entre las tres ser¨¢ total, siendo as¨ª el usuario el que decida ejecutar los juegos en modo normal o modo Neo en sus dispositivos 4K.


El siguiente punto en el que Sony podr¨ªa detenerse durante su evento de Nueva York ser¨ªa PlayStation VR, el sistema de realidad virtual con el que Sony pretende ofrecernos una v¨ªa m¨¢s barata para entrar de lleno en esta nueva tecnolog¨ªa. M¨¢s barata que la v¨ªa del PC, pero no un camino de rosas para nuestro bolsillo, claro.
En concreto, entre PlayStation VR y accesorios, la broma podr¨ªa subir hasta los 459,98 euros, aunque el precio oficial del pack inicial es de 399,99 euros, y en ¨¦l se incluir¨¢ todo lo que ten¨¦is listado sobre estas l¨ªneas: c¨¢mara, cables y codificador, as¨ª que para tener una experiencia completa tambi¨¦n habr¨¢ que sumar PlayStation Camera y PlayStation Move.


Lo importante para la compañ¨ªa en este evento es acabar de convencernos sobre su compra, y eso s¨®lo puede entregarlo un cat¨¢logo de juegos abismal. Con algo de suerte a t¨ªtulos como 'Driveclub VR', 'Gran Turismo Sport', 'Until Dawn: Rush of Blood', 'The Modern Zombie Taxi Co.', 'RIGS' o 'Shadow of the Beast', tambi¨¦n se sumar¨¢n los de otras 230 compañ¨ªas en las que probablemente haya hueco para las sorpresas.Aunque la port¨¢til de Sony lleva ya una buena temporada m¨¢s muerta que viva y Sony ha dicho en m¨¢s de una ocasi¨®n que no planea una sucesora, llevamos m¨¢s de un año viendo aparecer licencias, patentes y registros relacionadas con una nueva versi¨®n de PS Vita m¨¢s potente que, con algo de suerte, podr¨ªa acabar convirti¨¦ndose en realidad.
La duda es saber hasta qu¨¦ punto estar¨ªamos ante algo revolucionario capaz de plantar cara a las port¨¢tiles de Nintendo y el auge del juego en m¨®viles, una lucha en la que lleva perdiendo desde PSP y que, visto lo visto, mucho tendr¨ªa que cambiar a favor de Sony para que el lanzamiento de una nueva PS Vita tuviese algo de sentido.



Convertible HP X360 de 11.6 pulgadas. Si buscas un port¨¢til pequeño, con pantalla de 1.6 pulgadas pero adem¨¢s que sea convertible y puedas girar su pantalla, el HP Pavillion X360 con INtel N2840, 4 GB de RAM y disco duro de 500 GB sale en PCComponentes por 379 euros.Pack de juegos rebajados de Ubisoft. Uno de los mejores packs de juegos de Humble Bundle es el que te permite conseguir grandes t¨ªtulos de Ubisoft como Far Cry o Assassin's Creed desde solo un euro.Televisor curvo Samsung. El modelo de 55 pulgadas de la serie J6300 de Samsung, con pantalla curva 1080p, contraste mejorado y tecnolog¨ªa Micro Dimming Pro, est¨¢ rebajado hasta los 899 euros y acumulas adem¨¢s el IVA en un cheque ahorro en Carrefour.Bombillas LED Philips por menos de 10 euros. El pack de bombillas LED de Philips, toda una garant¨ªa de calidad, est¨¢n de oferta y salen por menos de 5 euros la unidad.


Port¨¢til HP Core i5. El modelo de port¨¢til con pantalla de 15.6 pulgadas, Core i5 con gr¨¢fica AMD Radeon R5 M330, 500 GB de disco duro y 4 GB de memoria RAM est¨¢ rebajado hasta los 499 euros en Fnac
MicroSD Samsung de 64 GB por 18 euros. Si buscas tarjeta de memoria microSD con buena capacidad, est¨¢ rebajada hasta los 18 euros. Si solo necesitas un modelo de 16 GB, la Kingston microSD no llega ni a los 4 euros.Bombilla LED conectada. Una de las opciones m¨¢s asequibles de bombillas LED Smart, la de ElGato, est¨¢ a su precio m¨¢s bajo en Macn¨ªficos. Sale por 29 euros.Huawei P8 Lite por menos de 200 euros. Huawei no para de crecer y en parte es por terminales como el P8 Lite con pantalla de 5 pulgadas y 16 GB de memoria RAM que est¨¢ rebajado a 199 euros. En Mediamark sale por 194 euros.


Televisor 4K LG. El modelo de 49 pulgadas del televisor LG de la serie UF7707 est¨¢ rebajado en Redcoon hasta los 789 euros. Es un televisor 4K, con Quad Core y webOS 2.0.Los juegos de EA rebajados hasta un 60%. Seg¨²n la plataforma y solo para descargas digitales, algunas de las ¨²ltimas novedades de EA est¨¢n rebajados. Star Wars Battlefront, EA Sports FIFA 16, Battlefield 4, Plants vs Zombies Garden Warfare o Tintanfall se pueden conseguir rebajados. En Origin tienes muchos de los m¨¢s rebajados.Lenovo G50 con Core i7. El port¨¢til de Lenovo de la serie G50 en su versi¨®n con Core i7, 8 GB de memoria RAM, disco de 1 TB y gr¨¢fica AMD Radeon R5 M330 de 2 GB sale por 619 euros.


Crusader Kings II Collection de saldo. El pack de t¨ªtulos Crusader Kings II Collection es la oferta destacada de la semana en Steam. Pasa de costar casi 150 euros a solo 36 euros.Mientras muchos fabricantes adelgazan sus equipos, el Eurocom Scorpius se enfoca hacia el lado contrario. Olvid¨¦monos de diseño y delgadez y centr¨¦monos en rendimiento, mucho rendimiento.No es el m¨¢s bonito ni ligero. Scorpius es un port¨¢til dir¨ªamos que profesional, ofreciendo la posibilidad de instalar memoria ECC y gr¨¢ficos NVidia Quadro. Sin embargo, orientado al uso dom¨¦stico, tambi¨¦n ofrece una personalizaci¨®n tal que admite los componentes m¨¢s potentes del mercado: procesadores Intel Core i7 y gr¨¢ficos NVidia GTX 680M o AMD 7970M, ambos disponibles en configuraciones SLI/CrossFireX. N¨®tese que para albergar estas caracter¨ªsticas se necesita un equipo de grandes dimensiones; en este caso Scorpius pesa casi 4 kilogramos y tiene una altura de hasta 5 cent¨ªmetros.



Eurocom Scorpius

Hay m¨¢s. La pantalla, por ejemplo, es un panel de 17.3 pulgadas FullHD con opci¨®n para ser 3D e incluso con un refresco de 120 Hz., siendo de los pocos port¨¢tiles que equipan esta caracter¨ªstica. Tambi¨¦n nos encontraremos con cuatro slots para memoria DDR3 (hasta 32 GB) y la posibilidad de instalar cuatro dispositivos de almacenamiento (tres SATA y un mSATA), por supuesto con configuraciones RAID disponibles. Como es habitual en este fabricante, para crear el Eurocom Scorpius se parte de una carcasa Clevo (modelo P370EM) y es un dispositivo ampliamente personalizable en todos sus componentes.
Un equipo potente, mucho, para los que prefieren un alto rendimiento a una est¨¦tica brillante. Su precio empieza en unos 1.800 euros para el modelo m¨¢s sencillo, aunque como decimos puede configurarse hasta unos cuantos miles m¨¢s siempre al gusto del usuario.


Ha sido una de las presentaciones con m¨¢s ritmo y novedades en lo que llevamos de año. Microsoft no s¨®lo ha presentado sus nuevos tel¨¦fonos Surface, una renovada Surface Pro 4 y ha mostrado m¨¢s en detalle las Hololens, sino que adem¨¢s nos ha sorprendido con un nuevo producto que, por raro que parezca hoy en d¨ªa, no se hab¨ªa filtrado: el Surface Book. Éstas han sido todas las novedades:El Surface Book era el port¨¢til convertible que muchos parec¨ªan estar esperando: el yang de ese ying que hab¨ªan sido las diferentes versiones de sus Surface Pro. El equipo presentaba opciones notables aunque luego decepcionara en la elecci¨®n de su gr¨¢fica dedicada, pero puede que pronto tengamos renovaci¨®n del equipo.Los rumores apuntan a que los nuevos Surface Book 2 de Microsoft llegar¨¢n a lo largo del mes de junio y lo har¨¢n con varios cambios interesantes. Uno de ellos ser¨¢ el de su procesador, que ahora pasar¨¢ a ser alguno de los ya asentados Intel Core de la familia Skylake, mientras que tambi¨¦n podr¨ªamos encontrarnos con puertos USB-C (¿Thunderbolt 3?) y con una pantalla UHD (aunque muchos hablen de que es 4K).

Samsung n310-ka06 Battery

Over the time, with microprocessors coming into existence, these backplanes became a thing of the past and various components were integrated directly into a single Printed Circuit Board. Thus, a single PCB, termed as Motherboard, was only required for a computer.In the 1980s, companies like Apple and IBM released the documentation and blueprints of their motherboards. This was intended to allow the production of replacement motherboards for their popular computers like the Apple II and the IBM PC. The motherboards began to become more consolidated but complex at the same time. Super I/O (single ICs) chips started to exist in the motherboard in the late 80s, allowing support for low-speed peripherals like mouse, keyboard, floppy drive, etc.As the clock started approaching the millennium year, the need for expansion slots was eliminated for the components like video, storage, audio, and network adapters by embedding them into the motherboard. Currently, the motherboards have taken a leap to a stage where almost negligible changes can be made after a motherboard is manufactured. The size of the motherboard has reduced drastically since the last few decades and may continue to shrink down further.


Form Factor is the term given to the shape and size of a motherboard. Generally, all types of motherboards are designed according to predefined specifications creating a similarity between the motherboards manufactured by different companies. However, the size may differ to a small extent from brand to brand.ATX, developed by Intel, is the most widely used configuration specification for desktop motherboards which is implemented by almost all the major manufacturers.MiniPC is a form factor specification given for small sized computers like the Apple Mac Mini and Intel NUC. These machines are used for basic computing needs like web surfing, word processing, video playback, etc. Though, the advancement in technology has made these machines more than an internet surfing device.These are the long slots attached to the motherboard to install DIMM chips to the computer. DIMM stands for Dual Inline Memory module which consists of DRAM integrated circuits. The Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) is a volatile memory that stores the data and files being executed by the CPU. Many variants of DRAM exist like DDR, DDR2, DDR3, DDR4.


You might¡¯ve heard terms like LGA 1150 or AM3+. Getting the correct socket type for a processor is a common dilemma faced when we assemble a computer, for example, a desktop machine. So, what exactly a socket is? A socket is a place where the microprocessor or CPU sits on the motherboard. Due the socket, a microprocessor doesn¡¯t need to be soldered to the motherboard. We can remove it anytime as per our will.ZIF (Zero Insertion Force) ¨C In this, while inserting the CPU chip the contacts on the socket are made loose by lifting a lever. Thus, the CPU gets fitted easily.The LGA type sockets are mainly used by Intel whereas, AMD uses the PGA-ZIF type sockets. Let¡¯s take the example of Intel, they make many socket variants. The difference comes in the pin arrangement. That¡¯s why we have to be very careful while deciding the CPU and socket type.


It is an IC present on the motherboard that is responsible for the creation of a communication channel between the CPU and various components like memory, and peripheral devices connected to the motherboard. Without a chipset, all the different parts will not be able to talk to the central processing unit and this will directly affect the performance of the computer. Chipset consists of two parts:Northbridge which is directly attached to the CPU through the front side bus (FSB). It uses the memory controller to contact the RAM chip to transfer data between CPU and RAM. In addition to this, it also establishes communication with the PCI Express bus.Southbridge links to the USB ports, SATA interface. It doesn¡¯t directly report to the CPU, all the information has to pass through the northbridge before reaching the CPU.


The basic operation of a clock generator is to synchronize the operations of different components of a motherboard. It generates a clock signal that jumps between high and low frequencies, thus creating a metronome for the coordination of actions. I won¡¯t jump into its depth to tell you the technicalities.You might be familiar with the term PCI (Peripheral Component Interconnect). It is used to install additional components like Wireless adapters, graphics cards, etc. PCI is an expansion bus that is used to transfer data between the computer (i.e. CPU and RAM) and the connected peripheral device.A bus can be understood as a path through which the data travels. The term refers to both the software and the hardware required to transfer data. A bus has two parts, the address bus which passes the information about where the data should go, and the data bus which carries the actual data to be transferred.



Modern motherboards include the PCIe (PCI Express) slots which are an upgrade over the conventional PCI and PCI-X expansion bus standards.Motherboards are equipped with connectors for attaching storage devices like magnetic hard drives, optical drives, and SSDs. These devices work through an interface known as SATA. SATA or Serial ATA is also a computer bus that enables connection between the storage media and the computer through the host bus adapters present on the motherboard.Various SATA versions namely, SATA 3.2, mSATA, eSATA, etc exist and are used depending on the configuration of the machine. For example, mSATA or mini-SATA is used for SSDs and hard drives installed in laptops.Computers have a main power supply unit but it is not possible to deliver power to all the components directly from it. Hence, power connectors are used to distribute the power from the main supply to various components like RAM, CPU, chipset, and expansion cards.


Some modern expansion cards like the high-end graphics cards require more power which can¡¯t be provided by the main power connectors of the computer. So, these graphics cards come with their own power connectors to get the right amount of electrical power.Motherboards also have Flash ROM which a non-volatile memory chip uses to store the BIOS of the system. Apart from these, additional components like the USB (Universal Service Bus), disk controllers, ethernet controllers, etc. exist on the motherboard. Modern motherboards also have on-board graphics chips (like Intel HD Graphics) and sound cards which are directly soldered on them. The internal graphics cards are capable of handling the basic graphics processing of the machine and provide video output through VGA and HDMI ports.


Improper temperatures in case of motherboards may lead to a reduction in performance and lower life expectancy over the course of time. Hence, various devices like the heat sink and cooling fans have been designed to bring down the temperature when the heat is generated by the motherboard¡¯s components.The ideal operating temperature for motherboards is around 45-degree celsius. Your computer won¡¯t be happy with you if you don¡¯t equip it with an appropriate cooling system, raising the temperature above intolerable limits. You might have heard about frying of motherboards due to high operating temperatures.So, that¡¯s all I know about Motherboards. If I have failed to include some major point, please let me know in the comments section below.Basically, cars are getting smarter every minute. Well, the smartness is costly at the current point in time. Budget cars aren¡¯t loaded with many computers in comparison to their pocket burning alternatives. However, that¡¯s a different point to discuss, let us focus on the digital side of the driving.


A new hobby that has been observed in a while is car hacking. Tiny smartphone-sized devices can unlock cars costing thousands of dollars within a matter of seconds. And the best part, or the worst ¡ª they can be bought at a minimal price ranging from $50 to $100.Now, the thing that blew our mind is a video in which the security researcher Charlie Miller gives a small demonstration of how he can make a car dance to his tunes. Miller has worked for NSA in the past and performed similar car hacking demo last year when he hacked a moving jeep on a highway. And the thing which will give you goose bumps is that he did that from outside the jeep.In the video, Miller controlled a high-tech car by using his laptop. But he had to sit inside the car this time, gaining physical access to the car by use of some tiny device¨Cnot the one I mentioned earlier¨Cbecause the bug used to hack the jeep was rectified. Miller said that he could control even a million of such cars using his laptop. Set a particular radio frequency, and even turn off the engine of all of them in a single go.



Modern cars have computers which can be hacked. We only hope fewer flaws should be present in the software of these computer cars, shrinking the possibility that any hacker exploits them.According to a research paper titled as Hidden Voice Commands, an attacker can use video from YouTube or any other source to hack your smartphone. Sounds next to impossible but the idea is not that insane as you may assume. The researchers are sure about the experiments they¡¯ve carried out.
What exactly happens is that voice commands which can be understood by voice assistants are packed inside a YouTube video such that a human can¡¯t understand them.Once you start playing a YouTube video on your computer or laptop on speakers, the hidden commands in the malicious video can trigger operations in your smartphone lying nearby. Tasks like opening a particular web page and downloading some malware can be accomplished even without the knowledge of the user. This would allow the attacker to perform things on your device which you might regret.


Two models have been proposed in the research conducted at UC Berkeley and Georgetown University. First, the black-box model, which consists of testing with voices which can be deciphered by a human if he concentrates. A prime benefit described is that if the listener already knows that command present in the distorted voice, then it would be easy for him to understand it by unconsciously hearing the message.The White-box model involves totally distorted voices for which chances are next to impossible of being understood by a human.The researchers are also working on an alarming system which would warn the users if any such command gets initiated on their smartphone. The attack detection accuracy is 99.8% with a machine learning approach and a challenge response system created by the researchers. You can visit the Hidden Voice Commands website for more such commands and other technical stuff about the research.


Security issues like these are a great worry in the century when tech giants are busy enhancing the ability of their voice assistants. For example, Google is working on a version of Google Now which works without the internet.Teri Goldstein of California sued Redmond after her computer system was left in a poor state and prone to crashing after a failed Windows 10 upgrade. As a result, she was unable to use her computer for numerous days.
After facing such problems, Goldstein reached out to Microsoft support to get her issue resolved, only to face disappointment.So, she decided to file a suit against the software giant. She claimed an amount of $10,000 that included cost compensation as well as a new computer.


Goldstein says that she didn¡¯t want to upgrade her PC to Windows 10. ¡°I had never heard of Windows 10,¡± she says.While Redmond appealed the initial judgment, it dropped the same last month. According to a spokesperson, Microsoft took this step to avoid any further litigation expenses.Having said that, it¡¯s not surprising to see that Microsoft is being bashed for its sketchy upgrade policies. However, the company doesn¡¯t hesitate to deny any wrongdoing on its part.It¡¯s also interesting to note the timing of this incident as Windows 10 is nearly completing its one year anniversary. The free Windows 10 offer was a great concept but the whole saga could¡¯ve been handled in a more transparent way.I would like to call her ¡®The Polite Granny¡¯. May Ashworth is an 86-year-old resident of England who became an internet sensation after her grandson Ben Eckersley tweeted a snapshot of the polite Google search she made.

HP 510 Battery

HP ENVY X360 15 REVIEW: DESIGN

You have to admire HP's resolve in continuing with many of its HP Envy lines. Not only was the HP Envy x360 quite poorly received critically back when it was first introduced in 2014, there are even still 17-inch HP Envy models available. Unlike some brands, HP still believes in the laptop.

The HP Envy x360 is a bit of a head-scratcher, though. It's a 15.6-inch laptop with a 360-degree hinge. Such hinges are common nowadays but you don't often see them on laptops this large.

In case you're new to these hybrids, the HP Envy x360 hinge feels a lot like that of a normal laptop, but instead of stopping at around 135 degrees, it carries on. The screen can be folded right back onto the keyboard.

Start off trying to position these convertibles an alternative to an iPad and you're on a bad road. They need to be appreciated for their particular talents, that you can prop up the screen at any angle you like, and in small space. See all laptop reviews.


Those benefits do start to sound muted in a 15.6-inch laptop, though. The HP Envy x360 is it a bit odd, isn't it?

It's a low-key sort of oddity, though. The HP Envy x360 is otherwise a fairly plain and tasteful full-size laptop. Its shell is aluminium, and while it's a mammoth compared with most convertibles, it is rather slim and portable for a computer with a 15.6-inch screen.
Our review model is 2.19kg. This is just a little heavier than a 15-inch MacBook Pro, and 200g or so heavier than the HP Envy 15, this laptop¡¯s non-convertible sibling.

We find this sort of weight a little too heavy to be perfectly suited to super-portable use. However, the only obvious choice among 15-inch laptops substantially more portable is the Dell XPS 15, which is also more expensive.

The HP Envy x360 comes across as a desktop-replacer with a lifestyle edge, a laptop for people who¡¯d value being able to able to perch the thing comfortably on the kitchen top over beating rivals in a CPU number-crunching drag race. We¡¯ll look at this more closely in the performance section.


The Dell Envy x360 is an unusual laptop, as a convertible that¡¯s slightly too large and heavy to be considered ultra-portable. Fairly lengthy battery life, an aluminium frame and populist core specs help bring it back to the mainstream, though. Regardless, there are a few too many little issues to consider the Envy x360 a true hit. A plastic-surface trackpad, slight lack of keyboard definition, limited display brightness and an ever-so-slightly distracting fan are not huge problems by themselves. But together they drag the machine down, highlighted by our recent experiences with the more solid, more affordable Envy 15.

The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 is the first laptop we¡¯ve reviewed to have one of Nvidia¡¯s new Pascal-generation graphics cards. It¡¯s therefore also the first laptop we've tested that's ready for both VR and 4K gaming. However, we¡¯re not simply going to be swayed by Nvidia¡¯s fantastic new hardware. The question is: what has Gigabyte done with it?

In arriving before Alienware, Asus and Acer, Gigabyte has an important head start. But as we¡¯ll see, it isn¡¯t entirely adept at handling its own power.


Gigabyte already sells a whole series of laptops using the new Nvidia Pascal cards. The model we¡¯re reviewing costs £1889, making it a high-end machine but far from the most expensive we¡¯ll see in the next 12 months. That's the list price, but you can buy the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 from Ebuyer.com for £1799.99.While all its specs are very high-end, it features a 1080p screen rather than a 4K one, and there¡¯s an even more powerful Nvidia GTX1080 laptop graphics card on the prowl if you have plenty to spend.Gigabyte doesn¡¯t tend to go in for the sort of design posturing you¡¯ll see in some Alienware laptops. The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 is a very large but mostly-plain laptop. It doesn¡¯t have multi-colour LEDs or giant heat vents.



The style is otherwise typical of a high-end gaming laptop, though. It¡¯s made of plastic rather than aluminium or magnesium, but it¡¯s tough plastic rather than the flimsy stuff often used in cheap machines.

A soft touch finish gives the lid and keyboard surround a better feel too. However, some parts of the build could be better. There¡¯s a bit of flex to the right hand-side of the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2¡¯s keyboard. It¡¯s not jarring or obvious in general use, but it¡¯s worth noting given the price you pay.
We expect the ¡®flagship¡¯ 17-inch gaming laptops from Alienware and Asus to be at least a bit thicker and heavier than the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2, though. This laptop is 27mm thick and weighs 3kg.







Compered with the Asus G753 we reviewed a while ago, the most obvious difference is thickness. Top-end gaming laptops often use giant heat outlets at the back, but the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2¡¯s don¡¯t add much bulk.

It does have room to fit in an optical drive, though. As in previous Gigabyte machines it¡¯s a hot-swappable bay, released using a slider on the underside. You get a DVD writer with the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 as standard.
Its positioning isn¡¯t the most convenient, though. It inside the front edge, under the trackpad. You may find you accidentally open it while playing a game, or even just using the trackpad. We¡¯ve done so at least a half-dozen times so far.


The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2¡¯s sides are packed with connections. On the left are two USB 3.0 ports, an Ethernet socket, an SD card slot and the separate headphone/mic 3.5mm jacks.

On the right you get another USB 3.0 port, both VGA and HDMI video connections and the most recent addition, a USB-C. This side is also where we see the tip-off this shell isn¡¯t specific to this model. There¡¯s a bung over the space where it looks like, to our eyes, a Mini DisplayPort might go.Another benefit of a larger, thicker laptop is that the keyboard doesn¡¯t have to be compromised. The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 has a full-size keyboard with a NUM pad attached on the right.

While a more conventional design than some gaming laptops ¡ª there are no macro buttons and the feel is that of a standard laptop keyboard ¡ª there¡¯s a good meaty feel to the key action, and a decent amount of travel. It¡¯s fairly similar to a MacBook keyboard in feel, but with a darker, deeper character to each keypress.


Gigabyte says it has an anti-ghosting design, meaning you can press multiple keys at the same time and be sure that all the presses register.

As you¡¯d hope for a laptop this pricey, the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 has a keyboard backlight. Some gaming laptops have dazzling rainbow backlights ¡ª again it¡¯s more of the classic gamer gloss ¡ª but this is a simple two-stage white LED backlight. It¡¯s either moderately bright or bright.
Gaming laptops often have very good keyboards, but you tend not to see quite as much effort put into the trackpads. The assumption if you¡¯ll probably use a mouse a lot of the time.

The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 has a good-size rectangular pad with inbuilt buttons. Its surface is smooth and of high quality, but for any sort of fast-paced gaming use it¡¯d probably be better to have separate buttons, as in the Alienware 17 or Asus G753.

When similar models from those brands are released, they¡¯re likely to be significantly more expensive, though.


The Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 has a 17.3-inch 1080p IPS LCD screen. Like just about every gaming laptop out there, it¡¯s not a touchscreen and the surface is matt rather than glossy, making sure reflections don¡¯t get in the way.

This is a very good screen in terms of colour, hitting 100.5 per cent of sRGB, which is what gets you potent but natural-looking colour rather than the overcooked style that has become popular among some mobile devices.

Contrast is good rather than stellar at 853:1, but the main way you¡¯ll notice this is that the screen¡¯s blacks look ever so slightly blue when the screen¡¯s backlight is maxed-out. That¡¯s a common character of matt laptop screens like this. Glossy ones tend to skew greyer, matt ones a bit bluer.
Viewing angles are very solid and the extra space you get over a 15-inch laptop is a big upgrade if gaming is your top priority. And if it isn¡¯t, why are you thinking of buying the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2?


One side of the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2¡¯s core hardware is very exciting, the other side very familiar. Forgetting the gaming side for a minute, the CPU and RAM use hardware we¡¯ve seen before.

You get 16GB DDR4-2133 RAM and a quad-core Intel Core i7-6700HQ, the same used in many of the laptops that use the older Nvidia GTX970M and GTX980M cards. The CPU has four cores, eight threads, a base clock speed of 2.6GHz and max turbo boost of 3.5GHz.

This is among the fastest of ¡®mainstream¡¯ Intel laptop CPUs, powerful enough to avoid becoming a bottleneck in this system. It scores 13249 points in Geekbench 3 (3702 single-core) and 3387 in PCMark 8. These are similar scores to what we saw in the Asus RoG G753.



It¡¯s a do-anything grade of performance with easily enough power to replace many a desktop.

The more exciting side of th Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 is the GPU, an Nvidia GTX1070 with 8GB of DDR5. With this Pascal generation of GPUs, Nvidia has managed to use very similar hardware to the desktop versions. Previously, the laptop versions were only roughly as powerful as the desktop equivalent a tier below.

GIGABYTE P57X V6-CF2 REVIEW: PERFORMANCE

It¡¯s no surprise that gaming performance is fantastic. With V-sync engaged, both Alien:Isolation and Thief manage a rock-solid 60fps at max settings, 1080p.

Switching v-sync off to let the Gigabyte P57x V6-CF2 rip, Thief averages 89fps. Again, this is with max settings and using 1080p resolution. It increases to an average 95.4fps at 720p, low settings. Not that you¡¯d ever choose to use such a setting with a laptop like this.

HP pavilion xt1 Battery

Here¡¯s where it gets interesting. For years OSX and Windows have fought over the same ground, that of a standard desktop based environment. But since Windows 8 Microsoft has been taking its platform into new realms, incorporating touch and speech as significant factors. Cortana is now a resident feature on Windows 10, enabling users to create reminders, schedule appointments, conduct searches, and a range of other functions all through voice commands.

Apple isn¡¯t far behind though, and is set to introduce Siri integration on the desktop with the release of OSX Sierra at the end of September, which will offer similar features to that of Cortana.

Where the two environments diverge the most is when it comes to touch. Windows has fully embraced the idea of tapping the screen, while Mac users have a wide range of multi-touch trackpad gestures available. True, Windows also shares some of these, but the implementation on Macs - especially those with force-touch trackpads - remains the superior trackpad experience.


While Apple has staunchly avoided introducing a touch interface on OS X, it¡¯s introduction on Windows has led to the creation of several interesting hybrid devices (2-in-1s that can act as laptops or tablets) with the Surface Pro 4 being the best example. This opens up things such as the use of a stylus to highlight or annotate web-pages on Microsoft¡¯s Edge browser, writing and drawing freehand in OneNote, plus general navigation through websites, applications, and the operating system itself.

Both platforms are exploring new ways to create, interact and manipulate data, which means that there is no clear winner here, except for users who now have a fascinating amount of choice.
This is usually the biggest stick that Mac users wield against their Windows counterparts, and it¡¯s a fair point. Statistically there is far more chance of contracting a virus or malware when you use a PC. This is mainly due to the fact that Macs make up such a small percentage of computers worldwide, so it¡¯s not worth hackers targeting them. But this could be changing.


2016 saw the emergence of the Keyranger ransomware that attacked OS X and encrypted all files on a hard drive until users paid an extortion fee. Yes this pales in comparison to the likes of Cryptolocker, but it¡¯s an indication that Macs are beginning to appear on the hacking radar.

Then there's the fact that many attacks these days use social engineering or fear mongering to fool users into giving away their account details, rather than installing viruses to cause havoc. It¡¯s still hard to argue that Macs are not more secure than Windows machines, but complacency could mean that the users themselves might be equally vulnerable.


When it comes to any buying decision one of the most important factors is value for money. On the Windows side there are a wealth of devices that start, as mentioned above, with the likes of the HP Stream (£149) and move up through various price points until you reach the premium strata of Microsoft¡¯s SurfaceBook which starts at £1299. This means that there is a Windows machine for everybody, no matter the budget.

Macs on the other hand start at £399, but this is for the Mac Mini which doesn¡¯t have a keyboard, mouse, or display included. It¡¯s no powerhouse either, with disappointing specs and slow performance, plus it hasn¡¯t been updated since 2014.

On the laptop side of things the cheapest MacBook is the 11-inch MacBook Air which will set you back £749. At the moment this doesn¡¯t seem to offer great value for money either, mainly due to it featuring a small screen with a lacklustre 1366x768 screen resolution which feels far from premium these days



Moving up to the 13-inch MacBook Pro (£999) beefs up the screen to a retina model and has internals more befitting of high-end device. If you¡¯re willing to buy at the Pro level then Apple¡¯s current products do offer excellent performance, build quality, and support, but dipping below that seems to offer less value and more compromises than those prices justify. As we said though, rumours suggest major updates across the Mac lineup before the end of 2016, so maybe it would be best to wait until then before making a purchase.


For example, the recently-reviewed Asus UX360CA scores a much better 89 per cent of sRGB, but light-reflecting air gaps in its display layers makes its screen look washed out, spoiling the impact of those colours. The Dell¡¯s display doesn¡¯t look like the screen of a £1000-plus laptop, but does not have any glaring problems either.

There are a few things to consider, though. This is a glossy laptop. That helps with colour and is what you get on every touchscreen convertible like this, as the screen has a layer of glass on top.

This makes the Dell Inspiron 13 5000 screen quite reflective, and max brightness of 243cd/m is not really high enough to compete with lots of ambient light. Use it out in the park on a sunny day and it¡¯ll look very dim. Also see: Best gaming laptops 2016.


Much like the shell of the laptop, the screen is design to be pretty portable but isn¡¯t 100 per cent ideal for a road warrior. It¡¯s a laptop best suited to mixed use: some at home, some on-the-go. The raw specs are primed for this sort of use too.

The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 we¡¯re testing has an Intel Core i7-6500U CPU with 16GB RAM. It¡¯s a dual-core CPU, but its cores are rather powerful. It scores 6992 in Geekbench 3, 3419 per core. The PC Mark 8 score is 2722.

This is a setup powerful enough to use as almost anyone¡¯s main computer, more so than a skinnier-lighter Core M alternative. The only way to get a lot more power in a laptop is to head to a machine with an HQ-series quad-core CPU. But that will be larger, most likely more expensive, and have much worse battery life.

Windows 10 feels very slick day-to-day, but this is down to the use of an SSD rather than a Core i7 CPU. The £100-less Core i5 version should feel fairly similar to use until you start abusing the RAM by opening 700 browser windows or using quite demanding applications.


The Dell Inspiron 13 5000¡¯s SSD isn¡¯t actually that fast by SSD standards, though. We¡¯ve tested laptops SSDs that can read at 1300MB/s, but this one reads at 533MB/s and writes at 284MB/s.

We see this sort of SSD performance a lot in mid-range laptops, because the extra performance of a higher-end SSD really isn¡¯t going to mean all that much for your average high street laptop buyer. If that¡¯s what it takes to get a laptop from £1200 to £700, we¡¯re happy.
The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 can¡¯t really handle games well either, but if you want a gaming laptop that¡¯s thin and light, you¡¯ll have to save up for the Microsoft Surface Book. That¡¯s almost twice the price.

A few recent games will be playable if you really drop the resolution and visual quality down, though. At 720p with some of the graphics effects turned off, Alien: Isolation runs at an average 31.5fps. You may have to put up with some occasional frame rate chugging, but it¡¯s playable.



At 1080p with the visual effects turned back up and the frame rate drops to 13fps: not playable. We tried 2013¡¯s Thief with the same high and low settings applied and neither was fast enough to be fun. It¡¯ll average 21.8fps at 720p, and a truly poor 6.2fps at 1080p.
These are fairly recent games, though. If you have a Steam library of oldies from, say 2005 and before, they¡¯ll run just fine on the Dell Inspiron 13 5000.

As the Dell Inspiron 13 5000 has a Core i3/i5/i7 CPU rather than a Core M, the fans run most of the time, and we did notice a few moments where they seemed to rev up for no real reason. However, it¡¯s not a loud laptop. Its fan outlets are on the very back of the underside, so just be careful not to block them or the fans will start revving. Also see: Windows 10 review.


The speaker outlets are a little picky about how they¡¯re treated too. They sit on the Dell Inspiron 13 5000¡¯s underside at each end, seemingly firing down rather than being angled outwards.

This doesn¡¯t help the higher frequencies reach your ears, making the top-end seem rather soft, but Dell has clearly put some work into making the laptop sound beefier than those with traditional laptop speakers.

The speakers loud, seem to extend beyond the laptop¡¯s dimensions and have a nice and thick, if not hugely detailed, mid-range.

Some content causes a bit of mid-range resonance at higher volumes, and there¡¯s no separated bass either. The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 doesn¡¯t have the finer points of sound quality nailed down, but it does sound louder and warmer than we expected. We have criticisms, but the laptop is a lot louder than our reference MacBook Pro 13. Nice work, Dell.

Lenovo ideapad u350w Battery

Mac vs PC: Which one should you buy?

As you may have surmised from our look at these two platforms there is no clear winner, and that¡¯s good. After all, computers occupy such central parts of our lives these days, and our needs all differ wildly, so there will never be a one size fits all solution (no matter what Jony Ive says about Apple¡¯s EarPods).

What is clear is the amount of choice now available for consumers. Windows devices have so much variation in design and capability, while Apple continues to refine its lineup, and the rumoured refresh could see the company finally introduce new designs.

In the end it¡¯s down to how much money you want to spend, what you want to do, and your preferred software platform. The good thing is that the market has matured to a point where it¡¯s actually hard to buy a bad device now. A solid rule of thumb is to save up and spend the most you can afford, as the higher end devices really are on another level at the moment, but the budget market for Windows machines is also in fine fettle.


The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 is a sign convertible laptops are now truly mainstream. Models like this and the Asus ZenBook UX360C have hints of high-end style and powerful components, matched with a practical approach that means they cost £700 rather than £1200. Laptops like this mark a bit of a renaissance for Windows laptops, once again seriously undercutting comparable Apple MacBooks, particularly now the Air series looks truly past-it. Also see: Best laptops 2016

DELL INSPIRON 13 5000 REVIEW: UK PRICE

There are three main specs for the Dell Inspiron 13 5000. The most commonly-sold is the middle variant. It costs £649- to 699, and is probably the version we¡¯d recommend most people look into. It has an Intel Core i5, a 256GB SSD and 8GB RAM.

At first glance the low-end £499 model is alluring, cutting down to a Core i3 CPU and 500GB hard drive. However, it also has a non-IPS screen. We¡¯ve not seen it in person, but it likely uses a lower-quality panel whose viewing angles aren't well-suited to a hybrid like this.
The screen may look funny from the wrong angle, in other words.


The top-end Dell Inspiron 13 5000 we¡¯re looking at costs £799, and upgrades the RAM to 16GB, the CPU to a Core i7. That¡¯s several hundred pounds cheaper than you¡¯d pay for such a spec list in a laptop with a high-end metal frame.

DELL INSPIRON 13 5000 REVIEW: DESIGN

Dell has pulled off a clever trick with the Dell Inspiron 13 5000. It has managed to create a plastic, mostly sensible-looking laptop that still has panache and the sort of lifestyle sensibility that makes MacBooks so attractive.

It has a 360-degree hinge, an ultrabook-influenced layout and little hints like curved edges around the front of the laptop that tell you this isn¡¯t meant to just be a boring work machine. Even though among convertible laptops, it¡¯s definitely the one with a biro in its shirt pocket.

This isn¡¯t a case of Dell being unable to create a style laptop. Just look at the Dell XPS 13 for proof. It¡¯s deliberate.


Dell wants to offer modern laptop sensibilities in a package much more affordable. A MacBook Pro with very similar specs to the £799 Dell Inspiron 13 5000 would cost you £1609, for example. Ouch (granted, the Core i7 CPU Apple uses is slightly higher-end).
In terms of build there are two main sacrifices for this attractive price. First, the entire shell is plastic. Laptops like this will often use aluminium for the lid of the keyboard surround for a higher-end feel, but not so here.
However, it is rigid, which is really more important. Recently we reviewed the Asus UX360C, a fairly similar device but one whose keyboard flexes far too much under moderate pressure. Not only does this make the typing experience worse, flexing can ruing the trackpad click too. The Dell¡¯s keyboard is flex-free. See all laptop reviews.



The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 isn¡¯t perfect, though. It has a pressure point to the bottom left of the keyboard surround that kills the trackpad click if, say, you rest your elbow on it too heavily. But it¡¯s mostly very solid.

Its second somewhat budget-related compromise is weight. The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 weighs 1.6kg, a bit heavier than something like the Lenovo Yoga 900, which weighs just 1.3kg. It¡¯s heavy enough that you won¡¯t marvel at its lightness when you first pick it up, but still light enough to carry around all day with you. This is nothing like the archetype chunky Dell you may have been lumbered with at work before.

The hinge is more proof of its modern edge. Like other convertibles, it flips around to meet the back of the keyboard, and can stick at any angle. The hinge is one of the few metal parts, giving it the requisite strength.

It¡¯s pragmatic, though. Truly design-led laptops make sure you can open the lid without holding the base in place. It¡¯s a classy finishing touch. You¡¯ll need to put a finger on the lower part here, because Dell¡¯s main priority is making sure the hinge is stiff enough.


You may be familiar with these convertibles by now. The idea isn¡¯t really to make the Dell Inspiron 13 5000 work as a tablet, at least not in the conventional sense. In its tent position or with the screen flipped so the laptop is resting on the keyboard, the touchscreen becomes the closest control method rather than the keyboard and trackpad.

It¡¯s less an iPad-a-like tablet experience, more a touch-controlled PC.

The hinge may not revolutionise the way you use a laptop, but as the Dell Inspiron 13 5000 shows, you¡¯re not paying an extra 50 per cent for the privilege. We¡¯re seeing convertibles this size become accessible, where previously you¡¯ve had to pay a lot for them.


If you need more proof of quite how wide and frankly ¡®normal¡¯ an audience Dell is aiming for, just look at the connections. The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 has two USB 3.0 ports, an extra USB 2.0 port and a full-size 1.4a HDMI.

Right now, this is a great low-maintenance array for a laptop like this. You can plug it into a monitor or your TV without a special cable, and the USBs are designed for today¡¯s gadgets.

It¡¯s just not as well-equipped for tomorrow ¡ª 2017/2018 and beyond. There¡¯s no USB-C port, which is slowly, slowly taking over from full-size USB.

The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 also has a full-size SD card slot. It¡¯s a very practical bunch of connectors, just make sure you¡¯re not going to miss having a USB-C in 12-18 months. Don¡¯t worry about your next phone, it¡¯s more about ultra-fast peripherals like SSDs whose transfer speeds are faster than USB 3.0¡¯s, and for attaching a hub that¡¯ll connect loads of accessories to a single port. Also see: Best budget laptops 2016.



There¡¯s no major sense of compromise in the keyboard. It¡¯s a standard chiclet design with light but crisp keys.

Typing on the Dell Inspiron 13 5000 is comfortable, although the character of the key travel could be a little mellower. This is a case of personal preference, though.

One great extra feature here is a keyboard backlight. There are two intensity settings, and it makes typing in dark rooms much easier. Asus UX-series rivals at the price do not offer keyboard backlights, although HP¡¯s Envy models do.

The trackpad does feel a tiny bit cheap one respect, though. It¡¯s not about the surface, the size or the reliability of the pad. All are fine. What we¡¯re not totally convinced by is the high-pitch button click response.

This is a little like the laptop equivalent of describing how a wine tastes, but it did stick out on first using the Dell Inspiron 13 5000. Try it out in person if you can.


The Dell Inspiron 13 5000 has exactly the right kind of screen for a laptop of this type and price. It¡¯s 13.3 inches across, uses an IPS LCD panel, a touch layer and resolution of 1920 x 1080 pixels.

It has the sharpness, the viewing angles and the general screen quality we¡¯ve become accustomed to in a convertible laptop, roughly bridging the gap between a trad laptop screen and a modern tablet one. The screen looks slightly mottled from an angle, most likely an effect of the touch layer, but it¡¯s only obvious when you look up-close.

We think it actually looks better to human eyes than our colorimeter, the device we used to benchmark screens. The colorimeter says the Dell Inspiron 13 5000¡¯s colour is not much cop, covering just 61.6 per cent of the sRGB standard. However, in person this is mitigated by very solid contrast of 1086:1, a glossy finish and that the display has a slim construction that makes the most of that contrast.

Lenovo ideapad s10-3c Battery

Drivers are programs that enable Windows to access hardware components like the video, sound, printer, scanner, webcam, and so on. Updating them is a pain and you have to identify the hardware, the drivers and version numbers, the hardware manufacturer's website and the download page. Take a shortcut by using a free tool such as SlimDrivers Free or Driver Booster Free. These do all the work for you and they are like Windows Update for drivers. They identify the current drivers, check if there are updates, and then download and install them for you. They solve a lot of problems. There are also paid-for options, such as the up-to-date Driver Talent utility.


How to speed up Windows: Free up disk space

Your PC's hard disk slows down as it fills up and uninstalling software helps to free up space giving more room for Windows to work faster. Disk space can be recovered by using Ccleaner, Advanced SystemCare 7 Free and others.

There's a right way and a wrong way to use these though. Select just a few items and clean them, making sure the app backs up the changes. If the PC is working OK, go ahead and clean a few more items, but if it isn't, restore the backup. Do not clean everything in one go because if something goes wrong you won't know where the problem is.

Many PCs have too much software, such as programs that are no longer used and they can be uninstalled to free up disk space. You could go to the Control Panel, open Programs and Features, and then uninstall software you haven't used in the last six months. Better still are free utilities such as IObit Uninstaller Free, Revo Uninstaller, and Wise Program Uninstaller. They do a better job of removing software because in addition to removing the program itself, they cleaning the disk and registry.



Some programs install lots of files into Windows and they can have a detrimental effect on performance. To keep Windows clean and fast you should avoid installing anything. Of course, you need software, but there are many portable apps that don't need installing. A good source of software is portableapps.com. Click Get Apps and you'll find office software, graphics and photo editors, utilities, internet, music and video and more. It's not the only place to find portable software, but it's a good place to start.

Smaller, lightweight programs are often faster than big, full featured applications. Do you really need Word or is WordPad sufficient for your writing tasks? For example Microsoft Office Home and Student 2013 requires 3GB of disk space, but LibreOffice uses just a few hundred megabytes and is nearly as good. You need 4GB of disk space to install Adobe Photoshop Elements, but only 40MB for Paint.NET and 150MB for GIMP (it sounds dodgy, but it's not). They could be all you need for photo editing. Use alternativeto.net to find alternatives to popular software.
The speed at which games run is highly dependent on the screen resolution and special effects used. Some games provide options to select the screen mode and to turn off some effects that tax the processor and video card. This can make a slow game more playable by increasing the frame rate. For more details see How to speed up games.


How to speed up Windows: Upgrade hardware

All of the techniques discussed so far for speeding up the PC take you only so far. They restore the original PC's performance, but this may not be sufficient. An old PC might not be capable of running the latest game or other software you want to use. A five year old model will struggle with the latest games, apps and operating system. For this reason, a hardware upgrade may be required and this will boost the PC's performance beyond its original specification and narrow the gap between your current PC and the latest ones.



Many old PCs suffer from too little memory (consider 2GB the absolute minimum these days, but 4GB is the maximum usable by 32-bit versions of Windows) and this is the first component to consider upgrading. Memory suppliers including crucial.com/uk have tools on their website that identify what type of RAM you need. It shows the maximum the PC or laptop can take and this is the best upgrade you can perform. Before you purchase any memory though, examine your PC or laptop because some are easy to upgrade, but others are hard. Buying RAM online and installing it yourself is the cheapest option, but if you aren't confident in your DIY skills, local computer shops can do it.
A solid state disk drive (SSD) is another great way to boost performance. You need to clone the old disk drive onto the new SSD before installing it. This is achieved by plugging the SSD into the PC's USB port and running a program on the PC. A special cable and software might be supplied with the SSD, but if not, they are available to purchase for a few pounds.


Here's a step-by-step guide to installing an SSD, and here's a list of the best SSDs to buy

Upgrading the graphics card is a great way to speed up games, but the benefits to other software is limited. Top-of-the-range video cards are big, so before ordering the latest Nvidia or AMD model, check it will fit the case. Space, the size of the PC's power supply and other factors limit your options and full height/dual slot video cards are for big PCs with lots of space, and low profile single slot cards are for compact PCs.

It¡¯s a battle that has raged across time and space. Two sides with sworn armies of loyalists, locked eternally in a struggle for dominance. We¡¯ve seen it played out so many times: Android vs iOS, Xbox vs PlayStation, Canon vs Nikon, FIFA vs Pro Evo, ZX Spectrum vs Commodore 64, but today we look not upon those minor conflicts. Instead our eyes turn to the thunderous colossuses of Mac vs PC.

Where to buy your iPhone 7? Find out how to get the best price on an iPhone 7 today. Click here.

Which is the better platform? Is there even a true winner? Some of these questions cannot be answered, but in this feature we will put the two platforms to the test so you can see which one is the best for you.

You might also like Android vs iOS: Which is best?


Mac vs PCs: Hardware design

This category might seem like a sure-thing for Apple, as its hardware is highly regarded across the industry, but things aren¡¯t quite that simple. When Apple¡¯s design guru Jony Ive first designed the iMac back in 1998 it came as a colourful and stylish alternative to the beige boxes that PCs favoured at the time.

Since then there have been innovative designs such as the MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, and the various iterations of the original iMac - including an utterly beautiful angle-poise lamp style that remains one of the most gorgeous computers ever built. The current lineup though, leaves a lot to be desired.


Yes, they are still powerful, fast machines, but the aluminum unibody designs that once looked so modern (and launched a thousand PC clones) haven¡¯t seen an update in a number of years and now look, well, rather dull. Of course the new ultra-slim MacBook does buck this trend somewhat - coming in a range of colours that include Gold and Rose Gold, or pink as most people would call it - but the lack of ports and a low profile keyboard that severely divides opinion among users means it¡¯s something of an acquired taste.
There are rumours of Apple updating the Mac range before the end of the year, so things could improve quickly if the California company introduces new models.

By contrast PCs are going through something of a renaissance at the moment. After the wild and wacky devices that accompanied the release of Windows 8, manufacturers have settled down and begun releasing some excellent machines. At the premium end of the market, where Apple also plies its trade, Microsoft has developed the Surface Pro 4 and Surface Book both of which are hugely desirable creations. HP, who almost left PC manufacturing entirely a few years ago, has stunned the market with its svelte, luxurious Spectre 13, while Lenovo, Sony, Dell, and others all have high-end models that give MacBooks a run for their money.



One of the best things about Windows devices at the moment is that they offer such variety to users. You can have traditional laptops and desktops (with the option of a touchscreen if you want), dedicated gaming rigs, ultra-thin models, or a device that converts between a tablet and PC. There¡¯s even a Windows phone that can turn into a full blown Windows PC when you plug it into peripherals.

Of course the platform has always had devices available at a range of price points too and this is still the case. In fact HP¡¯s Stream laptop is currently available for £149 and offers a very respectable entry point for those who need a cheap and cheerful device.


While Apple¡¯s shield may still be ringing from the surprising blows it took in hardware, this round finds it unleashing a few attacks of its own. There¡¯s little argument really that when you take a Mac out of its box there is far more useful software onboard than on even the most premium Windows laptop.

No bloatware or trial software is to be found, instead Apple includes apps for basic photo editing, video production, audio production, plus the full office suite of Pages, Number, and Keynote. All are full versions that offer an impressive amount of capability for any new user.

On the Windows side of things it isn¡¯t quite so rosy. There is a photo app, but it¡¯s more for organisation than editing, and depending on where you bought your PC you might have a free year¡¯s subscription to Office 365, but beyond that it¡¯s a pretty barren landscape.


Of course when you move out to third party software Windows has an enormous amount of apps to buy, far exceeding that of Macs, but the truth is that Macs come equipped with nearly everything you need for normal, consumer-level computing.

Gaming has long been the province of PCs and with the arrival of Windows 10 the platform has only strengthened its dominance. Aside from an embarrassingly huge advantage over Macs in terms of available titles, PCs now have the ability to stream games from both the Xbox One and Playstation 4. This category isn¡¯t even close. If you like gaming then a Windows PC is hands-down the better choice over a Mac.

Compaq 155065-001 Battery

Thin laptops tend to have shallow key travel, so if you need a laptop to do a lot of typing then, again, read our reviews as they're the only way (short of hunting down the machine in a shop) to find out whether a keyboard is a joy or a pain to use.

Many ultrabooks use low-power processors which are better for battery life, but may not have much power for running Windows apps. Our benchmarks sort the speed demons from the sluggards.

The best laptops of 2016: Warranty and other considerations

We recommend all the laptops here: there isn't a duff one among them. However, we urge you again to read through the full review before spending your hard-earned cash. None of them are perfect and what will suit your needs might not simply be the device ranked at number one.


Battery life and warranty are two things which vary between laptops. The latter may well differ depending on where you buy the laptop from, too. John Lewis, for example, tends to offer longer warranty than rivals.

After-sales service is something you should consider, not only laptops but pretty much everything you buy. Check whether the company has a UK-based support line, and forums (including our own) are an ideal place to get an idea of whether a manufacturer is generally good or bad at carrying out work under warranty.

You might not even have to deal with the manufacturer directly if you have a fault in the first six months as it's the retailer's responsibility to deal with issues. This is when it pays to have purchased from Amazon, John Lewis and others which will often replace or refund without quibble.


After al that, it's also worth considering whether a laptop is what you really want. You can get some great bargains on desktop PCs these days, and if you don't want a large tower system taking up space there are plenty of all-in-one PCs to choose between. These integrate the computer behind the monitor, so they're much neater. Also, some tablets offer similar functionality to basic laptops. See our piece about choosing between laptop vs iPad, for instance.

Read on for our pick of the UK's best laptops and links to our best laptop reviews. If you're looking for more laptop buying advice head here.


The Dell XPS 13 9343 stands as a shining beacon of hope in the world of Windows laptops, a compact laptop that outdoes the obvious competition in some key respects like screen quality and near-borderless display. Here is a 13.3-inch laptop that takes up little more space than an 11.6-inch model. Poor thermal management needs to be improved, while a non-touchscreen version could answer other outstanding issues.
The Lenovo Yoga 11 710 is a great little device for those who travel a lot or who have no need for a big laptop. This is one of the best alternatives to the 12-inch MacBook, a truly tiddly machine that offers better value than Apple, not to mention a touchscreen and an ultra-flexible hinge. It's not powerful, but that's not the point. The trackpad, like several of Lenovo¡¯s recent models, is not perfect. But given the great value on offer here it¡¯s worth persevering with.


The Asus ZenBook UX305CA is a sensible, perhaps predictable upgrade to the UX305 we looked at last year. It has newer CPU, and a much higher-resolution screen. However, it remains a seriously portable, expensive-feeling laptop that really isn¡¯t that expensive. That you can get this grade of machine for £600 (at the time of writing) shows that while Apple¡¯s pricing has improved, companies like Asus still have the edge. A big, sharp, shiny edge. The Core M CPU limits the crowd of people this laptop will suit perfectly. But that it still feels fast for everyday tasks and the fact it will last all day with that kind of use makes it ideal for those who find themselves hopping between meetings or cafes as part of their daily grind. If you¡¯re looking for something to use mostly at home, you might want look for something with a little more power and a screen with slightly higher contrast, though.



It¡¯s a business laptop, there¡¯s no escaping that. But our time with the Dell Latitude 13 7370 was great - it¡¯s probably the most accessible business laptop out there, with a form factor that everyone can get along with. If you are a small business owner and you need a laptop to hook up to a monitor in your home office but also take on a business trip and not need a plug all day, then this is one of the computers you should be considering. You might not even need or want another laptop for personal use either, which goes a long way to justifying the high price.

Chromebooks are inexpensive laptops with a difference: they run Google's Chrome OS instead of Windows. Here we review and rate the best Chromebooks you can buy in the UK in 2016. Visit Chrome Advisor for more about Chrome OS and Chromebooks.


Some of the models we recommend below are not new. However, we have kept them in the list because they are still available to buy at reduced prices, sometimes refurbished.

What is a Chromebook?

A Chromebook is a laptop that runs Google¡¯s Chrome operating system (ChromeOS). It offers pretty much the same experience as using the popular Chrome web browser, which you might well already use on a Windows PC or laptop, but with a few extra features added to the mix.


An internet connection is central to how a Chromebook functions. Nearly all its apps and services are online and don¡¯t run locally. There are a few exceptions to this, with Google¡¯s own Document and Spreadsheet apps capable of working offline and then seamlessly syncing any work you¡¯ve done to the cloud once you¡¯re back on Wi-Fi.

This simplicity allows Chromebooks to use less powerful hardware than many Windows laptops, without it affecting the overall performance. You won¡¯t find capacious hard drives, high-end processors or large 15.6in screens on Chromebooks. Instead, Google offers 100GB of online storage with every machine, mobile processors are the order of the day (negating the need for noisy fans), and the usual screen size is around the 11.6in. One of the most notable benefits of such modest accoutrements is that prices for Chromebooks tend to be below £300, with many selling for nearer £200.


There are many similarities across the available models, with a generally standard keyboard layout and screen resolution, and fast bootup times, but those with specific needs should still be able find a machine to suit them.

Best Chromebooks: what you can get

Compared to a couple of years ago, there¡¯s a much wider choice in 2016. The range of screen sizes spans 10-14in and not only are there certain models with touchscreens, but some have hinges that allow the screen to fold right back flat against the underside so you can use it like a tablet.

There¡¯s also a rugged option now: Dell¡¯s Chromebook 11 is designed for use in schools, but that doesn¡¯t mean it wouldn¡¯t also be great for home use, especially if you¡¯re buying one for the kids to share.


Another recent development is the Chromebook-on-a-stick. Asus¡¯ Chromebit, for example, take the crucial hardware, shrinks it down to dongle size and lets you turn any HDMI-equipped display or even TV into a Chromebook ¨C you just need to provide a Bluetooth keyboard and mouse to control it.

For most people who just want a laptop-style computer for browsing the internet, creating documents and spreadsheets, streaming videos or giving to the kids as an inexpensive, virus-free homework device, an inexpensive Chromebook is an excellent choice.


There are, of course, still very good reasons to buy a Windows machine - they offer a far bigger choice of software they can run and don¡¯t rely so heavily on the internet, for starters - but Windows laptops at the low end of the market, especially in the price range that Chromebooks occupy, tend to be underpowered or cumbersome. (See: Best budget laptops)

Really, though, Chromebooks are intended as a second device: you¡¯ll still have a laptop or PC in the house, but the Chromebook is a portable, lightweight alternative which is great for web browsing and email. You might think you¡¯d prefer a tablet for these and other tasks, but ChromeOS means you¡¯re getting a very compatible web browser, so you shouldn¡¯t hit the kinds of limitations that you often find with an iPad or Android tablet and have to resort to using a Windows laptop. Generally, that doesn¡¯t happen with a Chromebook.



Should I buy a Chromebook?

We¡¯re not saying that Chromebooks are a perfect solution, as there are still limitations you need to consider. The most significant is that, unlike Windows machines, Chromebooks can¡¯t run most of the software you might be used to. So, no Photoshop, no iTunes (and therefore no iPhone compatibility) and next to no gaming.

Full versions of Microsoft Office are also missing, although you can use the web-based suite with reduced functionality. Google¡¯s own Docs suite is also a very good alternative if you don¡¯t need Office¡¯s advanced features, while its online collaboration is better than Microsoft¡¯s offering.

Samsung e372 Battery

As we've said above, Nougat is only on certain Nexus devices and the LG V20 right now. Nexus phones and tablets are always the first to get new operating system updates, but even Google won't support them forever. Security updates are provided for three years following the device's release, or 18 months after it is removed from the Google Play Store (whichever is longer).

So, for example, the Nexus 5X and Nexus 6P will be supported by Google until September 2017, which means they will get both Android Nougat and next year's Android O. The Nexus 9 and Nexus 6 will both be supported until October 2016, which should mean they get an update to Android Nougat but not Android O. Older Nexus devices will not be upgraded.

Those with supported Nexus devices should find the update rolls out to their device following the launch of the new Nexus phones for 2016, or at least within a few weeks of launch. Also see: How to direct reply in Android Nougat.

If you have a recent flagship phone or tablet from a well-known maker such as Sony, Samsung, HTC, LG or Motorola, it's likely you'll see the update rolled out within the first few months of 2017. However, before you can get the update both the hardware manufacturer and mobile operator must be ready to roll it out, which can slow down things.


Sony has already confirmed that its most recent Xperia devices will get Nougat, including the Z3+, Z4 Tablet, Z5 series and X series. However, the Z2 and Z3 series will not receive Android Nougat.

HTC has also confirmed which devices will get Nougat, quoting the HTC One A9, HTC One M9 and HTC 10. It has a 90-day guarantee, which means those devices should get Android N in Q4.

Motorola says its Moto Z and Moto G4 families will get Nougat in Q4 2016.

It's telling that even a year and a half after its release, Android Lollipop has only recently become the most popular Android operating system. Often only the most recent flagships get an update to new Android operating systems (also see: How to update Android), and even then nothing is guaranteed. With thousands of people still using Android phones that are entry-level models, from less well-known manufacturers or simply old, there are still people out there running Froyo and Gingerbread - and they will never get an update to Android Nougat.


For performance Google is focusing on graphics and runtime in Android Nougat. It has introduced the new Vulkan 3D graphics API, which has a much lower CPU overhead than OpenGL and allows developers to squeeze much more graphical detail into frames. It's also introducing the JTI Compiler, which speeds up app installs by 75 percent and reduces the compiled code size by 50 percent.There are also new platform features aimed at optimising battery and memory consumption, such as Doze and the new background optimizations.For security Android Nougat introduces file-based encryption, media framework hardening and seamless updates. The latter means new updates to the operating system will be downloaded silently in the background, ready to use on the next restart. Unfortunately, seamless updates are likely to be available only on phones sold running Android Nougat out of the box - it works by each phone having two system images, and one is updated in the background while you use the other. Today's phones, of course, have only one system image.


Spending a bit more, around £500 and above, will potentially get you a nice laptop but it's likely to have an entry-level set of specs. We're talking a relatively basic processor, minimal SSD storage and a low resolution screen. It might also be a bit heavy and bulky.
Ramp up the amount you're happy to splash out - £800 and up - and you'll be looking at the best of the best with a blazing fast processor, plenty of RAM, hordes of storage and a gorgeous display. You should also expect excellent build quality and premium materials.

That's why it's crucial to read laptop reviews before you buy.

New MacBooks in 2016: Podcast discussion



Best laptops 2016: What screen size do I need?

The size of your screen is an important decision when buying a laptop. After all they typically range from 11- all the way up to 17in.

A smaller screen might be harder to work on but it means that the laptop will be far more portable, handy if you need to take it around with you wherever you go. Bear in mind that a smaller device means less space for features like ports.

At 17in, you're buying a desktop replacement laptop which isn't deigned to be moved around often. You'll likely get a full-size keyboard, lots of connectivity and possibly even an optical drive, too.

Generally, unless you're looking at either end of the spectrum, a 13in laptop is the sweet spot for us combining portability with usability.

While many laptops have a resolution of 1366x768, you should look for something more if you want the best. Full HD (1920x1080) and higher should be a tick box and you can even get 4K laptops now, although arguably it's not necessary.

If you want a touchscreen, this normally adds to the cost. Most laptops come with a glossy screen but most people prefer a less reflective matt finish so that's something to look out for, too.

Best laptops 2016: How much storage do I need?


As usual, storage depends on what you want to use a laptop for. As a general rule of thumb get as much as possible without wasting money on the upgrade (manufactures can charge a premium on this area).

An SSD will mean your laptop runs faster but doesn't provide as much space as a traditional hard drive. Remember that there are also plenty of cloud storage options but this isn't so helpful when you don't have an internet connection.

If you're going to need to storing a large amount of data (perhaps you make home videos or you simply want all your TV box sets ready to go) then look for 1- or 2TB of space. Don't forget you can buy a portable USB drive to supplement a laptop which has only a small-capacity SSD.

Memory (RAM) is where programs and files are stored only while you're using them, and more is always better. Consider 4GB an absolute minimum, unless it's a Chromebook, with 8- to 16GB the ideal figure if you can afford the upgrade. You can't have too much.


Best laptops 2016: Which laptop processor is best?

Unless you're going to run complex and demanding software or gaming, you don't need the latest top-spec processor. It doesn't hurt, of course, but it's best to find a nice balance as there's nothing worse than waiting for a app to load etc.

If you're happy to splash out then you're probably looking at the latest generation (6th) Intel Core i7 chip. Entry-level spec models are likely to offer a Core i3 or even a Core M processor instead. A Core i5 sits nicely in-between so check how much extra it is to upgrade before making a final decision.

If you're not sure which generation the Intel processor is, look at the model number as the first digit represents this. For example, a Core i5-6500 is a sixth-generation CPU.

While most come with Intel processors, you can still find AMD powered devices around. See AMD vs Intel for more information.



Best laptops 2016: Ultrabooks and ultraportable laptops

Buying an ultraportable laptop is really no different than any laptop, except that your priorities are likely to be different. You might want an ultraportable laptop that's light and will last a long time away from the mains.

However, other people want an ultrabook that's powerful and can handle demanding applications without breaking your back when you carry it around. Both types are available.

Some compromises are inevitable if you want a thin and light laptop, though. There's less space for a battery, so it's typical to find shorter runtimes. But some companies have overcome this with clever packaging, such as the MacBook Air.

Another factor is efficient hardware, so a newer processor is likely to sip rather than guzzle power. The same goes for other components. But you should always read our reviews to find out how long a particular laptop lasted in our tests as you can't rely on specifications and it's unwise to go only by manufacturers' claims.

Ordinateurs portables Batterie Asus G73J

De part et d'autre du sac, des sangles permettent de resserrer le sac ou de fixer un tr¨¦pied. La sangle ventrale est facilement ajustable pour les longues heures de balade et peut m¨ºme ¨ºtre d¨¦tach¨¦e. Elle permet de r¨¦partir le poids au niveau des hanches ou du dos lorsque le sac devient trop lourd. Attention au poids du tr¨¦pied qui peut rapidement d¨¦s¨¦quilibrer l'ensemble.

La partie dorsale du sac, comme les ¨¦pauli¨¨res, est ¨¦galement tr¨¨s bien rembourr¨¦e. Le Perspektiv b¨¦n¨¦ficie enfin d'une petite poign¨¦e pour ¨ºtre transport¨¦ ¨¤ la main ou pour ¨ºtre accroch¨¦.

AMD profite du PC Gaming Show de l'E3 pour continuer ¨¤ d¨¦voiler ses plans en mati¨¨re de GPU. Apr¨¨s avoir pr¨¦sent¨¦ la carte graphique Radeon RX 480 au Computex, la soci¨¦t¨¦ montre deux mod¨¨les inf¨¦rieurs, les RX 470 et RX 460.



À ce stade, aucun d¨¦tail technique n'a ¨¦t¨¦ donn¨¦. Il faudra donc se contenter de l'analyse des cartes montr¨¦es par Lisa Su, la CEO d'AMD. Les deux cartes ont des PCB assez courts et utilisent l'architecture Polaris avec un GPU grav¨¦ en 14 nm FinFET par GlobalFoundries. La RX 470 ¡ª ¨¤ gauche sur la photo ¡ª semble embarquer un GPU Polaris 10, comme cela est d¨¦j¨¤ le cas sur la RX 480. Celle-ci est aliment¨¦e par un connecteur PCIe ¨¤ 6 broches, ce qui permet de d¨¦duire que la limite de consommation sera inf¨¦rieure ¨¤ 150 watts ¡ª la RX 480 ¨¦tant annonc¨¦e ¨¤ cette valeur. Pour la RX 460 c'est un peu plus flou puisque le GPU n'apparaît pas. Il parait n¨¦anmoins assez probable qu'il s'agisse d'un GPU inf¨¦rieur, c'est-¨¤-dire le Polaris 11. Le dissipateur est vraiment minimaliste et aucun connecteur d'alimentation PCIe n'est pr¨¦sent.
Le tarif n'est pas communiqu¨¦, mais AMD indique que les 199 $ demand¨¦s pour la RX 480 concernent la version de 4 Go, la d¨¦clinaison de 8 Go sera donc plus on¨¦reuse. Les RX 470 et RX 460 devraient donc occuper le segment des cartes vendues entre 100 et 175 $.

La soci¨¦t¨¦ indique que sa s¨¦rie Polaris RX est cens¨¦e apporter la r¨¦alit¨¦ virtuelle ¨¤ tous, quel que soit le budget du joueur. Toute la s¨¦rie sera ¨¦galement en mesure de supporter des sorties vid¨¦os HDMI 2.0b et DisplayPort 1.3/1.4.



Enfin, la firme est revenue sur sa volont¨¦ de percer sur le march¨¦ des ordinateurs portables et plus particuli¨¨rement des ultras portables destin¨¦s au jeu. Pour cela, AMD proposera des GPU dont l'¨¦paisseur est inf¨¦rieure ¨¤ ce qui se fait actuellement et cela, en compl¨¦ment d'une consommation ¨¦lectrique maîtris¨¦e. L'id¨¦e ¨¦tant de permettre de jouer en 1080p ¨¤ 60 Hz ¨¤ tous les jeux, m¨ºmes ceux dits AAA.

Alors que l'ouverture imminente du salon E3 invite plutôt ¨¤ l'annonce de nouveaux jeux, Ubisoft a confirm¨¦ que ce lundi serait le dernier jour dans l'histoire de son studio de Casablanca. Ouvert en 1998, celui-ci devait, ¨¤ l'origine, d¨¦velopper de v¨¦ritables blockbusters.


Game over pour Ubisoft Casablanca. Apr¨¨s 18 ans d'existence, l'activit¨¦ sera officiellement interrompue ce lundi. Pour les 48 employ¨¦s, Ubisoft assure fournir des opportunit¨¦s au sein d'autres studios ou de l'aide dans le cadre du d¨¦part de la soci¨¦t¨¦. L'¨¦diteur explique, en guise de justification, que son antenne marocaine a contribu¨¦ ¨¤ de nombreux jeux m¨¦morables, sp¨¦cialement sur consoles portables, mais qu'il n'a malheureusement pas ¨¦t¨¦ en mesure, face ¨¤ l'¨¦volution du march¨¦, de lui trouver une place durable au sein de son large r¨¦seau. Il a donc dû se r¨¦soudre ¨¤ fermer le studio ¡ª sachant que le groupe compte actuellement 29 studios dans 17 pays, dont 5 d¨¦di¨¦s au jeu mobile.



Pr¨¦cisons que si Ubisoft Casablanca a d¨¦velopp¨¦ ou cod¨¦velopp¨¦ 26 jeux, dont une bonne partie effectivement destin¨¦e aux consoles portables et au mobile (Rayman), cela n'¨¦tait pas, ¨¤ l'origine, le rôle envisag¨¦ par la maison m¨¨re. En effet, comme le rappelle Le Monde, Ubisoft comptait ¨¤ l'¨¦poque confier des d¨¦veloppements AAA ¨¤ son ¨¦quipe marocaine. Mais l'¨¦diteur a rapidement dû se raviser suite ¨¤ l'¨¦chec du premier projet d'envergure, qui n'¨¦tait autre que le deuxi¨¨me volet de Prince of Persia et qui devait ¨ºtre d¨¦velopp¨¦ main dans la main avec Ubisoft Montr¨¦al. C'est ainsi que le studio s'est retrouv¨¦ ¨¤ jouer les seconds rôles.

Le discours d'annonce d'Acer concernant l'Aspire S 13 ¨¦tait on ne peut plus ambitieux : il devait faire mieux que le MacBook Air, en moins cher. Un pari os¨¦, presque incroyable, que le constructeur taïwanais parvient pourtant presque ¨¤ gagner. Cet ultraportable de 13 pouces est en effet une excellente surprise et assure sur presque tous les points. À noter que sa commercialisation devrait ¨ºtre imminente et que les tarifs d¨¦butent ¨¤ partir de 799 €.


En tant qu'ultraportable, l'Aspire S 13 affiche des mensurations r¨¦duites (14,5 mm d'¨¦paisseur pour un poids de 1,33 kg), un peu peu inf¨¦rieures ¨¤ celles du MacBook Air 13 pouces, qui affiche 1,35 kg ¡ª on pinaille, certes. Acer a eu le bon goût d'¨¦viter de copier le design du portable d'Apple et reprend la robe du V Nitro Black Edition. On retrouve ainsi ce châssis qui m¨¦lange plastique solide sur le châssis et le capot, et m¨¦tal sur la charni¨¨re. Cette omnipr¨¦sence de plastique fait d'ailleurs un peu tache sur un ultraportable qui se veut haut de gamme. Reste que ce plastique semble de bonne qualit¨¦, ne craque pas et reste tr¨¨s agr¨¦able au toucher. Les contours du clavier ont tendance ¨¤ retenir les traces de doigts, mais le capot nervur¨¦ est une ind¨¦niable r¨¦ussite.


Attardons-nous sur le clavier. Ce dernier b¨¦n¨¦ficie de deux niveaux de r¨¦tro¨¦clairage et s'av¨¨re tr¨¨s agr¨¦able. Les touches sont bien espac¨¦es et la frappe est pr¨¦cise malgr¨¦ une course un peu courte. Le touchpad est ¨¦galement une belle r¨¦ussite : entour¨¦ d'un joli liser¨¦ argent¨¦, il offre une glisse facile et pr¨¦cise. Le clic et le double clic r¨¦pondent impeccablement. Côt¨¦ connectique, difficile de trouver ¨¤ redire : on profite de deux ports USB 3, un port USB Type-C, une sortie HDMI, un lecteur de carte SD et une sortie jack.
L¨¦g¨¨re d¨¦ception cependant du côt¨¦ de la temp¨¦rature de fonctionnement. L'Acer Aspire S 13 a tendance ¨¤ chauffer lorsqu'il est fortement sollicit¨¦, surtout en dessous. On rel¨¨ve ainsi un point chaud de 27¡ãC juste au-dessus du clavier et, surtout, 59¡ãC au niveau du syst¨¨me de ventilation, en dessous. À noter qu'il a fallu faire tourner le benchmark graphique Unigine Heaven pendant presque une heure pour monter ¨¤ ce niveau de temp¨¦rature. À ce moment, le ventilateur ¨¦met un souffle continu, mais l¨¦ger, si bien que le bruit ¨¦mis ne d¨¦passe pas les 36 dB.


L'Acer Aspire S 13 profite d'une dalle IPS mate de 13 pouces affichant une d¨¦finition Full HD (1920 x 1080 px). Le constructeur fait ici plusieurs choix tr¨¨s judicieux, dont celui d'un rev¨ºtement mat, quand la plupart des concurrents optent pour une dalle brillante. On gagne donc en lisibilit¨¦. En outre, le Full HD est largement suffisant pour du 13 pouces et l'on gagne ainsi en autonomie.On part sur de bonnes bases et les mesures de notre labo confirment la volont¨¦ d'Acer de proposer un ultraportable de qualit¨¦. La luminosit¨¦ maximale est ¨¦lev¨¦e (360 cd/m²), tout comme le taux de contraste (1050:1). Cela combin¨¦ avec la dalle mate procure une excellente lisibilit¨¦, m¨ºme en plein soleil.Le bilan colorim¨¦trique est quant ¨¤ lui assez bon, mais ne tutoie pas les sommets : le Delta E (¨¦cart entre les couleurs r¨¦elles et les couleurs affich¨¦es, consid¨¦r¨¦ comme excellent en dessous de 3) monte ¨¤ 4,4 et la temp¨¦rature des couleurs ¨¤ 7270 K, soit un chiffre assez proche de la norme (6500 K). On profite donc d'un rendu assez ¨¦quilibr¨¦. La courbe de gamma, quant ¨¤ elle, est assez stable, signe d'une ¨¦chelle des d¨¦grad¨¦s du blanc au noir bien retranscrite.



L'Acer Aspire S 13 a beau ¨ºtre un ultraportable, il n'en dispose pas moins d'un processeur puissant qui assure dans de nombreux usages. Ce Core i7-6500U de g¨¦n¨¦ration Skylake ¨¤ 2 cœurs affiche des fr¨¦quences allant de 2,5 ¨¤ 3,1 GHz en mode Turbo. Notre indice de performance, bas¨¦ sur une s¨¦rie de benchmarks m¨ºlant conversion vid¨¦o et audio, compression de fichiers et conversion de photos sous Lightroom, est donc tr¨¨s bon, d'un bon cran sup¨¦rieur ¨¤ celui d'un Core i5.En pratique, ce portable est donc tout ¨¤ fait capable d'assurer sur de la bureautique avanc¨¦e, du surf sur le web et m¨ºme un peu de cr¨¦ation vid¨¦o ou sonore. La pr¨¦sence d'un SSD permet ¨¦galement ¨¤ Windows 10 d'¨ºtre v¨¦loce, avec un arr¨ºt complet en 10 secondes, un d¨¦marrage en 9 secondes et une sortie de veille en moins de 2 secondes.


Point de carte graphique d¨¦di¨¦e sur cet Acer Aspire S 13 ; il faut se contenter du chipset int¨¦gr¨¦ d'Intel, ici le HD Graphics 520. N'esp¨¦rez donc pas jouer ¨¤ des jeux r¨¦cents en 3D sur cette machine, ce qui n'est de toute façon pas son usage premier. En revanche, si vous aimez le r¨¦trogaming ou les jeux en pixel-art, vous pourrez vous faire plaisir.On aborde sans doute ici la plus belle surprise du Aspire S 13. L'autonomie est en effet excellente : notre test de lecture sous Netflix (sous Chrome, casque branch¨¦, luminosit¨¦ ¨¤ 200 cd/m²) a ainsi tourn¨¦ pendant 7h53. Un chiffre tr¨¨s bon, certes loin des 12h35 d'un Macbook Air, mais sup¨¦rieur aux 7h d'un HP Spectre x360. On peut ainsi esp¨¦rer un peu plus de 9 heures d'autonomie lors d'un usage plus polyvalent et essentiellement tourn¨¦ vers la bureautique et le web.

Batterie Toshiba PABAS110


Autre initiative intéressante, la NES Mini est une refonte de la célèbre NES – la console qui avait lancé Nintendo et s’était transformée en succès planétaire -, adaptée aux standards actuels et livrée avec une trentaine de jeux. Beaucoup plus petite que le modèle original, mais également plus élégante, la NES Mini est dotée d’une connectique HDMI qui lui permet d’être connectée facilement à n’importe quel téléviseur ou vidéoprojecteur. Livre avec deux manettes et une trentaine de jeux, la console ne pourra toutefois pas lire les anciennes cartouches, ce qui signifie que les acheteurs devront se contenter des jeux qui sont livrés avec. Davantage objet de collection au charme vintage que révolution pour le secteur du gaming, la console de Nintendo aura le mérite de nous faire redécouvrir les plus grads classiques de la NES, de Mario Bros à Donkey Kong, en passant par Castlevania, Zelda et Metroid!


Indispensable pour les mordus de Pokémon Go, le bracelet GoPlus sera très utile pour dénicher des Pokémons rares. Une fois appairé avec le smartphone de l’utilisateur, le bracelet émettra des vibrations à chaque fois que son propriétaire sera à proximité d’un Pokémon, lui permettant ainsi de se promener sans devoir forcément garder son smartphone au creux de la main. Le système, qui fonctionnera même lorsque l’application est en veille, permettra en outre d’économiser la batterie de son smartphone pour ne pas devoir emmener partout avec soi une batterie de secours…


SEGA surfe lui aussi sur la mode du rétrogaming avec une petite console portable dotée d’un petit écran de 3,2″ qui fera revivre le mythe de la Megadrive. Livrée avec pas moins de 60 jeux, parmi lesquels quelques grands classiques comme Golden Axe, Mortal Kombat, Sonic ou Comix Zone, la console portable aura look beaucoup plus moderne que le modèle d’origine. Sega proposera également une refonte plus classique de sa Megadrive, au format salon cette fois, capable de lire les cartouches Megadrive d’époque, et compatible elle aussi avec les téléviseurs dotés de prises HDMI.


Si cela vous paraît peu, pensez qu'il ne s'agit pas d'une enceinte nomade classique : il s'agit ici pour la batterie d'alimenter 4 haut-parleurs (2 woofers, 2 tweeters) d'une puissance totale de 100 watts (pas d'infos, mais probablement RMS), des récepteurs et un convertisseur capable de lire des formats allant jusqu'à 24 bits/192 kHz. La nouvelle application permet un réglage simplifié — espérons que les problèmes que l'on avait rencontrés avec les réseaux cachés ont été résolus !

Retrouvez le Top 10 des tests parus sur Les Numériques au cours des 7 derniers jours. On retient cette semaine : le smartphone Honor 8, l'aspirateur balai Dyson V8 Absolute, la carte graphique Asus GeForce GTX 1060, l'appareil photo Fujifilm X-T2, le moniteur AOC Agon AG271X, l'enceinte Cabasse Surf.

Ils se nomment Spin 1, Spin 3, Spin 5 et Spin 7, sont proposés entre 299 € et 1 399 € et entendent bien assoir un peu plus la position d'Acer sur le marché de l'ultraportable convertible. Toutes ces nouvelles machines sont en effet dotées d'une charnière grâce à laquelle à l'écran peut basculer à 360°, offrant ainsi différents modes d'utilisation — un format désormais bien connu, démocratisé par le succès du HP Spectre x360 ou des Yoga de Lenovo.


Le très haut de gamme est incarné ici par le Spin 7, un laptop convertible avec un écran de 14 pouces (≈ 35,6 cm), mais qui tient dans un format de 13 pouces grâce à des bords très fins. Le châssis monocoque, entièrement en aluminium, pèse 1,2 kg et fait 10,98 mm d'épaisseur, tandis que la dalle IPS Full HD (1 920 x 1 080 px) est protégée par du Gorilla Glass.

Côté configuration, le Spin 7 opte pour un processeur Intel Core i7 de génération Kaby Lake fraîchement annoncé (on imagine un i7-7500U), 8 Go de mémoire vive, ainsi qu'un SSD de 256 Go pour le stockage. L'autonomie est annoncée 8 heures et la connectique se compose de 2 ports USB 3.1 Type-C. La machine sera disponible dans le courant du mois d'octobre à 1 399 €.



Vient ensuite le Spin 5, positionné à partir de 599 € et doté d'une dalle IPS de 13,3 pouces (≈ 33,8 cm) en Full HD (1 920 x 1 080 px). Là encore, la configuration semble tout à fait intéressante : processeur Intel Core de 7e génération, jusqu'à 16 Go de mémoire vive et jusqu'à 512 Go de stockage en SSD. Acer annonce tout de même une autonomie de 10 heures et précise que le capot supérieur est en aluminium brossé "à l'apparence de tissu". Il sera disponible dans le courant du mois d'octobre.

Le Spin 3, quant à lui, joue la carte de la générosité, puisqu'il propose une dalle IPS de 15,6 pouces (≈ 39,6 cm) en HD (1 280 x 720 px) ou Full HD (1 920 x 1 080 px). Côté configuration, il est possible d'opter pour un processeur Intel Core de 6e génération (l'actuelle, donc), de 12 Go de RAM au maximum, et d'une solution de stockage hybride proposant à la fois un SSD (jusqu'à 256 Go) et un disque dur (jusqu'à 1 To). Acer annonce par ailleurs une autonomie de 9,5 heures, ce qui nous paraît très optimiste pour du 15,6 pouces. La disponibilité est prévue pour ce mois de septembre.


Enfin, pour moins de 300 €, vous pourrez opter pour le Spin 1, que la marque taïwanaise vend comme "parfait pour les étudiants ou comme ordinateur d'appoint". Il faut dire qu'il opte pour un processeur Intel Celeron ou Pentium. Cependant, avec 8 Go de RAM et la possibilité d'opter pour une solution de stockage flash eMMC de 64 Go, en lieu et place d'un HDD de 1 To, il est possible les performances soient relativement au rendez-vous. Le produit est par ailleurs décliné en deux versions : la première de 11,6 pouces (≈ 29,5 cm / 1 366 x 768 px) et la seconde de 13,3 pouces (≈ 33,8cm / 1 920 x 1 080 px). Dans les deux cas, la dalle semble être de type IPS, ce qui est une excellente nouvelle. Il faudra attendre le mois de novembre pour mettre la main dessus.
Outre son imposant Predator 21X, le très fin Swift 7, sa phablette Iconia Talk S et les nouveaux Liquid Z6, Acer a aussi profité de l'ouverture imminente de l'IFA pour lever le voile sur un nouveau venu dans sa gamme de Chromebooks. Les principales caractéristiques de l'engin ? Il embarque une dalle tactile et se veut déjà prêt pour accueillir le Play Store.


Le R13 — ou Chromebook R13, de son nom complet — est un ordinateur portable mu par Chrome OS. Contrairement à la star du catalogue d'Acer dans ce domaine, nommément le R11, il arbore un écran de 13,3 pouces. La dalle, de technologie IPS, propose une définition de 1920 x 1080 px. Elle est tactile et cela n'est bien sûr pas dû au hasard : le fabricant annonce le support des applications Android et du Play Store. Dans les entrailles de la bête, c'est n'est d'ailleurs pas un processeur Intel, mais un SoC MediaTek (MT8173C) qui donne vie à l'ensemble. Pourvu de 2 cœurs Cortex-A72 et de 2 cœurs Cortex-A53, il est épaulé dans sa tâche par un GPU PowerVR GX6250 ainsi que par 4 Go de mémoire vive. La mémoire interne, pour sa part, est déclinée en 16, 32 et 64 Go.


Détail d'importance, le R13 est ce qu'on appelle un convertible, c'est-à-dire un laptop dont la charnière est capable de pivoter à 360°. Concrètement, il peut être utilisé dans quatre positions, dont celle d'une tablette, ce qui paraît de bon ton pour profiter au mieux des richesses du Play Store. On ne le portera toutefois pas à bout de bras durant des heures : il accuse tout de même 1,49 kg sur la balance. Au sein de son châssis (326 x 228 x 15,5 mm), on trouve notamment un port USB-C réversible, un port USB 3.0, un port HDMI, des prises jack pour casque et micro ainsi qu'une webcam HD (1 280 x 720 px). La connectivité, elle, passe par le Wi-Fi (ac) et le Bluetooth 4.0.


Capable, selon Acer, de fournir 12 heures d'autonomie, le R13 doit s'inviter sur les étals (virtuels) des marchands dès le mois d'octobre prochain. Prix de vente conseillé : à partir de 399 €.

En marge de l'IFA à Berlin, Samsung a présenté sa nouvelle montre connectée, la Gear S3. Disponible en 2 versions, Frontier et Classic, elle ne révolutionne pas le genre, mais apporte quelques évolutions à la Gear S2, qui demeure d'ailleurs au catalogue du fabricant coréen.



Au registre des spécifications, les deux nouvelles montres connectées sont identiques. Elles partagent un écran de 1,3" (3,3 cm) — plus grand de 0,1" ou 3 mm par rapport à la Gear S2 —, en dalle Super Amoled ronde affichant 360 x 360 px, soit une résolution de 278 ppp. Cet écran est bien évidemment tactile et se voit protégé par un verre Gorilla Glass SR+ qui n'a pas l'air de faire la part belle aux reflets : un bon point. À l'intérieur, le SoC utilisé n'est pas spécifié, mais il s'agit d'une puce double cœur à 1 GHz. Elle est accompagnée par 4 Go de mémoire interne et 768 Mo de RAM. L'ensemble fonctionne sous l'OS maison de Samsung, Tizen, en version 2.3.2.


Côté connectivité, on trouve du Bluetooth 4.2, du Wi-Fi 802.11n, du NFC ainsi qu'un duo GPS/Glonass. La liste des capteurs comprend un cardiofréquencemètre, un accéléromètre, un gyroscope, un baromètre et un capteur de lumière. Une batterie de 380 mAh se charge de fournir l'énergie à tout ce petit monde. Samsung annonce 3 à 4 jours d'autonomie pour sa Gear S3, soit 1 de plus que ce qui était promis pour la précédente.

Les caractéristiques sont donc globalement assez proches de celles de la Gear S2. Toutefois, la S3 embarque en plus un duo micro/haut-parleur permettant de passer des appels directement sur la montre, et même de lire de la musique via des applications comme Spotify. Le son reste bien évidemment loin d'offrir une prestation digne d'une enceinte portable, mais semble au premier abord convenir pour les appels.


Batterie HP Compaq NX4800


Parmi les produits les plus populaires auprès des internautes belges : les jouets bien sûr, mais aussi les réservations de vols, d’hébergements, les produits de beauté et l’électronique. Notons que de manière générale, les réservations de vols, d’hébergements et de vacances all-in se font désormais plus souvent sur Internet que chez les opérateurs.Gfk dresse également le profil typique de l’acheteur en ligne. “Les acheteurs en ligne sont de grands utilisateurs d’internet, souvent issus de la classe sociale la plus élevée. Il s’agit souvent de ménages de minimum 3 personnes ou de familles avec enfants.”


Petite surprise toutefois, on note que si l’e-commerce est en pleine expansion en Belgique, l’essentiel des achats se font toujours sur PC (57%) et ordinateurs portables (35%), et non pas sur mobiles.Présenté en grande pompe lors du Mobile World Congress de Barcelone, le MateBook de Huawei pourrait faire un très gros flop selon les analystes, qui ne voient pas les ventes de l’hybride sous Windows 10 dépasser les 400.000 unités.Si Huawei est parvenu à s’imposer comme un acteur incontournable sur le segment des smartphones et des tablettes, le géant chinois n’est arrivé que très tardivement sur le marché des ordinateurs portables, en dévoilant son MateBook en février dernier à Barcelone.


Malgré ses spécificités alléchantes, la tablette-hybride de Huawei n’a pas vraiment séduit les analystes, qui considèrent déjà le produit comme l’un des plus gros flops de l’année 2016. Alors que certaines tablaient sur des ventes de 1 à 2 millions d’unités avant l’annonce du produit, Huawei devrait aujourd’hui se contenter dans le meilleur des cas d’environ 400.000 unités vendues à travers le monde.Les observateurs expliquent ce changement important de leurs estimations par le prix beaucoup trop élevé de la tablette sous Windows 10 de Huawei, qui entrerait en concurrence directe avec la Surface Pro 4 de Microsoft et une large gamme de tablettes hybrides d’autres fabricants. A cela, Huawei devra ajouter la difficulté à pénétrer le marché professionnel, auquel s’adresse ce nouveau modèle. Car si la marque chinoise est très appréciée des consommateurs en général, elle n’a pas encore accès aux canaux de distribution des grosses entreprises et risque d’avoir beaucoup de difficultés à écouler rapidement ses stocks. Enfin vient la question du design caractéristique de la tablette, qui s’adresse de par sa nature davantage au public chinois qu’occidental. Autant de freins à l’achat qui pourraient donc jouer en la défaveur du géant chinois une fois sa tablette disponible à la vente…


La société CE+T Power, basée à Wandre et spécialisée dans la fabrication d’onduleurs électriques, a remporté lundi un concours international lancé par Google en 2014, a annoncé mardi le ministre wallon de l’Economie.Ce concours, intitulé «Little Box Challenge», est doté d’un prix d’un million de dollars. Il s’agissait pour les plus de 80 entreprises du monde entier participantes de réaliser un ondulateur électrique de 2 kw de la taille de deux canettes de soda. Un défi relevé par l’entreprise wallonne, qui est parvenue à mettre au point un onduleur trois fois plus compact mais également plus puissant que les autres concurrents.


Un ondulateur électrique est un dispositif permettant de transformer du courant continu en courant alternatif sans interruption de charge. Ce dispositif peut avoir des applications industrielles variées, notamment dans les systèmes d’énergies renouvelables.Une réduction du volume des ondulateurs est toutefois essentielle pour permettre une utilisation dans des environnements domestiques. L’objectif initial était de passer d’un format «glacière» à un format «PC portable». Un défi largement relevé puisque l’ondulateur de CE+T Power avoisine les 229 cm3. «Par cette innovation, nous allons changer l’avenir de l’électricité, la puissance et même la technologie domestique intelligente», s’enthousiasme l’administrateur délégué de de CE+T Power, Robert Eyben, cité dans un communiqué.



La Wallonie a participé à ce succès en débloquant 250.000 euros pour tester et produire l’ondulateur. «Ce prix est non seulement la reconnaissance du savoir-faire wallon, mais également la preuve que la recherche menée par le privé avec l’aide du public est déterminante dans le développement d’une entreprise de pointe», souligne pour sa part le ministre wallon de l’Economie, Jean-Claude Marcourt.La société CE+T compte 170 travailleurs dont 90 basés à Liège. Elle dispose également de quatre usines et de trois centres de recherches. Elle est aussi implantée au Luxembourg, en Inde, en Chine et aux Etats-Unis.


Ce petit boîtier s’adressait avant tout aux personnes qui souhaitaient jouer à leurs jeux Vita sur une TV, puisqu’il était possible de le brancher en HDMI sur un grand écran. Cependant, seuls les jeux compatibles bénéficiaient des fonctionnalités offertes par la PSVitaTV.Le périphérique était également compatible avec le catalogue PSOne et PSP du store en ligne de Sony, plus connu sous le nom de Playstation Store. Le petit boîtier permettait également de jouer à des jeux PS4 à distance sur une autre TV. Il est encore possible de trouver la VitaTV aux alentours de 70€. La PSVita TV avait été annoncée au Japon en septembre 2013 et est parue en 2014 en occident sous le nom de PS TV.


Si HP se dit très satisfait de la nouvelle version du système d’exploitation de Microsoft, le géant américain de l’informatique déplore l’impopularité de l’OS, qui n’a pas véritablement eu d’effet sur les ventes de PC en 2015.Rien ne va plus pour HP. Le fabricant d’ordinateurs, qui misait sur Windows 10 pour retrouver la croissance en 2015, a vu ses ventes s’effondrer 11% sur le marché des ordinateurs portables, de 14% sur le marché des PC de bureau et de 16% sur les All-in-one. Le groupe informatique déplore “l’absence d’effet Windows 10″ sur les ventes de PC.Alors que tout le monde s’attendait à voir les ventes de PC redécoller sous l’impulsion de Windows 10, le système d’exploitation de Microsoft n’a eu qu’un effet mineur sur les ventes d’ordinateurs. Selon le cabinet IDC, le marché a reculé de 10,6% sur la même période.


Se situant bien en-dessous de la moyenne, HP fait partie des fabricants d’ordinateurs qui a le plus souffert de cet essoufflement. Le renouvellement très tardif des machines, la gratuité de la mise à jour vers Windows 10 et surtout la concurrence de plus en plus forte des phablettes et hybrides sont également supposés avoir joué un rôle dans ce recul des ventes.Le groupe américain mise aujourd’hui sur un renouvellement de sa gamme de produits pour relancer ses ventes. Pour beaucoup d’analystes, 2016 devrait représenter une année charnière pour Windows 10, qui pourrait finalement voir ses ventes repartir en flèche.


Le réseau social américain Facebook a lancé jeudi une nouvelle plateforme qui va permettre aux annonceurs d’afficher des publicités en plein écran sur les téléphones portables, et pourrait venir concurrencer les spots télévisés.Les utilisateurs continueront de voir des publicités s’intégrer comme aujourd’hui dans le fil d’actualité sous forme de photo ou de vidéo. Mais si l’annonceur utilise cette nouvelle plateforme, baptisée Canvas, un clic sur une de ces publicités déclenchera l’ouverture en plein écran de contenus interactifs et “immersifs”, ont expliqué des responsables du réseau social lors d’une présentation jeudi aux journalistes et aux analystes.L’utilisateur pourra par exemple faire défiler une cascade d’images, y compris éventuellement des vidéos à 360 degrés, cliquer sur certains éléments pour obtenir des informations supplémentaires…


“Nous relevons la barre de ce que les gens et les annonceurs peuvent s’attendre à voir sur mobile”, a commenté Jessica Watson, une responsable produit de Facebook.Les tests réalisés jusqu’ici ont montré un accueil favorable des utilisateurs, qui s’engagent davantage avec les publicités, a assuré un autre responsable produit du réseau, Paresh Rajwat.“53% des gens regardent plus de la moitié du Canvas”, avec une durée de visionnage de 31 secondes en moyenne, et dépassant même une minute pour les plus populaires, a-t-il détaillé.Les contenus de Canvas, directement stockés sur une plateforme de Facebook, se chargent en outre presque instantanément, contrairement à ce qui est le cas jusqu’ici quand une publicité renvoie vers un site internet tiers.



“Nous avons finalement un produit publicitaire qui peut rivaliser avec une publicité télévisée de 30 secondes”, a estimé Charlene Li, analyste chez Altimeter, avec en outre l’avantage important de pouvoir personnaliser les annonces grâce aux informations connues sur les utilisateurs de Facebook.Canvas est accessible depuis jeudi pour l’ensemble des 2,5 millions d’annonceurs de Facebook à l’échelle mondiale, et compatible avec les appareils mobiles utilisant les systèmes d’exploitation d’Apple (iOS) et de Google (Android).Paresh Rajwat a assuré que cela n’augmenterait pas le nombre total de publicités apparaissant dans le fil d’actualité des utilisateurs, et que l’ajout d’un Canvas n’augmenterait pas dans l’immédiat le prix payé par un annonceur pour faire de la publicité sur le réseau social.


Si les Lumia 550 et 950 n’ont pas vraiment séduit le public, la nouvelle variante extra-large du nouveau produit-phare de Microsoft pourrait bien trouver son public grâce à son prix de vente attractif et ses performances de haute volée…Plus grand que son ainé (5,7 contre 5,2 pouces), le Lumia 950 XL affiche des performances dignes des meilleurs flagships du moment, avec un écran QHD (2560×1440) Amoled recouvert d’un verre Gorilla Glass 4, un processeur SnapDragon 810, 3 Go de RAM, 32 Go d’espace de stockage et un appareil photo Pureview de 20 mégapixels. Microsoft soigne son modèle dans les moindres détails en y intégrant les dernières améliorations technologiques à la mode. C’est ainsi que l’on retrouve un port USB de type C – à la fois réversible et ultra-rapide -, un scanner rétinien (!) et une optique Carl Zeiss capable de filmer en 4K et d’enregistrer des photos au format DNG.


Batterie HP Compaq nx6120


Si les montres connectées ont la cote en ce moment, le grand public est encore très frileux vis-à-vis de ces gadgets qui ont tendance à très vite se démoder et qui coûtent surtout une véritable fortune. Il suffit de jeter un coup d’oeil au prix des dernières montres connectées pour se rendre compte que celles-ci ne s’adressent pas forcément à tous les publics. L’Apple Watch est par exemple vendue à partir de 399€, la Watch de Huawei démarre à 399€ et la nouvelle Gear S2 de Samsung est facturée près de 350€. C’est à peu de choses près la moitié du budget d’un smartphone “haut de gamme”.Or, selon une étude de Juniper Research menée auprès de 22 373 adultes américains, seulement 1 personne sur 5 serait prête à mettre plus de 160 euros dans une montre connectée. Selon Juniper Research, la majorité des personnes interrogées émettraient des doutes quant à l’utilité d’un tel accessoire, qui se veut avant tout le prolongement d’un smartphone. Pour augmenter les prix, les constructeurs doivent donc miser sur des fonctionnalités uniques qui justifieront l’investissement du consommateur.


Beaucoup plus surprenant, seulement 4% des personnes interrogées évoquent la question de l’autonomie, qui serait un frein à l’achat pour certains modèles. L’Apple Watch par exemple tient environ une journée avec une seule charge, contre près d’une semaine pour la dernière montre de Pebble…“Non seulement leur plage d’utilisation est mieux définie, mais les outils connectés dédiés au fitness offrent également un meilleur rapport qualité-prix. Ce sont les dispositifs portables les moins chers du marché. Et il n’y a que dans cette catégorie que les prix ne dépassent qu’exceptionnellement la barrière symbolique des 175$, que notre enquête a permis d’identifier comme le prix plafond pour la plupart des consommateurs”, explique James Moar, analyste chez Juniper Research.


Toujours selon Juniper Research, 51% des Américains ne comprennent pas l’intérêt de disposer d’une montre connectée. 27% d’entre eux reconnaissent néanmoins qu’ils pourraient changer d’avis en cas de baisse de prix.Ce n’est un secret pour personne, le Surface Book de Microsoft connaît depuis son annonce un franc succès. A un tel point que l’ordinateur portable de Microsoft serait aujourd’hui en rupture de stock. Panos Panay, Corporate Vice-President chez Microsoft, confirme les excellents premiers résultats de la machine.


D’après Panos Panay, Corporate Vice-President chez Microsoft, l’accueil réservé par le grand public au Surface Book aurait dépassé toutes les attentes du groupe informatique. Dans une interview avec le magazine Wired, Panos Panay explique que les précommandes enregistrées pour le Surface Book sont gigantesques. Selon lui, Microsoft a voulu réinventer l’ordinateur portable et l’a fait avec brio avec une machine hybride qui n’a rien à envier au MacBook Pro. Il explique par ailleurs comment Microsoft en est venu à créer un ordinateur portable. Contrairement à ce qu’on pourrait penser, l’idée ne date pas d’il y a plusieurs années. C’est en effet l’intérêt suscité par la Surface Pro 3 et la demande du grand public qui auraient grandement poussé Microsoft à investir dans ce projet…



Dans un autre registre, Panos Panay revient sur le fiasco de la Surface RT et de la Surface Mini, qui n’est jamais sortie des entrepôts de Microsoft. Il décrit la petite tablette comme un produit de rêve qui n’a malheureusement jamais eu la chance d’être commercialisé…Pour les personnes intéressées, l’article de Wired permet d’en apprendre davantage sur le background de la marque Surface et la manière dont sont conçues ces machines.La finesse de l’appareil provient notamment de sa charnière, directement inspirée de l’horlogerie, composée de plus de 800 pièces imbriquées. Ses quatre modes (portable, chevalet, tente et tablette) permettent à l’ordinateur de se plier à toutes les envies des utilisateurs selon qu’ils souhaitent travailler, communiquer, regarder des vidéos ou bien encore jouer.La fonctionnalité Continuum de Windows 10 permet quant à elle de basculer naturellement d’un mode ordinateur portable à un mode tablette. Le constructeur promet jusqu’à 9h d’autonomie en lecture de vidéos locales.


Ce portable est équipé d’un processeur Intel Core i7 de 6e génération, d’un écran de 13,3 pouces en QHD+ (3.200×1.800 pixels) et propose jusqu’à 8Go de RAM. Il se place ainsi d’emblée comme un sérieux concurrent au Surface Book de Microsoft, qui doit être commercialisé fin octobre aux États-Unis mais pas attendu en France avant 2016.Le Lenovo Yoga 900 sera disponible en Belgique à la mi-novembre 2015 à partir de 1.399 euros.Huawei vient de déposer la marque “Matebook” auprès d’un organisme de certification. Sans surprise, les médias s’interrogent sur les ambitions du groupe chinois, qui pourrait s’attaquer au marché des ordinateurs portables après être parvenu à conquérir la troisième place du podium sur le segment des mobiles.


Après avoir conquis le marché du mobile, mis un pied sur le marché des wearables et pris la température sur le segment des tablettes, Huawei pourrait poursuivre sa formidable ascension en commercialisant dès 2016 son premier ordinateur portable.Le groupe chinois qui n’a cessé de lancer de nouvelles catégories de produits au cours des deux dernières années viendrait de déposer la marque “Matebook” auprès d’un organisme de certification. Un indice qui laisse penser que la marque préparerait son arrivé sur le segment des ordinateurs portables… Le terme “book” est en effet souvent associé aux ordinateurs portables. Microsoft l’utilise pour son Surface Book et Apple pour son MacBook. Néanmoins, le fait que la marque “Mate” soit mise en avant a de quoi surprendre dans la mesure où le Mate est le smartphone à écran extra-large de Huawei et qu’associer cette marque à un ordinateur n’aurait que peu de sens. Dès lors on s’interroge sur la nature exacte de ce produit, qui pourrait également consister en un nouveau type d’ordinateur hybride, à mi-chemin entre la tablette convertible et la phablette. Le verdict final ne devrait en théorie pas trop tarder…


Malgré son prix, le nouveau Surface Book de Microsoft semble déjà connaître un franc succès. Sur Internet, l’ordinateur portable de Microsoft est en rupture complète de stock.Avec un prix d’entrée de 1.499$, le Surface Book n’est pas forcément une machine qui s’adresse à tous les publics. Pourtant, Microsoft semble être parvenu à vendre tous les exemplaires qui seront de stock pour le lancement du produit sur son site Internet, qui affiche une rupture complète des stocks. Plus impressionnant, le modèle haut de gamme, facturé à près de 2500$, était le premier à être en rupture de stock sur le site de Microsoft.Bien sûr, il est difficile de dire ce que cela représente. Contrairement à la Surface Pro, le Surface Book reste un produit de niche, et Microsoft n’en a probablement pas fabriqué des millions d’exemplaires. Néanmoins, le fait que tous les exemplaires soient vendus avant le lancement officiel du produit est plutôt bon signe pour la firme de Redmond, qui est parvenue à créer le buzz autour d’un produit qui, à défaut d’être révolutionnaire, s’impose comme la meilleure alternative au MacBook Pro.



En début d’année, nous vous parlions de Konrad Holubek, de son associé Vincent Canuel et de leur projet d’oreillettes connectées. Révolutionnaire, Elbee se définissait comme bien plus qu’une simple paire d’écouteurs. Les deux hommes lancent aujourd’hui une vaste levée de fonds sur KickStarter, avec l’objectif de lever plus de 250.000 dollars.Après Slidenjoy, une autre startup belge pourrait bien faire parler d’elle dans les médias internationaux. Ambitieux, leur projet d’oreillette connectée retient déjà l’attention des journalistes anglo-saxons. En l’espace de quelques heures seulement, les écouteurs de la startup belge ont déjà récolté 10% de l’objectif total, fixé à 250.000$.


Et sans surprise, c’est sur KickStarter que Konrad Holubek et on associé ont choisi de lancer leur campagne de crowdfunding. Si l’objectif paraît ambitieux, le jeune entrepreneur belge s’est donné les moyens de réussir. “Nous avons engagé une agence de communication pour la Belgique et une autre pour les Etats-Unis” explique-t-il. Mardi soir, ils organisaient également une “Release Party” à Bruxelles, où les invités pouvaient précommander le produit à un prix “avantageux.”L’accessoire conçu par le duo d’entrepreneurs attise également la curiosité des internautes. D’une part, parce que c’est la première paire d’oreillette que l’utilisateur peut retrouver facilement à l’aide d’une appli qui permet de localiser l’accessoire. Ensuite, parce que la startup bruxelloise a conçu un produit qui sort des sentiers battus. Contrairement aux autres écouteurs sans fil, Elbee ne se contente pas de faire office de kit main-libre et de jouer votre playlist à longueur de journée. Les jeunes entrepreneurs ont en effet conçu une paire d’oreillettes “vraiment” intelligentes qui permettent par exemple de contrôler certains objets de la maison à distance, sans devoir sortir le smartphone de sa poche, mais aussi de répondre à des appels, d’envoyer des SMS, d’identifier une chanson et même d’allumer ou éteindre les lampes de son appartement.


Batterie HP 462889-141


Pour le reste, le constat reste globalement identique puisque l’autonomie ne progresse pratiquement pas, que la webcam frontale reste inchangée, et que Microsoft s’est contenté d’un léger upgrade de l’APN dorsal, qui passe d’une résolution de 5 à 8 mégapixels. Bref, du polissage qui permet de rendre une copie cette fois presque parfaite d’une tablette hybride qui n’a décidément plus rien à envier aux ordinateurs portables de luxe…Avec la Surface Pro 4, Microsoft se rapproche davantage encore de la perfection et nous livre un hybride aux performances époustouflantes. Plus puissant qu’un MacBook Air, la tablette 12″ de Microsoft est un formidable outil de travail qui s’adapte parfaitement aux besoins de l’utilisateur. Son prix très élevé en fait néanmoins un outil de travail coûteux, qui séduira principalement les professionnels de l’image, du graphisme et les enseignants.


Des chercheurs français ont annoncé vendredi avoir mis au point un nouveau type de batteries au sodium qui pourrait être une alternative aux batteries au lithium et permettre le stockage d’énergies renouvelables.Le lithium est utilisé actuellement dans les batteries des appareils électroniques portatifs, les tablettes, les ordinateurs portables et dans celles des véhicules électriques.Mais les ressources de lithium sont très localisées sur Terre, contrairement au sodium, mille fois plus abondant et laissant percevoir une baisse de coût important.Le fonctionnement de ce nouveau prototype, dont la mise au point par des chercheurs du CNRS et du CEA est annoncée dans un communiqué, s’inspire de celui des batteries lithium-ion.


Des ions sodium transitent d’une électrode à l’autre dans un milieu liquide, au fil des cycles de charge et de décharge.Le prototype est d’un même format que celui des batteries lithium-ion aujourd’hui commercialisées (un cylindre de 1,8 cm de diamètre sur 6,5 cm de hauteur). Et ce pour faciliter le passage d’une batterie à l’autre, notamment pour la fabrication.La quantité d’électricité que l’on peut y stocker atteint 90Wh/kg, un chiffre comparable à celui des batteries lithium-ion à leur début, précise le CNRS. Et 2.000 cycles de char、ge et de décharge devraient être possibles sans perte de performance.Cette batterie est capable à la fois de se charger très rapidement et de restituer son énergie très vite, selon le communiqué.


Le prototype étant finalisé, la prochaine étape est d’optimiser et de fiabiliser les procédés en vue d’un futur déploiement industriel.Sorti initialement sur la Xbox de première génération, Oddworld : Munch’s Oddysee avait eu droit à plusieurs portages sur consoles portables et de nouvelle génération au cours de ces dernières années. Le célèbre jeu de plate-forme débarque aujourd’hui sur iPhone et Android pour le plus grand bonheur des joueurs nostalgiques!Aux antipodes des jeux de plate-forme classiques, Oddworld: Munch’s Oddysee mêlait humour noir et univers post-apocalyptique à travers une aventure grandiose qui permettait d’incarner deux extra-terrestres bien décidés à échapper à la mort. Le concept du jeu tout entier reposait sur la complémentarité entre Abe et Munch, deux étranges créatures en fuite pour échapper aux meurtres de masse en cours sur leur planète.Si le jeu a mal vieilli – textures grossières, environnements vides -, Oddworld: Munch’s Oddysee n’en demeure pas moins un classique du jeu vidéo à revisiter aux contrôles tactiles ou en branchant une manette Bluetooth.


Toshiba, Fujitsu et Vaio auraient entamé des négociations en vue d’unir leurs forces sur le segment des PC portables. C’est en tout cas ce qu’affirme le journal Nikkei, relayé par le site spécialisé The Verge.Les fabricants d’ordinateurs japonais, qui subissent la pression des grands acteurs internationaux jusque sur leur propre marché avec Lenovo, qui y détient plus de 30% de parts de marché, auraient décidé de réduire les coûts en s’associant. Des négociations seraient en tout cas en cours entre les principaux acteurs pour former une seule marque, qui serait réunie sous la bannière “Vaio”, l’ex-division “portables” de Sony. Plus vendeuse que “Toshiba” ou “Fujitsu”, la marque “Vaio” serait utilisée par les trois constructeurs sur le sol nippon mais aussi à l’étranger.



Selon le Wall-Street Journal, Vaio aurait déjà démenti ces informations mais Fujitsu aurait suggéré que “plusieurs options étaient actuellement à l’étude” sans pour autant confirmer la rumeur qui circule depuis ce matin sur la toile…Le tout nouveau Yoga P40 pourrait devenir le compagnon digital et portable idéal pour les personnes à la recherche d’un ordinateur qui réponde tant à leurs besoins de créativité, que de correspondance et de business.Le dernier ajout à la gamme ThinkPad de Lenovo, le ThinkPad P40 Yoga, est assez léger pour être porté d’une main (1,8kg) tout en disposant de la puissance nécessaire à un chef d’entreprise.Comme tous les appareils estampillés Yoga, le P40 est un ordinateur hybride deux-en-un, il peut être utilisé comme un notebook traditionnel, mais ses charnières à 360 degrés permettent de plier l’écran en arrière et d’utiliser l’ordinateur comme une tablette.


“Au fil des années, nous sommes devenus excessivement dépendants de nos téléphones portables, que ce soit simplement pour écouter de la musique ou de manière plus spécifique pour contrôler la température de notre salon” explique Konrad Holubek. “L’utilisation des doigts pour manipuler ces multiples applications prend du temps, n’est pas toujours intuitive et peut vite devenir frustrante. Nous avons décidé de développer des écouteurs, produit familier par excellence, car ils permettent une interaction bidirectionnelle avec le smartphone. Ces écouteurs intelligents interagissent ainsi avec le smartphone, leur application et les périphériques connectés de la manière la plus efficace et naturelle possible”.


Compatible avec les terminaux sous Android et iOS, l’accessoire affiche une autonomie de plusieurs heures grâce à un mode de veille intelligente qui s’active lorsque l’utilisateur prononce les mots “OK Elbee”. Un chargeur portatif fournit trois charges supplémentaires correspondant à quelque 12 heures d’utilisation.Sur son smartphone, l’utilisateur peut personnaliser les commandes et les réglages audio de ses écouteurs. Si les fonctionnalités sont limitées à quelques applications, la startup a mis à disposition des développeurs un SDK qui permet d’enrichir les fonctionnalités de l’accessoire.La campagne de financement a 39 jours pour atteindre son objectif de 250.000$, et au vu de la cadence actuelle, les écouteurs sans fil de la startup bruxelloise pourraient bien battre un nouveau record de financement participatif en Belgique.


A noter que si les écouteurs sont actuellement proposés au tarif de 130€, le prix officiel une fois le produit lancé s’élèvera tout de même à 240€. En d’autres termes, si le produit vous intéresse, mieux vaut investir rapidement pour réaliser une jolie économie de 110€…Afin de vérifier la qualité de l’offre Easy Internet @Home, l’opérateur nous a fourni un exemplaire du routeur Huawei B310. Hormis des limitations étonnantes, le produit remplit sa mission.Mobistar lance cet automne un point d’accès Wi-Fi qui se connecte à la 4G et, première surprise, uniquement à la 4G. Certes, le dispositif livré (à 29 ou 129 euros selon la durée du contrat) dans le cadre de l’abonnement de 15 euros par mois pour 15 Go est capable d’indiquer sur quel type de réseau il dialogue avec l’infrastructure mobile mais il ne livrera des données qu’alors qu’il capte les ondes LTE. Les dernières évolutions de la 3G permettent tout de même une connexion valable mais certainement pas suffisante pour une utilisation domestique.


Second point sombre: le boîtier ne prend pas en charge la 4G+ ni le Wi-Fi de dernière génération. Mais, de toutes façons, cet intermédiaire n’autorise qu’un débit de téléchargement de 25 mbps. Au-delà du quota, il descendra même à 256 kbps. L’opérateur suggérera l’achat d’une légère rallonge par SMS. L’interface de gestion de l’appareil permet ces échanges de message.Pour être tout à fait honnête, une exploitation bureautique, avec trois dispositifs liés – un smartphone, une tablette et un portable – est tout à fait confortable, sans ralentissement sensible. La lecture d’une vidéo en streaming n’a posé aucun souci alors que des mises à jour étaient en cours sur les plateformes mobiles connectées. Pourtant, les quelques speedtests réalisés dévoilent des taux d’échange entre 7 et 10 mbps descendants et approximativement le double en envoi. Il est donc effectivement illusoire d’y brancher une Chromecast ou un ordinateur de joueur assidu mais les performances du réseau admettent des tâches relativement exigeantes et simultanées sur plusieurs objets.



Lors de l’installation du modem, nous avons été confrontés au choix de monter les deux antennes. Sur les hauteurs de Liège, la couverture 4G étant parfois parcellaire, les tiges ont donc été fixées et, ô bonheur, la qualité de connexion a été de suite nettement plus confortable que celle constatée sur les téléphones présents. Durant les premières minutes d’utilisation, le lien a semblé hésitant, passant d’une absence totale de connexion à un lien proche de la perfection. Mais les heures passant, les choses se sont sérieusement stabilisées.Cependant, cet aspect peu décidé, témoigné par quelques danses colorées de LEDs, nous a fait craindre une limitation géographique. C’est bien le cas. Trois adresses physiques mensuelles sont autorisées. Mobistar s’autorise à mettre un terme à l’abonnement si trop de mouvements sont constatés. A la décharge de l’entreprise, la communication sur ce produit est très claire: il ne s’agit pas d’un Mi-Fi mais bien d’un modem domestique 4G. L’appareil, même s’il bénéficie d’une alimentation électrique adéquate, ne doit pas équiper un véhicule ou voyager sans arrêt.


Batterie FUJITSU LifeBook N6010


Mais la technologie s'améliorera certainement, et d'ici là, les objets que nous utilisons consommeront moins d'énergie. Un vêtement ou un bracelet connecté ont besoin de beaucoup moins d'électricité pour fonctionner qu'un smartphone, après tout.Après les Swift et Storm en 2015, Wileyfox, marque tout neuve montée à Londres et puisant dans ses propres designs et dans les possibilités des usines chinoises, lance les Spark, Spark X et Spark+. Des mobiles qui ne sont pas là pour bousculer la hiérarchie du milieu ou du haut de gamme, mais pour occuper le terrain des smartphones à moins de 200 € avec l'espoir d'être parmi les plus pertinents. "Il y a un an, nous étions une petite entreprise avec des grandes idées et ambitions", explique Nick Muir, PDG de Wileyfox ; "notre idée est que le smartphone, comme le laptop que vous avez sur les genoux [des Thinkpad et MacBook partout dans la salle de conférence, NDLR], coûtent bien trop cher."


Pour ce faire, Wileyfox pratique une légère montée en gamme au sein des Spark, notamment sur la taille de l'écran, la mémoire vive, la capacité de stockage et celle de la batterie. Le Spark se veut donc un smartphone d'apparence très simple, avec un format d'écran de 5 pouces HD, soit une définition de 1 280 x 720 px sur une diagonale de 12,7 cm, une puce mobile non ronflante de chez MediaTek, à savoir une MT6735A quadricœur cadencée à 1,3 GHz accompagnée d'une mémoire vive de 1 Go. La capacité de stockage, extensible jusqu'à 32 Go supplémentaires via l'ajout d'une carte microSD, plafonne à seulement 8 Go. Côté photo, Wileyfox choisit d'équiper de la même façon avant et arrière du mobile avec des capteurs de 8 Mpx. La batterie, amovible, adopte une capacité de 2 200 mAh. Un smartphone sans prétention, donc, mais dont le prix conseillé de 119,99 € pourrait attirer l'attention.


Cyanogen pour tous, grand écran pour un seul

Le Spark+ vient en quelque sorte combler la plupart des creux de la fiche technique du Spark simple. Ainsi l'écran reste-t-il identique, mais la mémoire vive passe à 2 Go, la capacité de stockage grimpe à 16 Go (toujours extensible via microSD), quand l'appareil photo arrière voit son capteur bondir de 8 à 13 Mpx. La batterie ne bouge pas, malheureusement. Le prix, lui, gagne 30 € et atteint 149,99 €.


Quant au Spark X, il incarne l'expression de Wileyfox sur très grand écran avec un mobile qui passe à 5,5 pouces (14 cm de diagonale) sur une définition HD qui, elle, ne bouge pas. La puce mobile reste la quadricœur MT6735, tandis que la mémoire vive conserve ses 2 Go, tout comme la capacité de stockage extensible qui propose toujours 16 Go au démarrage.
Appareils photo, connectivité, le Spark X est un clone en grand du SparK+, à ceci près qu'il embarque une batterie d'une capacité de 3 000 mAh, histoire d'être à la hauteur de la taille de l'afficheur et de proposer sans doute une grosse autonomie, ce qui est tout à fait possible au regard de l'équipement de ce X. Son tarif indicatif gonfle forcément un peu, pour atteindre 169,99 €.


Enfin, chacun des Spark est compatible 4G LTE (catégorie 3 seulement, soit un débit théorique de 100 Mbps) et possède un double logement pour carte micro SIM, avec la possibilité de cumuler deux SIM et une microSD. Le tout tourne sous Android 6.0 Marshmallow, mais à l'instar des Swift et Storm, c'est bien l'interface Cyanogen OS 13.0 qui prend les commandes. Wileyfox souhaite ainsi garantir le plus de marge de manœuvre possible et de liberté à ses clients sur le logiciel.
Les précommandes débutent dès aujourd'hui sur Amazon, avec des livraisons prévues dans 2 semaines pour le Spark, 4 semaines pour le Spark X et 5 semaines pour le Spark+. La confiance semble de mise chez Wileyfox, du moins d'après l'entrain de Nick Muir : "Nous avons fabriqué et distribué 250 000 smartphones sur la génération Swift et Storm et sommes passés de 6 à 27 employés depuis nos débuts. Cela reste très très petit face au duopole qui s'opère aujourd'hui dans la mobilité, mais nous avançons." Très au fait que le Spark X, n'est finalement qu'un Swift bis remis à peu près aux goûts du jour de 2016 sur l'entrée de gamme, il nous donne rendez-vous plus tard dans l'année pour des annonces sans doute placées sur une gamme supérieure.

Vivo vit dans l'ombre des fabricants chinois comme Huawei ou Xiaomi, mais cela n'empêche pas l'entreprise de présenter des smartphones bien dotés. Les derniers en date, les Vivo X7 et X7 Plus, ont tout ce qu'il faut pour plaire. Tout, sauf la dernière version d'Android.



Au-delà d'un design dont l'inspiration californienne est assez évidente, le Vivo X7 choisit deux couleurs que l'on retrouve également chez Apple, "or" et "or rose". Il embarque une dalle Super Amoled de 5,2 pouces en définition Full HD, peut-être bien la même que l'on trouve sur un Galaxy A5 2016 de Samsung. À l'intérieur, c'est un SoC Qualcomm Snapdragon 652 qui officie. Celui-ci est composé de 8 cœurs (4 x Cortex-A72 à 1,8 GHz et 4 x Cortex-A53 à 1,8 GHz) et d'une puce graphique Adreno 510. Il est associé à 4 Go de RAM. Pour le stockage, on trouve une mémoire interne de 64 Go, extensible par microSD.


Sur le plan de la photo, le Vivo X7 est un des rares smartphones à posséder un capteur avant plus fourni en pixels que son alter ego arrière. Ainsi, 16 Mpx sont alloués aux selfies, alors que seulement 13 Mpx sont présents à l'arrière. Le second est épaulé par une mise au point à détection de phases.Sous l'écran se trouve un lecteur d'empreintes digitales. Malgré ses 7,2 mm d'épaisseur, le Vivo X7 embarque tout de même une batterie de 3 000 mAh. Cette dernière est compatible avec la charge rapide de Qualcomm, au moyen d'un connecteur USB type C. Au registre des connectivités, les Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, NFC et 4G LTE répondent à l'appel. En revanche, côté logiciel, la surcouche Funtouch OS de Vivo vient recouvrir Android 5.1 Lollipop. Cela fait un peu tache à l'heure où l'on parle beaucoup de Marshmallow et même de Nougat.

Le Vivo X7 Plus est, comme son nom le suggère, une version plus grande du smartphone décrit plus haut. La dalle Super Amoled passe ainsi à 5,7 pouces, toujours en Full HD. La batterie connait pour sa part une hausse de sa capacité d'un tiers, pour passer à 4 000 mAh. Enfin, dernière différence avec son petit frère, le X7 Plus profite d'un capteur de 16 Mpx aussi bien à l'avant qu'à l'arrière.


Le Vivo X7 se lancera sur le marché chinois dès le 7 juillet, pour un tarif de 2499 yuans (environ 338 euros), alors que la version Plus attendra le 15 du même mois pour un prix encore inconnu. La marque Vivo n'étant pas officiellement distribuée en France, il faudra passer par la case import pour s'offrir les services de l'un ou l'autre.

Dévoilé par des rumeurs qui se sont avérées solides, officialisé lors de la conférence Lenovo Tech World, le Motorola Moto Z est un smartphone modulaire qui foulera le pré carré du LG G5 dès la rentrée prochaine. Nous avons pu le prendre en main et essayer ses modules ; voici nos premières impressions.


Le Fairphone 2, le Projet Ara et le LG G5 ont ouvert la voie à la modularité dans la mobilité, chacun avec une vision légèrement différente du concept. À ce trio s'ajoute aujourd'hui Motorola avec son Moto Z, un smartphone modulaire dévoilé lors de la grande conférence annuelle de Lenovo, le Tech World. L'appareil sera disponible à la rentrée prochaine et Motorola a déjà annoncé l'existence de 3 modules.Pour rappel, le Moto Z est un smartphone à la structure d'aluminium, d'un format de 5,5 pouces à écran WQHD en dalle Super Amoled (soit une définition de 2 560 x 1 440 px sur une diagonale de 14 cm) doté d'une puce mobile quadricœur Qualcomm Snapdragon 820 (2 cœurs cadencés à 2,2 GHz + 2 cœurs cadencés à 1,6 GHz), d'une mémoire vive de 4 Go, d'une capacité de 32 Go extensible avec une microSD, d'un appareil photo arrière avec un capteur de 13 Mpx à stabilisation optique et autofocus laser et d'un lecteur d'empreinte digitale.


L'ensemble tourne sous le système d'exploitation Android 6.0 Marshmallow et est alimenté par une batterie de 2 600 mAh. À noter, Motorola supprime ici la prise casque jack 3,5 mm et lui préfère un passage exclusif du son filaire par le port USB-C (un adaptateur USB-C vers jack sera fourni). Une capacité un poil faiblarde, surtout pour un mobile haut de gamme aussi bien bien pourvu en composants puissants, mais, nous le jure un représentant de Motorola lors de notre prise en main, "l'optimisation sur le Moto Z est telle qu'il peut tenir jusqu'à 30 heures". Bien, nous verrons cela en temps voulu !



Un concept malin

Le Moto Z, s'il vise les mêmes objectifs que le G5 sur la partie modulaire, se distingue totalement de ce dernier grâce à un concept bien plus intéressant et intuitif. En effet, avec le Moto Z, nul besoin de retirer une partie du téléphone ni, surtout, de devoir l'éteindre puis le rallumer pour ajouter ou interchanger des modules. Pour ce faire, Motorola a décidé de placer des connecteurs faisant transiter informations et énergie sur la partie inférieure du dos du mobile. Ainsi suffit-il de lui ajouter un appendice au dos pour obtenir de nouvelles capacités.


Batterie Dell Studio 1735


Le Galaxy A5 nous a très agréablement surpris lors de son passage dans notre labo photo grâce à un module de 13 Mpx qui réussit à produire des clichés parfaitement maîtrisés et équilibrés lorsque la lumière est clémente. En plus, le mobile embarque une stabilisation optique de très bonne facture. Dans les mêmes conditions, le G4 s'en sort aussi avec les honneurs grâce à son module 16 Mpx également stabilisé.La différence est bien plus nette en basse luminosité. Quand la lumière vient à manquer, les clichés du A5 se remplissent de bruit électronique. Le G4 reste, même aujourd'hui, l'un des meilleurs élèves dans l'exercice des photos en basse luminosité. Le module parvient à absorber un bon paquet de lumière avec son ouverture à F/1.8 et s'offre en plus le luxe de limiter le bruit sur les photos.


Enfin, un mot sur l'application en elle-même. LG a peaufiné son logiciel et propose une pléthore de fonctions pour régler les clichés le plus finement possible, de la vitesse à la balance des blancs en passant par la capture en RAW. Le mode "Pro" chez Samsung propose également certaines options de contrôle, mais elles sont moins nombreuses. Bref, face au monstre qu'est le LG G4, le A5 s'incline, non pas sans mener un digne combat.

Nul besoin de faire durer le suspens, le Galaxy A5 est un monstre d'autonomie et peu de smartphones parviennent à lui faire de l'ombre, G4 compris. Sur notre protocole de test SmartViser, le A5 caracole à 17h53 d'autonomie, soit environ deux bonnes journées d'utilisation. Même sentence dans notre test de lecture en flux où le A5 s'échine pendant 15h46 avant de réclamer un chargeur. Le G4, tout haut de gamme qu'il soit, ne tient pas tout à fait la comparaison avec "seulement" 11h06 sur notre test mixte, et 8h40 en streaming sur Netflix.


« En fin de compte, la Russie s’est arrangée pour rassembler les produits chimiques à détruire et vous avez fourni un navire américain spécialement conçu qui a effectué cette destruction. Sans l’intervention russe, une attaque directe des États-Unis sur le gouvernement syrien pour l’allégation erronée d’utilisation d’armes chimiques aurait entraîné encore plus de chaos, de destruction et de déstabilisation en Syrie. »


L'ensemble tient dans des dimensions de 142,4 x 71,1 x 8 mm et tournera d'emblée sous Android 6.0 Marshmallow. Au-delà des caractéristiques techniques, Samsung a aussi mis en avant dans son communiqué la fonction "Smart Glow". Il s'agit en fait d'une led qui entoure le module photo à l'arrière, et qui peut s'illuminer de différentes couleurs. Il est possible pour l'utilisateur de personnaliser cette fonction, selon la nature des notifications, de la personne qui appelle, etc. Même s'il ne s'agit sans doute pas d'une révolution, cela devrait tout de même permettre d'avoir une information un peu plus précise quant à la nature de la notification sans même à avoir à toucher le téléphone. Le fabricant a aussi évoqué la technologie Turbo Speed Technology (TST) présente dans ce téléphone, et censée optimiser les performances, en permettant par exemple de charger les applications jusqu'à 40 % plus rapidement que sur des appareils qui ont deux fois plus de mémoire vive. Une promesse qui devra, là encore, subir l'épreuve d'un test en bonne et due forme.


Le Samsung Galaxy J2 (2016) a été annoncé uniquement pour le marché indien à l'heure actuelle, à environ 131 €. Les autres modèles de la gamme trouvant généralement leur chemin jusqu'à l'Europe en général et la France en particulier, il est plausible que ce J2 (2016) sorte bien chez nous. Avec un bémol toutefois : Samsung France n'a pas distribué son prédécesseur dans notre verte contrée. ZeroLemon's SolarJuice batteries offer the promise of recharging away from an outlet. Leave the pack out in the sun and watch light turn into energy that powers your phone. In reality, you have to leave it out for a day or so to get any juice that way, and you will probably still end up sticking it in the wall.



No matter. It's remains a great pack. And now it's one you can get for a mere fraction of its usual price. Instead of paying $34.99, the coupon code JCZMCHXN will let you checkout for $9.99 instead.This pack has two USB ports supplying dual 2.1A and 1A output. You won't find USB Type C or QuickCharge here, but you are getting something that has the promise of recharging using sunlight alone. The battery is resistant to rain and drops, making it pretty rugged. All around, it's $9.99 well spent.Anker is a solid brand in batteries, and 20000mAh is quite a bit of power. Put the two together and you have a compelling product. Drop the price down to $26.99, and you have a good deal.


On Amazon, you can currently find a good deal. The Anker PowerCore 20100 battery pack has a 20000mAh capacity and two USB ports. The box includes a single microUSB cable and a travel pouch.Now here's what you don't get. QuickCharge. USB Type C. If either of those are deal breakers, look elsewhere. This pack is not going to charge your Nexus 6P in 30 minutes. Instead, you're looking at charging some other microUSB device in two or three hours, and the battery itself may take over ten hours to recharge.But if you're like me, most of the gadgets in your home still have microUSB ports. And besides, USB 3.0 to Type C cables aren't exactly hard to find. This is a solid Prime Exclusive deal, and it ends in just under nine hours.


Gigabyte a passé les dernières années à essayer de rattraper Razer et son ordinateur portable gaming phare, le Blade. Pour perpétuer la tradition, la firme taïwanaise vient de lancer une nouvelle machine taillée pour le jeu, qu’elle a baptisée Aero 14. Cette dernière promet une autonomie de 10 heures en mode productivité, une performance qu’elle réalise en basculant sur des graphiques intégrés d’#Intel lors d’une activité moins intense.

Le My Passport Wireless Pro de WD est un boîtier génial pour cet été… et pour tous les déplacements dans l’année d’ailleurs. En effet, ce petit boîtier intègre, en plus d’un disque dur classique, une connexion Wi-Fi, un lecteur de cartes SD et une batterie. Grâce à tout cela, il peut diffuser sans fil du contenu multimédia vers vos smartphones et tablettes. Autre fonction très intéressante : il est possible de transférer le contenu d’une carte SD vers le disque dur. Parfait pour vider les cartes après une journée de visite touristique cet été. Le My Passport Wireless Pro de WD est proposé en versions 2 et 3 To, vendues respectivement 269 euros et 329 euros. Nous avons testé le modèle 2 To.


Pour son disque dur portable Wi-Fi, WD a choisi une forme carrée de 12 cm de côté, plutôt originale. Dommage que la bête accuse 450 g sur la balance, ce qui fait un peu lourd dans le sac. Le My Passport Wireless Pro se branche sur un ordinateur comme un disque dur USB 3.0 traditionnel et offre des débits dans la moyenne (environ 107 Mo/s en lecture et en écriture).Il se distingue surtout par son lecteur de carte mémoire SD/SDHC/SDXC qui permet de sauvegarder sur le disque la totalité ou une partie de la carte. Un atout pour les photographes en déplacement qui n’ont pas toujours leur ordinateur portable avec eux.


L’opération de sauvegarde complète s’effectue automatique en appuyant sur un bouton placé à l’arrière. Ce bouton donne également l’état de la batterie, indiqué par quatre diodes. L’arrière comporte également un port USB 2.0 pour connecter un appareil photo, une clé ou un disque dur USB afin de transférer leur contenu sur le My Passport Wireless Pro. A noter qu'il faut alors passer par une application.

Le port USB 2.0 peut également servir à recharger un smartphone en cas de besoin. Le disque de WD dispose d’une bonne autonomie : plus de 7h30 en lecture vidéo (nous y reviendrons) selon nos mesures.


Nous avons testé la fonction de sauvegarde avec une des cartes SD les plus rapides du moment, l’Extreme PRO UHS-II de SanDisk. L’importation d’environ 10 Go de photos a pris environ 5 minutes, soit un débit plutôt satisfaisant de 33 Mo/s. Bon point, le niveau d’avancement de l’opération est indiqué par les quatre diodes de la batterie. Mais quel dommage qu’il ne soit pas possible d’accéder au contenu de la carte SD quand le disque est branché en USB sur un ordinateur.


Une diffusion en Wi-Fi des fichiers multimédias

Autre atout du disque dur de WD : son interface Wi-Fi 802.11n/ac. Elle offre le choix entre les bandes de fréquences des 2,4 GHz ou des 5 GHz. Cette dernière offre de meilleurs débits, mais sa portée est plus réduite. Le My Passport Wireless Pro génère son propre réseau Wi-Fi auquel on peut connecter un ordinateur portable, un smartphone ou une tablette. Pour ces deux derniers, WD propose gratuitement l’application My Cloud en version iOS et Android.



Bien conçue, l’appli donne accès au contenu du disque et de la carte SD. Elle comporte de fonctions astucieuses telles que la recherche de fichiers, l’affichage de vignettes - pratique pour les photos - ou le regroupement par type (photo, audio et vidéo).Dommage qu’il n’y ait pas de bouton d’actualisation de l’affichage des fichiers car la liste n’est pas toujours mise à jour lors de déplacement ou de suppression. L’appli dispose de sa propre zone de stockage sur l’appareil mobile pour conserver des fichiers en dehors de la connexion et peut accéder à la "Pellicule" des appareils iOS (photos et vidéos).

Nous avons effectué des transferts de photos entre l’appareil mobile et le disque portable. Cela fonctionne plutôt bien avec un iPhone/iPad, mais la copie des photos stockées sur notre tablette Android Samsung de test s’est révélée extrêmement lente : plus de 3 minutes pour transférer les 9 Mo de données sur le disque. Bon point, WD a pensé à mettre une fonction de sauvegarde automatique des photos et vidéos stockés sur la tablette ou le smartphone. La sauvegarde automatique est également activable lors de l’insertion d’une carte SD, voire d’une clé USB.


L’appli My Cloud dispose également d’un lecteur multimédia. Pas de problème pour lire en streaming les photos et les fichiers audio, mais cela se gâte un peu pour les vidéos. Tout va bien sous Android mais la version iOS est limitée aux formats natifs d’Apple : MP4, MOV et AVI.Une solution existe. Il suffit d’installer le lecteur VLC qui est capable d’accéder aux fichiers du disque Wi-Fi. En effet, ce dernier propose une fonction serveur DLNA/UPnP qui est reconnue par VLC. Notons que le My Passport Wireless Pro intègre aussi des serveurs FTP et Plex.


Akku ASUS U30J


Das einfache und sichere Halten, auch bei schweren langbrennweitigen Objektiven, wird durch die ergonomische Form der Kamera unterstützt und ist zentraler Bestandteil des Pentax Kamerakonzeptes. Dieses beruht auf der Arbeitsweise klassischer Spiegelreflexkameras und erfüllt die Ansprüche von Fotografen, die nicht auf solide und klassische Bedienung verzichten wollen und sich voll auf das Motiv konzentrieren müssen, ohne die Kamera vom Auge zu nehmen.Kompaktes und stabiles Gehäuse – wetter- und staubfest. Zuverlässigkeit ist eine der wichtigsten Anforderungen an eine Kamera. Sie muss funktionieren wenn sie gebraucht wird. Und das ist oft unter Bedingungen, bei denen viele Kameras besser in der Tasche bleiben oder mit meist unpraktischen Schutzhüllen versehen werden müssen. Bei der Pentax K-1 sorgen 87 Dichtungen für verlässlichen Schutz vor Spritzwasser und Staub.


Die Konstruktion mit einem Metallchassis und Gehäuse aus Aluminiumlegierung gibt die notwendige Stabilität, wenn die Kamera unter harten Klimabedingungen benutzt werden soll. Der Verschluss mit der neuen «Floating Construction» gibt die Sicherheit von mindestens 300’000 Auslösungen. Und das bei Temperaturen bis zu -10°C.Das besondere Gehäusedesign und die kompakten Abmessungen erreicht die Kamera durch die neue Konstruktion des TTL-Prismas, welches besonders flach gebaut ist. Die sicheren und angenehmen Halteeigenschaften der Kamera werden durch den ergonomisch gestalteten und aufgerauten Handgriff erzielt. Mit dem optional erhältlichen Batteriehandgriff wird auch für Hochformataufnahmen eine perfekte Handhaltung gewährleistet.


Integrierte Wireless-LAN-Funktion. Das WLAN-Modul der Pentax K-1 arbeitet unabhängig von vorhandenen Internetverbindungen. Es ermöglicht eine direkte Verbindung zu Smartphone oder Tablet, um eine browserbasierte Bildübertragung oder Kamerafernsteuerung zu ermöglichen. Neben der Wahl verschiedener Kameraeinstellungen ist selbstverständlich auch Live-View verfügbar. Bilder können nach der Aufnahme direkt auf verbundene Geräte übertragen oder über das Internet geteilt werden. In Verbindung mit der optionalen Pentax Image Transmitter 2-Software ist auch ein Tethering möglich.


1914, vor ziemlich genau 100 Jahren also, hat Oskar Barnack die Fotografie mit der «Leitz Camera», der ersten Leica, revolutioniert. 20 Jahre später wurde die erste Canon vorgestellt, und bald haben Canon und Nikon den Markt der Kleinbildkameras dominiert. Leica wurde vom Innovator zum Nischenplayer und galt – bis auf die hervorragenden Objektive – je länger je mehr als Firma mit wenig Innovationspotenzial. Dem war aber eigentlich gar nicht so. Denn – was ganz wenige wissen: Leica hat 1976 den Autofokus erfunden (mehr darüber in einem englischsprachigen Artikel auf cultofmac.com. Es war vielleicht die grösste Fehlentscheidung von Leica, diese Erfindung an Minolta zu verkaufen. 1985 präsentierte Minolta die erste Spiegelreflexkamera mit Autofokus, die Minolta 7000. Der Rest der Geschichte, nämlich dass der Autofokus einen grandiosen Siegeszug angetreten hat und unterdessen in praktisch allen Kameras eingesetzt wird, ist bekannt.



Von der Idee zur Perfektion: Mehr als 100 Jahre Entwicklung liegen zwischen der Ur-Leica von Oskar Barnack und der heutigen Leica SL (Montage von Leica-Pressebildern)Leica hat dann unter grossem Einsatz das M-System ins digitale Zeitalter gepusht und mit dem S-System eine Mittelformatkamera mit dem Bedienungskomfort einer Kleinbild-DSLR auf den Markt gebracht. Beide Systeme sind hervorragend, jedoch aufgrund unterschiedlicher Faktoren Nischenprodukte. Die SL wurde dann unter dem gewagten Slogan «Die neue Sicht professioneller Fotografie» in Anlehnung an die Innovationskraft von Oskar Barnack beinahe als eine Art Neuerfindung der Fotografie zelebriert. Es ist schon etwas hoch gegriffen, den jetzigen Innovationsschritt mit demjenigen von 1914 zu vergleichen. Tatsache ist aber, dass die Leica SL die erste professionelle Digitalkamera ist, bei der ich die Spiegelreflexkonstruktion nicht vermisse: Die SL zeigt Leicas Stärke in Bezug auf Innovationskraft. Die Pioniere aus Wetzlar sind wieder back on the top.


Leica hat sich bei der SL für eine spiegellose Konstruktion entschieden. Dabei wird das Bild nicht über den Spiegel wie bei einer DSLR in den Sucher umgelenkt, sondern vom Sensor aufgefangen, elektronisch aufbereitet und dann über ein Minidisplay in den Sucher eingespielt (Pressebild Leica).
Nach einigen schlaflosen Nächten ringe ich mich dann durch und bestelle die SL. Eigentlich ist es verrückt, denn ich bin mit meiner Nikon DSLR mehr als zufrieden. Doch ich träume schon seit 36 Jahren von einer Leica. Als Teenager wollte ich mir eine R kaufen. Mit Zeitungen austragen hat das dann einfach irgendwie nicht gereicht :-(.


Dann rückte die M in meinen Fokus, aber irgendwann musste ich mir eingestehen, dass ich kein M-Fotograf bin. 2012 testete ich die S auf einem Roadtrip durch Irland. Ich war sehr angetan von der Kamera, doch war mir der verfügbare Brennweitenbereich zu klein, und ich vermisste die Möglichkeit des flexiblen AF-Punktes bei der Durchsicht durch den Sucher stark. Vom Preis der S sprechen wir jetzt lieber einmal nicht … Doch mit der SL passte plötzlich alles, und im Vertrauen, dass das 24–90er wirklich so gut ist wie in den ersten Onlineberichten beschreiben, war‘s dann um meinen Widerstand geschehen. Ziemlich genau an meinem runden Geburtstag (der findige Leser kann jetzt mein Alter ausrechnen) brachte der Postbote ein Paket von der Firma mit dem roten Punkt.


Hält die Kamera, was sie verspricht? Männer bauen ja oft fast eine persönliche Beziehung zu Geräten auf, mit denen sie gerne arbeiten. Ich bin da keine Ausnahme. Nach knapp zwei Monaten kann ich vertiefter auf die Frage eingehen, was denn jetzt für und was gegen eine Spiegelkonstruktion spricht und auch, ob es sich lohnt, die Leica SL zu kaufen.Mit oder ohne Spiegel? Bei grösseren Events fotografieren Ursula und Peter gleichzeitig mit beiden Systemen. Kein eindeutiger Sieger: Für gewisse Aufgaben ist die Nikon, für andere wieder die Leica besser.
Ich habe nun zwei grössere Fotoshootings mit gemischtem Equipment – mit Nikon DSLRs und der Leica SL – durchgezogen. Hier zuerst meine Beurteilung, was für und was gegen den elektronischen Sucher (electronic viewfinder, kurz EVF) spricht:


Was für den elektronischen Sucher spricht:

• Man hat immer ein helles Sucherbild, egal wie hell das Motiv beleuchtet ist. Das ist meist ein Vorteil. Ich sehe stets, wie das Bild nachher belichtet sein wird. Diese Funktion kann ich auch deaktivieren, denn wenn ich beispielsweise im Studio mit Blitz arbeite, brauche ich ein helles Sucherbild, auch wenn die eingestellten Werte ohne Blitz ein dunkles Sucherbild ergäben.

• Keine Erschütterungen durch den hochklappenden Spiegel im Moment der Auslösung und dadurch weniger Verwicklungsgefahr

• Ich kann mir bei Bedarf das geschossene Bild kurz in den Sucher einspiegeln lassen. Manchmal ist das ein Vorteil. Bei schnellen Bildserien ist es ein Nachteil, und man deaktiviert diese Funktion dann einfach.

• Ich kann bei Bedarf die Schärfentiefe gleich im Sucher mit hellem Sucherbild beurteilen. Bei der SL reicht ein kurzer Druck auf die Abblendtaste dafür.


• Es gibt keine Dunkelpause beim Auslösen. Will heissen: Der absolut entscheidende Moment, nämlich der Sekundenbruchteil, in dem das Bild entsteht, ist im Sucher sictbar, während es bei der DSLR in diesem Augenblick zappenduster wird.

• Beim Filmen kann ich die Schärfe gleich im Sucher beurteilen und muss nicht mit mühsamen Zusatzhilfsmitteln das hintere Bildschirmbild vergrössern.

• Schnellere Bildraten sind möglich.