Aller au contenu
Bébénautes

Notre carnet d’enfance

Joko et Joko

Né(e) le 24 août 2016

10 ans

Depuis sa naissance

Mes rendez-vous : les nouvelles et les souvenirs du blog de Joko et Joko.

Une page de notre histoire

Mes rendez-vous

Accu MAKITA 1822

Het is inmiddels bijna vier jaar geleden dat Apple de eerste generatie MacBook Air¡¯s introduceerde. Het was de voorbode van een nieuw soort laptop, de ultrabook. Een ultrabook voldoet aan een aantal specifieke eigenschappen, maar is bovenal erg dun en zodoende ook bijzonder mobiel. Apple heeft jarenlang kunnen profiteren van het feit dat het vooralsnog de enige onderneming was die de formule goed onder de knie bleek te hebben. Veel andere ultrabooks hebben vooralsnog immers niet het levenslicht kunnen zien.Maar daar komt nu h¨¦¨¦l snel verandering in. Zo lanceert Acer de Aspire S3, een ultrabook die zeker wel wat wegheeft van de MacBook Air, maar toch ook zeker een eigen karakter heeft. Van het Taiwanese bedrijf kregen wij het goedkoopste model toegeworpen, met de gedachte dat dit waarschijnlijk ook het populairste product uit een reeks van drie types zal worden. Om precies te zijn gaat het om de Acer Aspire S3-951-2464G34iss welke een adviesprijs van 799 euro heeft gekregen.Het verschil met de andere modellen zit ¡®m eigenlijk alleen in de harde schijf en de processor. Zo heeft de Aspire S3 die in dit artikel wordt besproken maar een gering SSD-geheugen van 20 GB en een conventionele harde schijf met 320 GB. Daarmee is onze Aspire S3, ondanks dat het de goedkoopste versie is, voorzien van de grootste opslagruimte. De duurdere versies hebben immers beiden ¡®slechts¡¯ 256 GB opslagruimte, wat weliswaar volledig SSD-geheugen is.


Daarnaast is onze Acer Aspire S3 voorzien van een Intel Core i5-processor, net als het model van 1199 euro. De i5 is geklokt op 1,6 GHz. Het duurste model, dat overigens 1399 euro kost, is echter voorzien van een Intel Core i7-processor welke draait op 1,7 GHz.Samsung was er niet als eerste bij, toen de ultrabooks hun debuut maakten, eind vorig jaar. De eerste ultrabook lag rond de jaarwisseling in de winkels en volgde daarmee net wat later dan de eerste producten uit deze nieuwe categorie. De term ultrabook is in het leven geroepen door Intel, om een krachtige naam te creëren die tegenwicht moet leveren tegen Apple¡¯s dominantie in de markt voor ultradraagbare systemen met de MacBook Air.Zoals inmiddels mogelijk bekend is, moet een laptop aan een aantal kenmerken voldoen om de term ultrabook te mogen dragen. Zo moeten de laptops een accuduur van minimaal vijf uur hebben, voldoen aan bepaalde afmetingen, een opstarttijd vanuit slaapstand van maximaal zeven seconden hebben en een Intel Core-processor bevatten.


Recentelijk kondigde Intel aan dat er nieuwe eisen worden gesteld, zo moeten ultrabooks in de nabije toekomst bijvoorbeeld ook voorzien worden van een USB 3.0- of Thunderbolt-poort en het systeem moet de voorkeur geven voor applicaties die vaak gedraaid worden.
In dit artikel behandel ik de Samsung Series 9 NP900X3C-A01, deze laptop heeft als opvallende kenmerken dat de gezandstraalde behuizing met 12,9 millimeter erg dun is. Het scherm is daarnaast met een resolutie van 1600 x 900 opvallend scherp te noemen. Normaliter blijft de schermresolutie namelijk hangen bij 1366 x 768 en daar gaat Samsung dus aardig over heen.In mijn ogen heeft Asus de eerste slag in de ultrabook-oorlog die eind 2011 losbrak gewonnen. De Zenbook UX31E kwam niet als eerste uit, maar toonde wel duidelijk aan dat zijn schepper goed had nagedacht over de eigenschappen van het apparaat. In tegenstelling tot de concurrentie koos Asus bijvoorbeeld voor een scherm met een hoge resolutie, maar werd er naast de meest gangbare 13 inch-versie ook een kleinere variant uitgebracht. De prijs van de ultrabooks van Asus lag wel aanzienlijk hoger dan die van de concurrentie, maar voor dat geld kreeg je wel meer. Met de originele Zenbook introduceerde Asus een goed alternatief voor de MacBook Air van Apple.



Echter, de eerste Zenbooks waren niet gevrijwaard van negatieve elementen. Zo bleek uit onze benchmarks dat de Zenbook UX31E buitensporig warm werd onder zware belasting, terwijl het scherm geen geweldige kijkhoek bood. Op het internet werd eveneens geklaagd over het touchpad van de laptop. Het is interessant om te zien of Asus de problemen heeft aangepakt met deze Zenbook Prime, met aanduiding UX31A.De verschillen met de UX31E zijn qua specificaties vrij duidelijk te bemerken. De eerste ultrabooks werden uitgerust met de Intel Sandy Bridge-processoren. Intel¡¯s roadmap is inmiddels een stap opgeschoven en zodoende zijn we aanbeland bij een nieuwe reeks processoren die we aanduiden met codenaam Ivy Bridge. Verder heeft Asus er opnieuw voor gekozen om het beeldscherm van ultrabooks naar een nieuw niveau te tillen, want in plaats van de 1600¡Á900-resolutie die de UX31E bood, heeft de Zenbook Prime een resolutie van 1920 bij 1080, wat ongekend is voor ultrabooks.


Asus vraagt voor de Zenbook Prime een prijs van iets minder dan 1400 euro. Voor de eerste generatie Zenbooks betaalt men inmiddels nog zo¡¯n 1000 euro, wat zo¡¯n 15 procent minder is dan de originele prijs.Samen met Samsung heeft Techzine begin februari een testpanel dat bestaat uit vier leden samengesteld. Dit panel heeft begin februari van Samsung een Galaxy NotePro 12.2 ontvangen, om deze uitgebreid aan een test te onderwerpen. Dit gebeurde tijdens een avond bij Samsung op het kantoor, waar het bedrijf een uitgebreide presentatie gaf over het product en er vragen gesteld konden worden. Tijdens die avond bij Samsung op kantoor heeft Techzine ook de nodige eerste reacties van het testpanel verzameld, deze zijn terug te lezen in onze blog.Vervolgens hebben we na een week aan ons testpanel gevraagd om hun mening te geven over de Galaxy NotePro 12.2. Allevier de leden van het testpanel hebben toen een hands-on over hun eerste ervaringen met de Galaxy NotePro 12.2 geschreven.


Nu zijn we inmiddels aangekomen op het punt dat we de actie gaan afronden, maar niet voordat alle leden van het testpanel hun mening hebben kunnen geven. Elk lid van het testpanel heeft de NotePro 12.2 op zijn of haar eigen manier aan een review onderworpen. Hoewel er een overlap is in de beoordelingen, heeft ook elk lid naar functies gekeken die meer op hem of haar van toepassing zijn. Overweeg je deze tablet aan te schaffen, dan kan ik je zeker aanraden alle reviews te lezen!Tot slot hebben we alle leden van het testpanel gevraagd om een rapport in te vullen met cijfers van 1 tot en met 10, op basis van acht punten waarop Techzine altijd tablets beoordeelt. Techzine heeft de Galaxy NotePro 12.2 uiteraard ook zelf aan een review onderworpen, onze review kan je hier vinden.Alle leden van het testpanel hebben een eigen pagina gekregen voor hun review, in de conclusie vatten we hun bevindingen nog eens kort en bondig samen en volgt de eindbeoordeling.Ruim een jaar geleden presenteerde Microsoft de Surface Pro 3, een 2-in-1 apparaat dat volgens het bedrijf uit Redmond het ultieme alternatief voor een notebook zijn. Sinds zijn introductie heeft de Surface Pro 3 zichzelf dan ook prima bewezen als notebook killer. De vraag is echter of dat ook nog geldt voor de nieuwe, kleinere en compactere non-Pro Surface 3?


Toen de eerste en tweede generatie Surface-tablets door Microsoft werd gelanceerd, een aantal jaren geleden alweer, kreeg ik van elk model een reviewmodel opgestuurd om ze eens flink aan de tand te voelen. Ondanks dat ik best wel onder de indruk was van de gebruikte hardware, snapte ik niet wat nou exact de toegevoegde waarde was vergeleken met een conventionele notebook. Dit kwam met name door de beperkingen van Windows RT die de 1e en 2e generatie Surface-tablets met zich meebrachten.Deze beperkingen werden uiteindelijk de wereld uitgeholpen met de introductie van de Surface Pro 3 (review) in 2014, maar als snel bleek het apparaat vrij prijzig. Om de kostprijs te drukken, bedacht Microsoft de Surface 3. Dit is dan ook het allereerst niet-Pro Surface apparaat dat uitgerust is met een volledige en conventionele versie van het Windows 8.1 besturingssysteem, en upgradebaar is naar Windows 10.Microsoft biedt de Surface 3 in Nederland aan in twee varianten. De goedkoopste versie kost rond de 600 euro, maar dan heb je slechts 64GB aan opslagcapaciteit en 2GB aan werkgeheugen. Een iets duurdere versie 730 euro is uitgerust met 128GB aan opslagcapaciteit en 4GB aan werkgeheugen. Ter vergelijking, de Surface Pro 3 begint bij 799 euro (64GB opslag, 4GB RAM).



Voor deze review hebben we gebruik gemaakt van de duurdere versie. Bovendien hebben we de Surface 3 getest inclusief de optionele Type Cover keyboard die normaal rond de 150 euro kost. Alle versies van de Surface 3 worden geleverd met een gratis upgrade naar Windows 10. Daarbij ontvang je tevens gratis een jaarabonnement op Microsoft Office 365 Personal, inclusief 1TB OneDrive opslag.Het landschap van tablets voor zakelijke gebruikers is groeiende. Momenteel hebben twee grote partijen zich al duidelijk gemeld: Microsoft is al jarenlang bezig met de Surface Pro-reeks, onlangs kwam Apple ten langen leste met de iPad Pro. Met de Spectre x2 lijkt HP nu ook zijn gewicht in de strijd te willen gooien. De goedkoopste variant van de Spectre x2 is even duur als de goedkoopste Surface Pro 4 (review) van Microsoft. De prijs lijkt op papier direct het grootste speerpunt van de Spectre x2.


De Spectre x2 is uitgerust met een Intel Core M-processor, bij de goedkoopste versie is het een Core m3-chip, de duurste versie beschikt over een Core m7-chip. Bij de Surface Pro 4 vinden we in de goedkoopste uitvoering eveneens een Core m3-processor, bij duurdere versies gaat het om een Core i5 of Core i7. De goedkoopste versie van de Spectre x2 en Surface Pro 4 hebben beide een adviesprijs van 999 euro. HP levert er voor dat geld zowel een toetsenbordcover als stylus bij, Microsoft stopt enkel een Surface Pen in de doos.Naast het verschil in processor heeft de duurdere variant van de HP Spectre x2 ook meer opslagruimte en werkgeheugen. In plaats van 128GB is er 256GB aan schijfruimte, het werkgeheugen bedraagt niet 4GB, maar 8GB. Deze drie verschillen zorgen ervoor dat de duurdere variant van de Spectre x2 maar liefst 500 euro meer moet kosten, ofwel 1499 euro.


Zoals je bij een nieuw Windows-systeem kan verwachten, heeft HP de Spectre x2 voorzien van Windows 10, de nieuwste versie van Microsoft¡¯s besturingssysteem. Een opmerkelijke eigenschap van de Spectre x2 is de aanwezigheid van een Intel RealSense-camera, welke driedimensionale beelden kan vastleggen. Ik kan je bij voorbaat zeggen dat daar nog maar bar weinig toepassingen voor zijn, maar je kan ook stellen dat de Spectre x2 alvast op de toekomst is voorbereid.De adviesprijs van de Spectre x2 bedraagt voor de goedkoopste variant dus 999 euro, voor de duurdere versie moet 1499 euro neergeteld worden.Vorige week dinsdag 13 september 18:00 Nederlandse tijd, het moment waarop d¨¦ keynote van 2011 van Microsoft van start ging. De eerste officiële presentatie van Windows 8 met alle toeters en bellen was een feit. De keynote en presentatie van Windows 8 gebeurde tijdens de Microsoft BUILD-conferentie, een conferentie die eigenlijk in het leven is geroepen voor ontwikkelaars. Behalve ontwikkelaars waren er echter ook enorm veel journalisten aanwezig die gewoon willen weten wat Windows 8 te bieden heeft en wat er nieuw is.



  1. http://blogs.montevideo.com.uy/retrouve3

  2. http://retrouve3.kinja.com/

  3. http://retrouve3.jimdo.com/


Batterie d'ordinateur Samsung AA-PB4NC6B

La Huawei Watch 2 sera lanc¨¦e courant mars en France, en Allemagne, en Italie, en Espagne, au Portugal et bien sûr en Chine, entre autres. Une fois n¡¯est pas coutume, les ¨¦tats-Unis et le Royaume-Uni seront servis les seconds, courant avril. La Huawei Watch 2 Bluetooth sera vendue 320 euros, le mod¨¨le 4G 379 euros. Une version Huawei Watch 2 Classic Bluetooth sera ¨¦galement propos¨¦e, pour 399 euros, et enfin une variante Porsche Design, pour un tarif non communiqu¨¦.Le Mobile World Congress 2017 ouvrira ses portes dans quelques jours seulement. La soci¨¦t¨¦ Archos en profitera pour nous d¨¦voiler sa tablette 101 Saphir. Celle-ci a ¨¦t¨¦ pens¨¦e pour sportifs extr¨ºmes, les amateurs d¡¯activit¨¦s outdoor et les professionnels.Apr¨¨s les tablettes d¡¯entr¨¦e de gamme Neon et plus r¨¦cemment la s¨¦rie des Oxygen, Archos entend monter en gamme avec la 101 Saphir. Cette derni¨¨re a dans le ventre un SoC inconnu qui compose avec Android 7,0 Nougat. Nous savons cependant que la puce est une MediaTek ¨¤ 4 cœurs cadenc¨¦s ¨¤ 1,3 GHz. Pas tr¨¨s impressionnant, tout comme sa m¨¦moire vive de 1 Go et sa m¨¦moire interne d¡¯un volume de 16 Go. Il est possible aussi d¡¯¨¦tendre l¡¯espace avec une microSD.


Comme son nom l¡¯indique, la 101 Shapir a un ¨¦cran IPS de 10,1 pouces et d¡¯une r¨¦solution de 1 280 x 800 pixels, soit 149 ppp, ce qui est peu. L¡¯appareil aura deux capteurs photo de 2 et 5 Mpx. Côt¨¦ connectivit¨¦, la tablette int¨¨gre une connexion Wi-Fi et une puce GPS. La machine comprend une prise jack, un clavier, deux haut-parleurs et des ports USB-C et micro-HDMI.Le tout est int¨¦gr¨¦ dans un boîtier robuste qui pourrait r¨¦sister aux chutes jusqu¡¯¨¤ un m¨¨tre, mais aussi aux gouttes d¡¯eau et ¨¤ la poussi¨¨re d¡¯apr¨¨s la norme IP54.Le prix est de 150 euros pour cette tablette 101 Saphir par Archos. Quant ¨¤ sa disponibilit¨¦, le lancement est attendu pour juin prochain, mais sa date de commercialisation variera selon les pays et devrait ¨ºtre d¨¦voil¨¦e tr¨¨s prochainement au MWC 2017.Vous n¡¯avez pas eu le temps de suivre la journ¨¦e d¡¯hier ? Voici les quelques actualit¨¦s qui ont marqu¨¦ le mardi 21 f¨¦vrier, le temps d¡¯engloutir votre caf¨¦. Au menu du jour, la vente du Nokia 3310, l¡¯officialisation du Honor V9 et le retour du Galaxy Note 7. Pour ne manquer aucune actualit¨¦, pensez ¨¤ vous inscrire ¨¤ la newsletter FrAndroid !


NextDock vient d¡¯annoncer une s¨¦rie de stations d¡¯accueil capable d¡¯accueillir l¡¯Intel Compute Card. Cela pourrait nous permettre de revoir en profondeur notre façon d¡¯utiliser un PC.Intel a profit¨¦ du CES pour annoncer l¡¯Intel Compute Card. C¡¯est une petite carte de 6 mm d¡¯¨¦paisseur, de la taille d¡¯une carte bancaire, qui abrite un processeur Kaby Lake (la septi¨¨me g¨¦n¨¦ration d¡¯architecture Core), du Bluetooth, du Wi-Fi, une (petite) puce graphique, de la RAM, du stockage flash avec un TDP de 6 watts (en gros, une tr¨¨s faible consommation ¨¦lectrique).NextDock est le premier constructeur tiers, ou plutôt la premi¨¨re startup, ¨¤ pr¨¦parer des produits compatibles avec cette carte. Le premier dock sera une station d¡¯accueil en forme d¡¯ordinateur portable, elle sera donc compos¨¦e d¡¯un ¨¦cran HD (et sup¨¦rieur), d¡¯une connectique (au minimum un USB-C) et d¡¯une ou plusieurs batteries. Sans oublier un clavier et un touch pad.Les premi¨¨res maquettes d¨¦voilent un PC capable de se transformer en tablette graphique, avec diff¨¦rentes positions. C¡¯est ce que l¡¯on peut d¨¦sormais voir sur le march¨¦ des PC hybrides, mais aussi des tablettes tactiles et tr¨¨s bientôt sur les Chromebooks avec les derniers produits de Samsung.



Nextdock n¡¯est pas nouveau, ils avaient d¨¦j¨¤ exp¨¦riment¨¦ ce type de solution avec les cl¨¦s PC, un segment de march¨¦ qui n¡¯a pas du tout d¨¦coll¨¦. Vous vous rappelez sans doute de la cl¨¦ Archos ¨¦quip¨¦e d¡¯un processeur Intel et de Windows 10. Nextdock pr¨¦voit ¨¦galement des All-in-One et plusieurs autres configurations compatibles avec l¡¯Intel Compute Card. Seriez-vous pr¨ºts ¨¤ acheter des chassis de PC Portable, tablettes, TV, smartphone¡­ capables d¡¯accueillir une Intel Compute Card ? Vous pourriez faire ¨¦voluer les composants de votre ordinateur plus facilement. Il vous suffira de changer d¡¯l¡¯Intel Compute Card pour mettre ¨¤ jour instantan¨¦ment votre mat¨¦riel sur la totalit¨¦ de vos appareils. L¡¯id¨¦e est s¨¦duisante sur le papier, mais j¡¯y vois de nombreux freins.La premi¨¨re est la d¨¦pendance ¨¤ l¡¯Intel Compute Card, tant qu¡¯il n¡¯y aura pas de normes largement diffus¨¦es et adopt¨¦es. La d¨¦pendance ¨¤ Intel me fait peur. Ensuite, c¡¯est le manque de puissance de l¡¯Intel Compute Card qui reste bas¨¦ sur un processeur Kaby Lake d¡¯entr¨¦e de gamme. Ce point est ¨¤ contrebalancer, nous pourrions alors passer totalement sur des solutions comme Shadow, du cloud computing. Vous pourrez alors acc¨¦der ¨¤ une puissance de PC gamer, avec des solutions de GPU d¨¦di¨¦es.


Nous avons pris en main les nouveaux Alcatel U5, A3 et A5 LED au MWC 2017. Ces derniers disposent de caract¨¦ristiques tr¨¨s modestes, mais b¨¦n¨¦ficient tous de quelques inspirations int¨¦ressantes.Alcatel a profit¨¦ du MWC 2017 pour d¨¦voiler de nouveaux smartphones aux prix tr¨¨s r¨¦duits. Il s¡¯agit des Alcatel U5, A3 et A5 LED et ils tournent tous sous Android 6.0 Marshmallow.Comme nous le disions au moment de leur annonce, ces trois terminaux disposent de caract¨¦ristiques tr¨¨s modestes, mais chacun dispose toutefois d¡¯un argument qui lui permet de se distinguer.Nous avons eu l¡¯occasion de les prendre bri¨¨vement en main au stand de la marque dans les all¨¦es du salon de Barcelone.Le Huawei P9 a ¨¦t¨¦ un des plus grands succ¨¨s de la marque chinoise. Tout naturellement, les Huawei P10 et P10 Plus sont au cœur des attentes des technophiles. Bonne nouvelle : la marque vient d¡¯officialiser ces deux smartphones lors du MWC 2017. Voici tout ce que l¡¯on sait sur les Huawei P10 et P10 Plus.Article mis ¨¤ jour le 27 f¨¦vrier : Huawei vient d¡¯officialiser les Huawei P10 et P10 Plus lors du MWC 2017. Nous avons eu la chance de prendre en main le produit, pour vous faire part de nos premi¨¨res impressions, ¨¤ l¡¯¨¦crit, mais aussi en vid¨¦o. Nous avons ¨¦galement pu r¨¦cup¨¦rer les prix des deux smartphones en France.


Deux th¨¨ses s¡¯affrontent concernant le design du Huawei P10. Certains estiment qu¡¯il devrait beaucoup ressembler au Huawei P9 avec sa coque en m¨¦tal et sa bande vitr¨¦e sur sa partie sup¨¦rieure, recouvrant les deux objectifs ainsi que le flash dual-LED et le capteur laser de mise au point. Deux visuels sont disponibles, le premier d¨¦voile un capteur d¡¯empreintes digitales ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re avec une coque en verre.Des rumeurs plus r¨¦centes ¨¦voquent un design plus classique pour Huawei, avec un capteur d¡¯empreintes ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re. L¡¯appareil en question en revanche poss¨¨de un ¨¦cran incurv¨¦ sur les bords, ¨¤ l¡¯instar de la gamme Galaxy Edge de Samsung.La seconde hypoth¨¨se semble beaucoup plus cr¨¦dible, le Huawei P10 aurait son capteur d¡¯empreintes ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re et son design se d¨¦marquerait un peu plus du Huawei P9. Elle est notamment appuy¨¦e par plusieurs photos se recoupant. La premi¨¨re semble ¨ºtre une photo d¡¯un prototype r¨¦serv¨¦ ¨¤ l¡¯¨¦quipe interne. Cela se voit par les motifs en bas ¨¤ droite du smartphone, ¨¤ l¡¯avant. Ces six petits points permettent d¡¯identifier le propri¨¦taire du smartphone, en cas de fuite d¡¯information (comme c¡¯est le cas ici). Ce second visuel nous semble bien plus vraisemblable, avec une coque en m¨¦tal anodis¨¦e ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re, et un capteur d¡¯empreintes digitales situ¨¦ ¨¤ l¡¯avant, sous l¡¯¨¦cran. D¡¯apr¨¨s de nouvelles images, celui-ci serait ultrasonique et fonctionnerait m¨ºme avec les doigts sales ou mouill¨¦s.


Le partenariat Leica semble toujours pr¨¦vu, avec le double capteur ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re, une mise en point par laser et un double flash LED. On peut d¡¯ailleurs constater que plusieurs ¨¦l¨¦ments ne sont pas encore d¨¦finitifs, comme la pr¨¦sence de la mention « MOBILE PHONE » ¨¤ l¡¯avant comme ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re, des points d¡¯identifications non flout¨¦es qui risquent d¡¯attirer des probl¨¨mes au photographe, un logo en forme de gorille ¨¤ la place de celui de Huawei ou encore la mention « HANZO » l¨¤ o¨´ devrait se placer le sigle de Leica, l¡¯illustre partenaire de la marque chinoise participant au d¨¦veloppement de l¡¯appareil photo. Huawei a souvent tendance ¨¤ cacher ses logos pendant le d¨¦veloppement du produit.Nous le savons maintenant, le Huawei P10 aura un capteur d¡¯empreintes plac¨¦ sur la façade avant de l¡¯appareil. C¡¯est un placement un peu ¨¦trange du lecteur d¡¯empreintes, habituellement situ¨¦ ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re chez Huawei. Deux photos du t¨¦l¨¦phone ont ¨¦t¨¦ publi¨¦es confirmant ainsi de mani¨¨re officielle l¡¯aspect quasi d¨¦finitif du t¨¦l¨¦phone.



De nouvelles images nous permettent de connaître les trois coloris qui seront propos¨¦s par le fabricant. On voit qu¡¯en plus de l¡¯habituelle couleur or, le smartphone sera propos¨¦ en vert et en bleu.Le Huawei P10 Plus, la d¨¦clinaison avec un plus grand ¨¦cran, se verrait lui doter d¡¯un lecteur d¡¯iris en façade, que l¡¯on avait d¨¦j¨¤ aperçu avec le Samsung Galaxy Note 7.Afin de se faire une bonne id¨¦e du design de l¡¯appareil, OnLeaks a diffus¨¦ la vid¨¦o d¡¯un rendu 3D conçu ¨¤ partir des plans de l¡¯appareil. La th¨¦orie du capteur d¡¯empreintes digitales ¨¤ l¡¯avant semble se confirmer, de m¨ºme que la pr¨¦sence d¡¯un port USB-C et d¡¯une sortie jack.Le Huawei P10 b¨¦n¨¦ficierait d¡¯une partie des caract¨¦ristiques du Mate 9. Un responsable de la marque a d¨¦j¨¤ confirm¨¦ la pr¨¦sence d¡¯un HiSilicon Kirin 960 dans le prochain flagship. On s¡¯attend ¨¤ ce que le processeur dernier cri du fabricant soit coupl¨¦ ¨¤ 6 Go de RAM, 256 Go de stockage interne, un ¨¦cran QHD (1440 x 2560 pixels) de 5,5 pouces et des appareils photo de 8 et 12 m¨¦gapixels. Ces caract¨¦ristiques sont celles de la version « Pro » du Mate 9, le premier mod¨¨le ne b¨¦n¨¦ficie que d¡¯un ¨¦cran Full HD.


Avec la certification du Huawei P10, nous d¨¦couvrons la capacit¨¦ de sa batterie : 3100 mAh. Une capacit¨¦ de batterie en nette hausse par rapport aux anciens mod¨¨les de la m¨ºme gamme, les Huawei P7 et P8.Le stockage et la m¨¦moire vive embarqu¨¦s seraient en augmentation. Le Huawei P10 pourrait avoir de 32 ¨¤ 128 Go de stockage et de 4 ¨¤ 6 Go de RAM selon les versions. Le Huawei P10 Plus pour sa part aurait deux options, soit 64 Go de stockage et 4 Go de RAM, soit 128 Go de stockage et 6 Go de RAM.La plupart de ces caract¨¦ristiques sont d¡¯ailleurs ¨¤ prendre avec des pincettes, elles ont pour le moment ¨¦t¨¦ rep¨¦r¨¦es sur un outil de benchmark. Ces outils permettent de tester les performances d¡¯un produit, bien souvent les r¨¦sultats remontent sur des serveurs externes et sont partag¨¦s ¨¤ la communaut¨¦, un bon moyen d¡¯avoir des infos sur les prochains smartphones.



  1. https://www.wireclub.com/users/retrouve3/blog

  2. http://www.rondeetjolie.com/blog/retrouve3.html

  3. http://www.getjealous.com/retrouve3


Accu MAKITA 6233D

Als je de specificaties van de Samsung ATIV Book 9 Plus even doorkijkt, zal vooral ¨¦¨¦n zaak je bijblijven en dat is de schermresolutie. De Samsung ATIV Book 9 Plus heeft een schermresolutie van 3200 bij 1800 pixels. Dat is een resolutie die ook wel wordt aangeduid met WQXGA+.Met deze resolutie zal Samsung de concurrentie aangaan met de MacBook Pro¡¯s van Apple, die tegenwoordig voorzien zijn van een Retina-scherm met een soortgelijke resolutie. Wel moet direct gezegd worden dat Samsung de resolutie van de MacBook Pro¡¯s verslaat. Op dat gebied is de eerste slag dus al gewonnen door de Koreanen.De Samsung ATIV Book 9 Plus heeft een adviesprijs van 1.499 euro. In de prijsvergelijker van Techzine kan je de laptop op het moment van schrijven terugvinden met ongeveer dezelfde prijs. De verwachting is dat deze de komende tijd nog wel wat zal dalen.De markt voor hybrides van laptops en tablets is nog niet echt van de grond gekomen. Er hebben in het verleden al wel enkele mooie apparaten de revue gepasseerd, zoals de Dell XPS 12 (review), de Toshiba Satellite U920T (review) en Lenovo¡¯s Yoga 13 IdeaPad (review).


Deze producten wisten in zekere zin indruk te maken, maar over het algemeen bleef toch ook de indruk hangen dat de hybrides niet het beste van beide werelden bieden, maar eerder juist producten vol concessies zijn om aan de uiterlijke eisen te kunnen voldoen. Dat geldt in meer of minder mate voor alle voorbeelden die ik noemde.Lenovo doet een hernieuwde poging om de markt te bedienen, met de Yoga 2 Pro. Deze laptop is voorzien van een touchscreen met een resolutie van 3200 bij 1800 pixels, ofwel Quad HD+. Dat scherm is 360 graden te draaien, zodat je de Yoga 2 Pro kan omtoveren van laptop naar tablet en andersom.Lenovo maakt natuurlijk gebruik van een vierde generatie Core-processor van Intel, waarmee de accuduur optimaal is, zonder in te moeten boeten op het gebied van prestaties. Ook een SSD voor snelle opslag van data is door het Chinese bedrijf niet vergeten.Natuurlijk komt dit alles wel met een bijbehorend prijskaartje. Er zijn twee varianten van de Yoga 2 Pro te vinden, waarbij het verschil zit in de processor: een Core i5- of Core i7-processor van Intel. De Core i5-versie beschikt bovendien over een SSD met 256GB in plaats van 512GB. De adviesprijzen van Lenovo bedragen 1299,99 en 1599,99 euro. Je vindt de Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro in Techzine¡¯s prijsvergelijker op het moment van schrijven voor exact dezelfde prijzen terug.


Packard Bell stuurde ons de EasyNote TM98, een laptop met een Intel Core i5-processor en een ATI Radeon HD 5470-videokaart. Qua specificaties tot nog toe duidelijk de beste laptop die we mochten verwelkomen. Qua prijs is de EasyNote ook gelijk de duurste laptop die we vooralsnog onder handen kregen, de laptop is in de winkels terug te vinden voor een prijs rond de 640 euro. De laptop past dus maar net binnen het budget wat we de fabrikanten oplegde.Bijzonder aan de Packard Bell-laptop is dat deze standaard is voorzien van een volledige versie van Adobe Photoshop Elements, wat natuurlijk mooi meegenomen is. Verder wordt men ook voorzien van Nero Express Essentials SE en een evaluatieversie van zowel Norton Online Backup als Microsoft Office 2007.Deze review is onderdeel van een vergelijkende test tussen laptops van negen verschillende fabrikanten. We hebben gekozen voor een prijsklasse tussen de 550- en 650 euro, verder moet de laptop een 15 of 17 inch scherm hebben en over Windows 7 beschikken.



In deze review bespreken we de Samsung RV510. Deze laptop is ontworpen voor dagelijks gebruik en betrouwbaarheid. Met een Pentium T4500 en een Intel Mobile-grafische unit op het moederbord moeten we van dit systeem qua prestaties alvast geen vuurwerk verwachten.De Samsung RV510 kost in de winkel ongeveer 490 euro en is daarmee vrij goedkoop. Dit mag ook wel, want qua features valt er weinig bijzonders over deze laptop te zeggen. Zo goed als alle features die je van een gemiddelde laptop verwacht zijn aanwezig, in ieder geval niet m¨¦¨¦r dan men verwacht.Deze review is onderdeel van een vergelijkende test tussen negen laptops van verschillende fabrikanten. We hebben gekozen voor een prijsklasse tussen de 550- en 650 euro, verder moet de laptop een 15 of 17 inch scherm hebben en over Windows 7 beschikken.De HP ProBook 6555b is voornamelijk gericht op de zakelijke markt. Deze laptop is voorzien van een HD LED-scherm en een aantal extra beveiligingsmogelijkheden zoals het versleutelen van de harde schijf.De HP ProBook kost in de winkel ongeveer 750 euro en valt daarmee buiten de limieten die we de fabrikanten stelden voor onze vergelijkingstest van laptops, we vroegen namelijk om laptopsvan 550 tot 650 euro. Desalniettemin zouden we dan dus mogen verwachten dat deze laptop in de hoogste regionen scoort tegenover de andere laptops die we de afgelopen tijd testten.


De HP ProBook is voorzien van een triple-core processor van AMD, namelijk de Phenom II N830. Hier is de laptop dus uniek in vergelijking met de andere test-exemplaren welke steevast Intel-processoren bevatten.De ProBook is voorzien van mogelijkheden om buiten Windows om even gauw je mail of een website te checken, dankzij HP QuickLook 3 en HP QuickWeb. Deze twee programma¡¯s zijn buiten Windows te starten door middel van twee knoppen die boven het toetsenbord zitten. Druk je deze in terwijl het systeem uit staat, dan zal het systeem de desbetreffende applicatie opstarten, waarmee je snel op het internet kan.Deze review is onderdeel van een vergelijkende test tussen negen laptops van verschillende fabrikanten. We hebben gekozen voor een prijsklasse tussen de 550- en 650 euro, verder moet de laptop een 15 of 17 inch scherm hebben en over Windows 7 beschikken.Het is inmiddels al weer even geleden dat Apple de nieuwe MacBook Pro-lijn introduceerde, maar het bedrijf stuurde pas onlangs verschillende producten uit de nieuwste reeks uit om van een review te voorzien. Wij ontvingen van Apple de MacBook Pro met een schermdiagonaal van 15 inch. Intern vinden we een Intel Core i7 welke op 2,2 GHz geklokt is, in combinatie met 4 GB aan werkgeheugen en een harde schijf van 750 GB welke op 5400 toeren per minuut.Voorgaande aan de introductie van de huidige MacBook Pro¡¯s gingen de wildste geruchten de ronde. Zo zou Apple de laptops voorzien van een hybride schijf met zowel conventioneel- als SSD-geheugen, waardoor OS X sneller zou kunnen opstarten en ook programma¡¯s sneller geladen worden. Ook zou de SuperDrive verwijderd worden omdat optische media niet meer van deze tijd zijn, naast de besparing van ruimte. Beide geruchten bleken achteraf geen werkelijkheid te worden.


Wellicht dat we wel zo¡¯n hybride schijf kunnen verwachten bij een volgende reeks, tenzij Apple dan al volledig overstapt op het gebruik van SSD-geheugen voor de opslag van data. Natuurlijk is het nu wel mogelijk om zelf een SSD-schijf in te laten bouwen bij aanschaf, maar dit gebeurt wel tegen een meerprijs. In Apple Store kan je zelf een systeem samenstellen, de prijzen van een SSD-schijf variëren hier van 100 euro extra voor een SSD-schijf van 128 GB, tot 1100 euro voor een SSD-schijf met 512 GB opslagruimte. Natuurlijk is het ook mogelijk om zelf een SSD-schijf in je MacBook Pro te plaatsen, maar gezien de bouw van het product is dit minder eenvoudig dan bij de meeste laptops.Andere hardnekkige geruchten betroffen de invoering van de Sandy Bridge-processoren van Intel en een nieuwe interface genaamd LightPeak. Beide geruchten werden ook werkelijk waarheid, al werd LightPeak direct omgedoopt tot ThunderBolt. Deze nieuwe interface gaat de concurrentie aan met USB 3.0. Het grote voordeel van ThunderBolt is dat men niet alleen harde schijven en andere vertrouwde randapparatuur kan aansluiten, ook het aansluiten van beeldschermen en netwerkkabels kan via deze interface, tegen een snelheid van 10 Gb/s. Een ander voordeel is dat dit ook tegelijkertijd kan, zelfs op ¨¦¨¦n poort. Het is mogelijk om maar liefst zes ThunderBolt-apparaten op ¨¦¨¦n poort aan te sluiten.



Met de MacBook Pro¡¯s van begin 2011 introduceerde Apple tevens FaceTime HD. Met deze applicatie kan men in 720p-resolutie videobellen met andere FaceTime-gebruikers, wat dus ook iPod Touch- of iPhone 4-bezitters kunnen zijn. De camera is qua hardware echter ongewijzigd, maar dit bleek ook niet nodig om een HD-resolutie te waarborgen. De toegestane resolutie is dankzij de aanwezigheid van een betere processor namelijk simpelweg verhoogd.Een laatste grote verandering vinden we tevens aan de binnenkant van de laptops. Voor het grafische werk was Apple tot voor kort afhankelijk van krachtbronnen afkomstig van nVidia. Om onduidelijke redenen is er echter voor gekozen om nVidia in te ruilen voor concurrent AMD. Zodoende vinden we in de MacBook Pro¡¯s niet langer nVidia GeForce-, maar AMD Radeon-GPU¡¯s.De Macbook Pro welke wij ontvingen kost kaal maar liefst 2.149 euro. Er zijn goedkopere varianten te verkrijgen in de online Apple Store, of natuurlijk je lokale Apple-dealer.Van Packard Bell ontvingen wij ¨¦¨¦n van de meest populaire laptops van het moment, de Packard Bell TK85. Dit model is in Nederland zeer gewild en gaat met bakken tegelijk over de toonbank is ons verteld. De prijs van deze laptop valt met ongeveer 450 euro ook alleszins mee.


Voor deze prijs krijg je immers een vrij lichte laptop met een goed scherm en een Intel Core i5-processor. Helaas geen Sandy Bridge-processor, maar dat kan ook niet voor die prijs. De harde schijf heeft een opslagruimte van 640 GB en aan het werkgeheugen van 4 GB zal de gemiddelde computergebruiker ook genoeg hebben.Dit is echter geen laptop waar je een game mee kan spelen, Packard Bell heeft immers ook niet de moeite genomen om een goede mobiele videokaart in het systeem te plaatsen. De graphics worden geleverd door een onboard videokaartje van Intel waarvan we geen wonderen hoeven te verwachten.Eerder deze maand kwam Dell als ¨¦¨¦n van de laatste fabrikanten op de proppen met een ultrabook. Het bedrijf moet dus een flinke inhaalslag maken en zal dus met een product moeten komen wat voorbij gaat aan de reeds gevestigde standaard. Van fabrikanten als Acer zagen we al in december de eerste ultrabook de revue passeren. De aankondiging tijdens de CES 2012 beloofde in ieder geval al veel goeds. De Dell XPS 13 is naar eigen zeggen ¡®de smalste ultrabook ter wereld met een 13,3 inch scherm in de behuizing vergelijkbaar van die van een 11 inch laptop¡¯. Op zijn dunste punt is deze ultrabook slechts 7 millimeter dik.


In ons testmodel bevindt zich een tweede generatie Intel Core i5-processor en een 128 GB solid state HDD. Er is echter ook een luxere versie met een Core i7-processor en 256 GB solid state HDD. Dell heeft gekozen om geen conventionele harde schijf toe te voegen, zoals Samsung en Acer dat wel hebben gedaan. Alle XPS 13-versies beschikken verder over een Intel HD 3000 geïntegreerde grafische kaart en 4 GB werkgeheugen.Het is daarom even afwachten hoe deze ultrabook zich staande houdt qua prestaties tegenover andere ultrabooks. Ondanks dat het design van de XPS 13 er zeer stijlvol uitziet, moet er wel gezegd worden dat er leentjebuur gespeeld is bij Apple en haar Macbook Air, maar goed, dat geldt tevens voor ultrabooks van andere bedrijven.Met een advies verkoopprijs van 1149 euro voor het goedkoopste model wat wij testen zit Dell aan de prijzige kant. Naar aanleiding van deze review zullen we gaan bepalen of deze prijs gerechtvaardigd kan worden.



  1. http://dovendosi.blogghy.com/

  2. http://www.nichtraucher-blogs.de/blogs/dovendosi/

  3. https://www.wireclub.com/users/dovendosi/blog


Laptop Battery for Dell ww116

That aside, the end result is a fast, reliable experience for mainstream users, very much in line with our expectations.On our video playback battery drain test, the Dell Inspiron 14 ran for 2 hours and 31 minutes--short of what we'd expect from a mainstream laptop. Other 14-inch systems, including Dell's own Studio 1440 and the HP dv4-1465dx, ran for well over 4 hours on the same test. Dell does offer a nine-cell battery as a $40 upgrade over the default six-cell model, but we shouldn't have to add weight and bulk to get a reasonable battery life from a laptop with an LED display and no discrete graphics.Dell backs the Inspiron 14 with a standard one-year parts-and-labor mail-in warranty. Moving up to in-home service is an extra $70, or $260 for three years of in-home service. Dell's pitches for its varied support options--In Home service, Complete Care, Your Tech Team--are confusing to follow and not clearly priced, so take extra time to choose the support option you need.The passengers from bringing onto planes any Apple and Dell laptops with their batteries still inside. That ban followed last month's recall of more than 5 million batteries from the companies' laptops. Virgin Atlantic's initial decision reflected .


In a new update on its site, however, Virgin Atlantic has said that passengers wishing to use an Apple or Dell laptop onboard can only do so once the laptop serial number has been checked by a member of the cabin crew.Only a small portion of the computer makers' laptops are affected by the faulty Sony batteries, which both Dell and Apple claim can overheat and catch fire.The airline said that if a battery is not on the recall list, the laptop can be used without restriction.If a battery comes from the affected batch as identified by Apple and Dell, it must be removed.In cabins where the seats are fitted with in-seat power supplies...leads/adaptors will be offered, the airline said. Any removed or spare batteries must be individually wrapped/protected and placed in your carry-on baggage. This is limited to two batteries per passenger.In cases where no in-seat power supplies are provided, the use of the Dell or Apple laptop with recalled batteries is strictly prohibited.A Lenovo ThinkPad T43 notebook computer overheated and began smoking and sparking on Sept. 16 at Los Angeles International Airport, but no one was injured, a Lenovo spokesman in Tokyo said. It was not yet clear what caused the malfunction.


The incident came after Dell and Apple Computer last month recalled almost 6 million Sony-made batteries, saying they could produce smoke and catch fire.The Lenovo notebook PC that caught fire was using the same type of Sony battery that was a target of Dell and Apple recalls, the Lenovo spokesman said.A Sony spokesman said the company is cooperating with Lenovo in investigating the cause of the incident, but added that Sony has not determined that the laptop in question was loaded with a Sony battery.Adding fuel to the fire, so to speak, Toshiba is now recalling 340,000 laptop batteries, claiming that there is a problem with the recharging circuit. Like the massive Dell and Apple recalls, the batteries in question were made by Sony.About 100,000 of the faulty batteries are in the United States, with 45,000 in Japan and the rest in other countries. So far, no fires or overheating problems have been reported with Toshiba laptops. Because of safety concerns, Dell recently recalled 4.1 million batteries, while Apple followed suit, recalling 1.8 million units.



If you have a Toshiba Dynabook or Satellite laptop that was manufactured between March and May of 2006, you may be affected by the recall. A FAQ on the Toshiba site has all the details you'll need to check your system and exchange your battery.The Dell Adamo is one manufacturer's attempt to offer a Windows PC alternative to Apple's svelte MacBook Air. The Asus UX30 is another. This ¡ê1,000 thin-and-light laptop with an ultra-low-voltage processor apes Apple's machine to a surprising degree.Take one look at the UX30 and there's no doubt that Asus' designers had the Air firmly in mind when they first sat at their drawing board. The two machines have almost identical footprints, although the UX30 doesn't have quite the same razor-sharp profile. It's still only 20mm thick, but the case lacks the tapered edges that make the Air -- and the MSI X340, for that matter -- so svelte.Nonetheless, the UX30 still looks very lovely, with clean lines and a sleek shape that compares very favourably with the competition in both the PC and Mac camps. Its smooth appearance continues on the seamless underside, although the lack of easy access to memory slots and the hard drive could be considered a shortcoming. It's a similar story with the battery, but, while a fixed internal cell won't appeal to everyone, we're not sure that it's such a big deal as long as battery life is up to scratch. More on that later.


The keyboard is as pleasing to use as it is visually appealing, but the trackpad isn't as good
Brushed aluminium lid aside, the UX30's case is made from sturdy plastic rather than the Air's aluminium, but this doesn't bestow any weight advantage. The UX30 tips the scales at 1.39kg, while the Air weighs 1.36kg.
Asus has clearly put plenty of thought into how the UX30 looks and has resisted the urge to deck it out with superfluous design frills. Lift the lid and you'll see that the inside is as sparse as the outside, with just a couple of matching silver buttons to brighten up the expanse of black plastic -- one for power, and one that activates both the pre-boot Express Gate operating system and the various power modes when Windows Vista is running.Using the chiclet keyboard is just as pleasant an experience as looking at it, but we were less taken with the large multitouch trackpad. It's simply a shallow part of the glossy plastic wrist rest, and its shiny surface is difficult to use unless your fingertip is bone-dry.


The 13.3-inch screen sits behind a glossy top layer that stretches to each side of the lid, creating much the same 'frameless' appearance as on the unibody MacBooks. It looks pretty chic too, although Asus has spoilt the effect slightly by using thin plastic, rather than glass. The screen's 1,366x768-pixel resolution is the same as that of both the X340 and Air, and we have no quibbles about its quality. It's a 6-bit display though, and we could easily spot the dithering required to simulate areas of subtle shading on some images, a blank Internet Explorer 8 page being a case in point.The advisory says that passengers are prohibited from operating Dell laptops on board Korean Air flights. People may still carry them on board if they first remove the battery from the laptop. The ban includes all Dell laptops, regardless of whether the model or battery is part of the official recall.The advisory also requires passengers to remove the batteries from Apple iBook and PowerBook laptops before bringing them onboard a Korean Air planes. Korean Air did not specify whether passengers are also prohibited from using Apple laptops with an external power source, and the company was not immediately available for comment on this.



, announced a similar policy in mid-August. Qantas passengers are allowed, however, to use laptops plugged into an external power source if they have removed the battery.Both the Korean Air and Qantas bans are in response to recalls of Sony batteries in some Dell and laptops that have been reported to explode while in use.The Korean Air ban will remain in place until further advisory is issued, according to the company.Another day, another laptop battery recall. This time it's Matsushita, parent company of Panasonic, recalling lithium-ion batteries used in Panasonic laptops sold in Japan. Unlike the Dell and Apple recalls, which involved nearly 6 million batteries, this is a drop in the bucket--only 6,000 suspect units.The problematic Dell and Apple batteries were made by Sony, but Matsushita, without revealing the manufacturer, says that neither Sony nor Panasonic supplied the bad batch currently being recalled. According to the company, the problem lies not in the battery circuitry itself, but with a faulty spring-loaded latch, which could jar loose and cause a short if the laptop is dropped or hit. No cases of actual fires have been reported.


In the battle for Netbook market share supremacy, Intel's Atom CPU stands nearly unchallenged, despite a handful of offerings with AMD and Via CPUs. So it's surprising we found so much to like about the 11.6-inch Gateway LT3103u, which uses an AMD Athlon 64 L110 processor to provide a smoother overall experience than most Atom-powered Netbooks, while keeping the price in the typical Netbook ballpark.The larger screen has a high-definition 1,366x768 resolution, which is becoming increasingly common in higher-end Netbooks. But at only $379, the Gateway is cheaper than other 11-inch Netbooks such as the Asus Eee PC 1101HA, as well as 10-inch models with high-def screens, such as the Sony Vaio W.The battery life, while not insultingly short, is definitely a weak point (especially for a bulky six-cell battery)--and the Vista operating system is a known performance bottleneck for Netbooks. Still, the AMD CPU gave us one of the best Netbook experiences we've had, while undercutting the 11-inch, high-def screen competition.
The basic black design of the LT31 won't turn many heads--although Gateway gets consistency points for matching the industrial design of its mainstream MD series laptops, down to the vertical chrome accent bar on the back of the lid. The system also feels like a slightly refined version of sister-brand Acer's 11-inch Acer Aspire One 751h.


The interior is matte black on the keyboard tray, gloss black on the screen bezel, with a subtle indented dot pattern on the wrist rest. We were torn by the keyboard. The large, flat-topped keys looked snazzy with their gently rounded corners, and were big enough for even fat fingers to use comfortably. But, they also felt somewhat insubstantial, flexing too much under our fingers, and had a cheap, plastic, clacking quality.The touch pad was of adequate size, but the mouse buttons were unfortunately relegated to one of those thin, annoying rocker bars--an implementation we regularly discourage. Like nearly all current Gateway and Acer models, the touch pad supports limited multitouch gestures, such as photo zooming with a two-fingered pinch. The pad is small enough to keep this from being a particularly useful feature, but we liked swiping two fingers horizontally to move forward and back in our Web browser history.The 11.1-inch display has a native resolution of 1,366x768, which is becoming slightly more common in Netbooks, even if the vast majority still use 1,024x600 screens. Of the 1,366x768 Netbooks we've seen (both 10-inch and 11-inch models), the LT31 is among the least expensive. Both Sony and Dell charge a premium of about $100, while Asus' 11-inch 1101HA is about $40 more. Corporate cousin Acer's Aspire One 751h is also less than $300, but its sluggish performance should take it out of the running.



  1. http://dovendosi.blogpage.eu/

  2. http://dovendosi.cafeblog.hu/

  3. http://en.donkr.com/blog/dovendosi


Batterie d'ordinateur HP 633807-001

Pour rappel, le Honor 8 est ¨¦quip¨¦ d¡¯un ¨¦cran Full HD de 5,2 pouces pour une r¨¦solution de 424 PPP, d¡¯un processeur Kirin 950 identique ¨¤ celui du Huawei Mate 8 et de 4 Go de RAM. Il dispose par ailleurs d¡¯une batterie de 3000 mAh avec technologie QuickCharge, d¡¯un capteur d¡¯empreintes et d¡¯un double appareil photo de 12 m¨¦gapixels, dont un monochrome, ¨¤ l¡¯instar du Huawei P9. Enfin, sa partie logicielle est assur¨¦e par Android 7.0 Nougat et l¡¯interface maison du constructeur, Emotion UI, dans sa version 5.0 depuis peu.Interrog¨¦ sur le sujet par un m¨¦dia local, Samsung India a ni¨¦ toute remise en vente d¡¯une version reconditionn¨¦e du Galaxy Note 7 dans le pays. Aucune d¨¦claration officielle n¡¯a cependant ¨¦t¨¦ ¨¦mise concernant les autres pays mentionn¨¦s dans la rumeur d¡¯origine. Rappelons ¨¦galement que cette op¨¦ration a d¨¦j¨¤ ¨¦t¨¦ ¨¦voqu¨¦e ¨¤ de multiples reprises, par des sources plutôt fiables.Apr¨¨s ses d¨¦boires fin 2016, nombreux sont ceux qui imaginaient que le Samsung Galaxy Note 7 ¨¦tait d¨¦sormais mort et enterr¨¦, laissant le champ libre au futur Galaxy S8+. Il semblerait cependant que le constructeur cor¨¦en soit t¨ºtu et veuille se d¨¦barrasser de ses derniers stocks.


Peu de temps apr¨¨s sa commercialisation, le Galaxy Note 7 a pr¨¦sent¨¦ de nombreux cas d¡¯explosion, cr¨¦ant un climat d¡¯ins¨¦curit¨¦ aupr¨¨s des acheteurs. Samsung a rapidement r¨¦agi en proposant une version modifi¨¦e, le Galaxy Note 7s, cens¨¦ r¨¦gler le probl¨¨me. Un rappel ¨¤ 1 milliard de dollars.L¡¯histoire aurait pu s¡¯arr¨ºter l¨¤, mais ces nouveaux mod¨¨les se sont montr¨¦s tout aussi dangereux, obligeant Samsung a retirer une nouvelle fois sa phablette de la vente. Cette fois-ci, d¨¦finitivement.D¨¦finitivement ? Pas vraiment selon Hankyung. Le m¨¦dia cor¨¦en affirme effectivement que Samsung pourrait lancer une troisi¨¨me version de son Galaxy Note 7, avec une batterie r¨¦duite ¨¤ 3000 ou 3200 mAh au lieu des 3500 du mod¨¨le d¡¯origine et une nouvelle coque, ce qui devrait r¨¦gler les probl¨¨mes. Cette nouvelle mouture serait termin¨¦e en mai pour une commercialisation en juin, mais serait, toujours selon la m¨ºme source, essentiellement r¨¦serv¨¦e ¨¤ l¡¯Inde, au Vietnam et aux march¨¦s ¨¦mergents.


Il est vrai que proposer ¨¤ nouveau un Galaxy Note 7 dans les pays les plus fortun¨¦s ¨¤ trois mois seulement du possible lancement du Galaxy Note 8 ne serait pas des plus pertinents, d¡¯autant que l¡¯image de marque du t¨¦l¨¦phone, si ce n¡¯est de la marque au complet, a ¨¦t¨¦ largement ¨¦corn¨¦e.Cette remise en vente permettrait ¨¤ Samsung d¡¯¨¦couler les 2,5 millions de Galaxy Note 7 restant apr¨¨s ses tests de fiabilit¨¦ effectu¨¦s sur 200 000 unit¨¦s. Cela ¨¦pongerait alors une partie du d¨¦ficit engendr¨¦ par la catastrophe industrielle que repr¨¦sente la phablette, mais ¨¦viterait ¨¦galement au constructeur d¡¯avoir ¨¤ payer la taxe gouvernementale qui p¨¨se sur sa t¨ºte comme une ¨¦p¨¦e de Damocl¨¨s s¡¯il ne se d¨¦barrasse pas proprement de ses smartphones d¨¦fectueux. Il faut dire que les d¨¦chets engendr¨¦s par les smartphones en g¨¦n¨¦ral commencent ¨¤ ¨ºtre une question pr¨¦occupante. Le Japon a d¡¯ailleurs pr¨¦vu d¡¯en recycler une partie d¡¯ici 2020 afin de fondre les m¨¦dailles des Jeux olympiques.En plus de l¡¯Archos 101 Saphir, une tablette antichoc, la marque française Archos profite du MWC 2017 pour pr¨¦senter deux smartphones d¡¯entr¨¦e de gamme prometteurs, les Archos 50 Graphite et Archos 55 Graphite.



Pour cette nouvelle gamme « Graphite », Archos propose quelques unes des caract¨¦ristiques en vogue ¡ª appareil photo bi-capteur, lecteur d¡¯empreintes digitales, port USB-C ou encore Android 7.0 Nougat ¡ª ¨¤ un bas prix.Citons en plus l¡¯¨¦cran aux bords arrondis 2,5D et le boîtier en aluminium ultrafin (7,8 mm) du 55 Graphite.Et soulignons la pr¨¦sence d¡¯origine d¡¯Android 7.0 Nougat avec l¡¯exp¨¦rience Google, c¡¯est-¨¤-dire sans la moindre personnalisation ou le moindre ajout du constructeur. Certains appr¨¦cient, d¡¯autres pas.Les Archos 50 Graphite et Archos 55 Graphite seront lanc¨¦s au mois de juin 2017. Les disponibilit¨¦s des deux mod¨¨les pourront varier selon les pays, elles seront pr¨¦cis¨¦es au MWC 2017. Les prix d¨¦buteront en tout cas ¨¤ 130 euros, soit un rapport prix prestation int¨¦ressant.Ulefone nous avait promis un « Mi Mix », un smartphone avec tr¨¨s peu de bordures, il ne sera pas d¨¦voil¨¦ au Mobile World Congress, mais cela n¡¯emp¨ºche pas l¡¯entreprise chinoise de balancer quelques informations ¨¤ son sujet.Pour faire patienter les consommateurs, mieux vaut balancer quelques indiscr¨¦tions quand on est un fabricant qui n¡¯a pas encore la renomm¨¦e des grandes marques. Le F1 sera donc la variante du « Mi Mix » d¡¯Ulefone, avec un MediaTek Helio P25, 6 Go de RAM, un double capteur photo ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re et 128 Go d¡¯espace de stockage interne.


Revenons sur son MediaTek Helio P25, moins connu que les solutions de Qualcomm. Ce SoC est grav¨¦ en 10 nm FinFET et il est compos¨¦ de 8 cœurs Cortex-A53 cadenc¨¦s ¨¤ 2,5 GHz, il est ¨¦galement capable de supporter les doubles capteurs photo jusqu¡¯¨¤ deux fois 13 m¨¦gapixels. Son ISP (Image Signal-Processing) est par ailleurs sp¨¦cialement optimis¨¦ pour la gestion du bokeh (flou d¡¯arri¨¨re-plan) et de la gestion du bruit ¨¤ l¡¯aide d¡¯un combo Couleur + Monochrome.Le design d¨¦voil¨¦ ce jour est sobre : tr¨¨s peu de bordures autour de l¡¯¨¦cran, et une coque arri¨¨re minimaliste avec le double capteur photo en haut ¨¤ gauche.En attendant, Ulefone a fait trois annonces au Mobile World Congress, mais la marque chinoise n¡¯est pas encore officiellement vendue en Europe. Il faut passer par les canaux d¡¯importation, ce qui complique l¡¯achat par les consommateurs. Par rapport ¨¤ Xiaomi, Ulefone pourrait nous surprendre avec un prix de vente plus agressif.L¡¯entreprise française Miraxess a bien compris que l¡¯avenir ¨¦tait ¨¤ la convergence entre les smartphones et les ordinateurs portables. Son dock Mirabook permet de transformer un t¨¦l¨¦phone en un PC portable de 13 pouces.


La convergence entre les smartphones et les ordinateurs n¡¯est pas nouvelle puisqu¡¯on a d¨¦j¨¤ pu l¡¯apercevoir avec la fonction Continuum des Windows Phone ou avec diff¨¦rents projets comme Andromium ou DisplayLink Desktop. Les Français de l¡¯entreprise Miraxess pr¨¦sentent au CES le Mirabook, un dock ressemblant ¨¤ s¡¯y m¨¦prendre ¨¤ un ordinateur portable avec son ¨¦cran Full HD de 13,3 pouces. Mais dans les faits, le Mirabook n¡¯int¨¨gre aucune intelligence. Il suffit en fait de brancher son smartphone grace au port USB Type-C pour d¨¦porter l¡¯affichage (et donc la puissance) du smartphone vers le Mirabook.Une fois que le smartphone est reli¨¦ au Mirabook, on peut utiliser celui-ci comme un ordinateur portable classique, ¨¤ un d¨¦tail pr¨¨s : le Mirabook n¡¯int¨¨gre aucun espace de stockage et donc aucun syst¨¨me d¡¯exploitation. C¡¯est le smartphone qui jouera le rôle de PC et on pourra donc profiter d¡¯Android ¡ª via Andromium ¡ª ou de Windows directement sur l¡¯¨¦cran de 13 pouces du Mirabook.Le Mirabook int¨¨gre tout de m¨ºme une batterie ce qui permet ¨¤ l¡¯entreprise d¡¯annoncer une autonomie de 24 heures au produit, qui peut ¨¦galement alimenter le smartphone via le port USB Type-C. On trouve bien entendu un trackpad et un clavier ainsi qu¡¯un port microSD pour augmenter la capacit¨¦ de stockage du smartphone.



Le Mirabook de Miraxess devrait ¨ºtre disponible dans les mois ¨¤ venir, par l¡¯interm¨¦diaire d¡¯une campagne de financement participatif. Son prix devrait tourner aux alentours de 300 euros.Pour deux des trois flagships du MWC 2017 (les LG G6 et Sony Xperia XZ Premium), l¡¯un des principaux apport est l¡¯¨¦cran HDR. V¨¦ritable avanc¨¦e ou p¨¦tard mouill¨¦ ?Chaque ann¨¦e, les fabricants misent tout sur une innovation pour ringardiser instantan¨¦ment les produits de la g¨¦n¨¦ration pr¨¦c¨¦dente. Cette innovation est parfois un v¨¦ritable progr¨¨s, parfois un argument fallacieux.Il y a deux ans par exemple, Sony a pr¨¦sent¨¦ le Xperia Z5 Premium, premier smartphone ¨¤ ¨¦cran Ultra HD dit 4K. Mais ¨¤ moins d¡¯avoir un œil bionique, il est quasi impossible de discerner un petit ¨¦cran Ultra HD d¡¯un petit ¨¦cran de 2560 x 1440 pixels.Sur un smartphone, l¡¯Ultra HD n¡¯a d¡¯int¨¦r¨ºt que pour la r¨¦alit¨¦ virtuelle, tr¨¨s exigeante en r¨¦solution, mais Sony ne propose pas de casque.Le luxueux Xperia Z5 Premium n¡¯a d¡¯ailleurs pas fait recette, si bien que son successeur, l¡¯actuel Xperia XZ, est revenu ¨¤ une d¨¦finition Full HD de 1920 x 1080 pixels.


La d¨¦finition de 2560 x 1440 pixels est souvent improprement appel¨¦e « 2K ». Or si un ¨¦cran de 3840 x 2160 pixels est un ¨¦cran 4K (ce qu¡¯il n¡¯est pas), alors un ¨¦cran 2K devrait ¨ºtre un ¨¦cran de 1920 x 1080 pixels, ce qu¡¯on appelle, ¨¤ juste titre cette fois, un ¨¦cran Full HD. Le sigle 4K, provenant de l¡¯industrie du cin¨¦ma, devrait d¨¦signer une d¨¦finition de 4096 pixels de large.La publication du rendu presse est souvent la derni¨¨re ¨¦tape des fuites et des rumeurs avant l¡¯annonce d¡¯un produit. C¡¯est d¨¦sormais chose faite pour le Huawei P10.Nous sommes maintenant dans la derni¨¨re ligne droite avant le Mobile World Congress qui d¨¦butera en fin de semaine avec les conf¨¦rences des fabricants de smartphones. Huawei fait partie de ces constructeurs et a d¨¦j¨¤ annonc¨¦ qu¡¯il y pr¨¦senterait son prochain smartphone haut de gamme, le Huawei P10.Le t¨¦l¨¦phone a d¨¦j¨¤ fait l¡¯objet de nombreuses fuites et on en sait beaucoup sur ses caract¨¦ristiques, comme la pr¨¦sence d¡¯un lecteur d¡¯empreintes ¨¤ l¡¯avant ou l¡¯int¨¦gration d¡¯une batterie 3 100 mAh. ¨¤ l¡¯approche de la conf¨¦rence, c¡¯est au tour d¡¯evleaks de partager des images de l¡¯appareil.Comme ¨¤ son habitude, il ne s¡¯agit pas ici d¡¯un rendu 3D g¨¦n¨¦r¨¦ ¨¤ partir des plans d¡¯usine du smartphone, mais bien des images officielles qui devraient ¨ºtre fournies ¨¤ la presse par Huawei dans quelques jours. On y voit le Huawei P10 dans sa version noire et l¡¯interface EMUI 5.0 du fabricant sur l¡¯¨¦cran.


Contrairement aux premi¨¨res images de la version argent¨¦e du Huawei P10, ce rendu ¨¦loigne le smartphone de la simple copie d¡¯iPhone 6. Les marges r¨¦duites autour de l¡¯¨¦cran, le double objectif ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re dans une bande noire d¨¦marqu¨¦e et le masquage des antennes sont autant d¡¯¨¦l¨¦ments qui diff¨¦rencient le design de Huawei de celui d¡¯Apple.Sur ces images, on note que le bouton d¡¯allumage du t¨¦l¨¦phone sur la tranche droite est ¨¦trangement mis en avant avec sa couleur rouge et noire. Peut-¨ºtre que le fabricant lui r¨¦serve une nouvelle fonction. Notons ¨¦galement que l¡¯on ne voit pas les boutons de navigations d¡¯Android ¨¤ l¡¯¨¦cran alors que le fabricant a pourtant l¡¯habitude de les utiliser ¨¤ la place de boutons capacitifs physiques.Le Français Echo a d¨¦voil¨¦ de nouveaux smartphones. La marque reste dans ce qu¡¯elle sait faire le mieux : des smartphones ¨¤ tr¨¨s petits prix. Avec ses gammes Start et Contact, l¡¯entreprise favorise l¡¯aspect fonctionnel des t¨¦l¨¦phones plutôt que leurs performances.



  1. http://akkusmarkt.blogs.lalibre.be/

  2. http://retrouve3.blogolink.com/

  3. http://gegensatz.mixxt.at


HP TouchSmart tm2-2100 Battery

Around the back, the removable 22Wh, 3,220mAh battery pops out to reveal sealed microSIM and microSD slots. Ingeniously, a small, secondary bridge battery makes it possible to hot-swap the main battery without the need to power down. Panasonic claim eight hours of use with the standard battery, and 16 hours with the chunkier 6,800mAh model.
While most compact Windows 8.1 tablets make do with Bay Trail Atom processors, the Panasonic packs a 1.6GHz Core i5-4302Y CPU and 128GB or 256GB mSATA SSDs.
The FZ-M1's 7in touchscreen sports only a modest 1,280 x 800 resolution, but it's crystal clear - with its high 216ppi pixel density we initially mistook it for a Full HD panel.Keeping the resolution down is a sensible decision for a compact tablet, too. On-screen items are tappable and text legible without the need to invoke Windows 8.1's scaling settings, and given that the touchscreen supports input from gloved hands, that's no bad thing. A passive, capacitive stylus comes as an optional extra.
In terms of quality, we have zero complaints. Panasonic claims that the daylight-readable panel reaches a brightness of 500cd/m2, and the FZ-M1 is certainly capable of eye-searing levels of brightness with the backlight cranked up to its maximum setting. We're also pleased to see that Panasonic has used a matte, anti-glare screen finish.



There's an absolute truckload of features in the FZ-M1: the base model comes with dual-band 802.11ac and Bluetooth 4 wireless, a 0.3-megapixel front-facing camera and 5-megapixel camera at the rear. TPM 1.2 is standard, as well as full vPro support. Depending on your networking needs, you can add SiRFstarIII GPS modules, 4G, a passthrough socket for a high-gain external antenna, or integrated LAN or serial ports.
In addition, there are a variety of integrated options that can clip into the FZ-M1's rear, all of which house the secondary bridge battery. The sample we saw had the optional Magnetic strip and barcode reader; there are also smartcard, NFC, and UHF-RFID options.As usual, a range of clip-on straps and multi-purpose mounting systems are available, and now Panasonic has teamed up with iKey to provide a matching clip-on keyboard. Dubbed the iKey Jumpseat, the version we saw was still at the prototype stage, but it mimics the Toughpad design with a ruggedised metal chassis and a sealed rubber keyboard panel. The only omission is a touchpad.


A fully working Jumpseat for the 10.1in FZ-G1 sat alongside, and this boasted features such as two-month battery life, an optional fingerprint scanner and LED backlighting. We'll have to wait and see how many of those features make it to the smaller model, but it's a promising addition, and one that transforms the FZ-M1 into a full-fledged laptop/tablet hybrid.
Pricing is unconfirmed as yet, but the Jumpseat will be selling direct from Panasonic in the near future. We look forward to having a play with a fully working sample.The FZ-M1 is a classic Toughpad. There are so many impressive design features - the passively-cooled Core i5, the bridge battery, and the sheer number of customisations available - that it finds itself in a different class to any other compact tablet out there.And the price? Take a deep breath. The Toughpad FZ-M1 is set to go on sale at $2,099.


That's expensive, yes, but if you need a half-kilo device that can survive the harshest of environments ¨C day-in, day-out ¨C and carry on working, we suspect the FZ-M1 will prove to be worth every penny. Keep checking back to PC Pro for the full review; we'll give you the full lowdown as soon as we possibly can.However, with the Surface Pro touted as a high-end business machine, comparisons with the Surface RT are perhaps less relevant than those to the Windows 8 laptops and Apple iPads it will be competing against.By comparison, the latest iPad lasted almost ten hours in our tests, and although that again is an ARM-based device, the Intel-powered 13in Retina MacBook also approached nine hours in our labs.Sony's Windows 8 Sony VAIO Duo 11 convertible tablet also clocked up just over seven hours in our light battery test.Other competitors will be general-purpose Ultrabooks, with many now passing the seven-hour mark. The recently reviewed Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon, for example, clocked 7hrs 43min in our light-use test.



Sony has warned that 535,000 VAIO laptops could overheat after the discovery of a temperature gauge error.Sony said it had received 39 complaints about overheating in the VAIO F and C series laptops, leading to distortion of the machine's shape.In rare cases, these notebook computers can overheat due to a potential malfunction of the internal temperature management system, Sony said.Of the half a million affected laptops, 103,000 were sold in Europe, with the rest in the US, Japan and China. A Sony spokeswoman said there have been no reports to date of any issues with these models in the UK.In Europe, the affected models are in the VAIO VPCF11 and VPCCW2 series, which have been sold since January of this year. The problem can be mitigated with a BIOS firmware update, available here, where customers can also check if their laptop is one of the affected models.Since Henry Ford first produced the Model T, personalised motorised transport has been a world-changing technology. In recent times, however, it¡¯s lagged behind the machines we have on our desks and in our bags and pockets.


That¡¯s beginning to change. The latest versions of BMW¡¯s iDrive, Audi¡¯s MMI and Mercedes¡¯ Comand APS systems are building voice controls, apps and even 4G into vehicles. And it isn¡¯t just the premium marques, either. Earlier this year, Ford announced Spotify support in its EcoSport compact MPV.The trouble is, most cars on the road aren¡¯t new. They¡¯re secondhand, reasonably priced automobiles. The closest most of these cars will have come to a computer is having a laptop slung in the boot.But it shouldn¡¯t be this way. Computers are everywhere ¨C and they¡¯re cheap. To prove it, reviews editor Jonathan Bray upgraded his gold, 2008 Citroën Berlingo XTR with the latest, greatest tech.We started with satnavs, but we wanted to do more than mount a smartphone on a windscreen bracket or purchase a TomTom Go 500 ¨C we wanted a head-up display (HUD). Handily, Garmin has recently launched its very own retro-fit HUD device.An HUD projects turn-by-turn instructions and other data onto the windscreen. Driving with a unit mounted on the dash has a few key benefits.For one, it offers an unobscured view of the road ahead. Even the display area is transparent, and since you¡¯re looking at a reflection in the windscreen, rather than an LCD screen, your eyes have less refocusing to do, which makes them less tired.


Installation isn¡¯t as much of a hack as you may think. The device sticks to the top of the dashboard, and you apply a small, reflective square of transparent plastic film to the windscreen to reflect the instructions without ghosting.The HUD comes with an integral plastic reflector for those who don¡¯t want to stick something permanent to the windscreen.To get it going, we paired an iPhone 5s with the HUD over Bluetooth, installed the Garmin satnav app, and plugged the unit into a cigarette-lighter power outlet. It took time to get used to having turn icons on the windscreen, coupled with the audio instructions from the phone, but otherwise it worked flawlessly, and the display was viewable in all conditions.There are a few problems. First, you can only use Garmin or Navigon satnav software with the HUD. These work well enough, but we prefer TomTom and CoPilot. Second, the apps cost extra; we¡¯d have hoped the software would have been included.If you¡¯re feeling flush, Pioneer¡¯s ¡ê600 NavGate HUD offers a much richer, full-colour display; hooks up to the driver¡¯s sunvisor to deliver a larger display area than the Garmin; and pairs with our preferred satnav app, CoPilot.


You don¡¯t have to spend hundreds to get a head-up display. The effect can be achieved on the cheap via a dedicated smartphone app. Sygic sells a HUD plugin as an extension to its excellent satnav app ¨C just place your phone screen-side-up on the dashboard.Losing a laptop is always painful, often raising the awkward question of backups when it¡¯s too late. But whether your lost laptop perished of age or disappeared from your bag in a pub, that pain can take on a financial dimension too. Unless your data was encrypted or the laptop was disposed of securely, the blunt truth of the matter is that you¡¯re at risk of exposure to the dark market.Your personal data is valuable, and cyber criminals will pay for everything from bank logins and credit card details to the perhaps less obvious lists of contacts and email conversations. But just how much is your hard disk worth to a hacker? In this feature we¡¯ll find out.What kind of data has value? The simple answer is all of it, just to differing levels. In order to get your head around this you need to start thinking like a criminal, says John Livingston, CEO at Absolute Software.Your hard drive is a potentially easy-access encyclopaedia of personal dataYour hard drive is a potentially easy-access encyclopaedia of personal data



If we¡¯re going to add up the cost of this, let¡¯s start with how many security questions your bank asks you when you call them,¡± he says. ¡°Address? Name? Date of birth? Mother¡¯s maiden name? Customer number? The process attached to ¡®forgetting¡¯ your password invariably requires providing a couple more details ¨C a registered mobile number, email address, or a letter to the registered address. Your hard drive is a potentially easy-access encyclopaedia of data, containing the answers to those questions and more.Ryan Rubin, a director at Protiviti, points out there are also the cached passwords that can be found in applications such as internet browsers, email clients [and] social media clients. Catalin Cosoi, Chief Security Strategist at Bitdefender, would also include the potential access to compromised systems on your internal network which have internet access, which is rented by cyber criminals by the hour.When it comes to your computers used by small businesses, Intel¡¯s Rob Sheppard believes there's a lot more value to be extracted. Things that are valuable include company intellectual property, such as product design and cost information, vendor agreements, customer contact details and financial records, he says.


Konstantinos Xynos, of the faculty of advanced technology at the University of Glamorgan, admits it is hard to place an accurate figure on the value of your data. However, he says cyber criminals will tend to look at the age of the data (how recently data was written to the drive) and who the user is. Roughly speaking, anything up to a three-year-old computer will still have useful data. Data that has not been analysed but has been identified as a personal machine will not have much face value.Integrated gaming systems can contain a huge library of registered games and these types of accounts are highly sought outIntegrated gaming systems can contain a huge library of registered games and these types of accounts are highly sought outInterestingly, Xynos believes any computer that can be identified as having been used primarily as a games machine is likely to command a premium. This is because of the inherent value in the games themselves, he explains. Games, like other commercial software, have serial numbers which can extracted and sold on. Integrated gaming systems, like Steam, Origin and Desura, can contain a huge library of registered games and these types of accounts are highly sought out.


Clearly, the actual value depends on the number of games, along with whether or not credit card information has been associated with the accounts. However, Steam accounts containing up to nine games are often sold for between ¡ê4 and ¡ê8 on the dark market. Accounts for online games such as World of Warcraft are also valuable, as the hacker can log in and transfer all the in-game items to a character they own, then sell them on auction sites.When it comes to mining your email, Xynos insists, there isn't much value to the underground economy unless sold in bulk, when they may command a notional value of a penny per item. Then there's the licence serial keys to your software, which reside on your hard drive and can be sold on after being extracted by trawling the system registry. Windows 7 Ultimate keys are still selling for around ¡ê3 a time despite the launch of Windows 8, for which keys have yet to hit the dark market in any great number.Toshiba today announced three new mobile computer designs to coincide with the 25th anniversary of its first laptop. The Libretto W100 features dual 7in touchscreens, the Port¨¦g¨¦ R700 is Europe¡¯s slimmest and lightest ¡°full-function¡± laptop, while the AC100 is a mobile internet device powered by a Nvidia Tegra processor and Google Android.



  1. http://www.mywedding.com/retrouve3/blog.html

  2. http://dovendosi.blogolink.com/

  3. http://gegensatz.mixxt.at/networks/blog/posts.rose.jons


Batterie d'ordinateur HP ProBook 4720s

La LG Watch Style et la LG Watch Sport sont les deux premi¨¨res montres connect¨¦es ¨¤ tourner sous Android Wear 2.0. Conçues en partenariat avec Google, elles font preuve de belles qualit¨¦s.Nous vous avons d¨¦j¨¤ fait part de nos impressions sur la LG Watch Style, plus tourn¨¦e vers la finesse du design et l¡¯esth¨¦tique. Dans ce papier, on s¡¯int¨¦resse plutôt ¨¤ la Watch Sport que nous avons bri¨¨vement essay¨¦e au MWC 2017. Personnellement, j¡¯ai trouv¨¦ que cette derni¨¨re ¨¦tait un petit peu moins belle que l¡¯autre mod¨¨le, mais elle cette derni¨¨res n¡¯est pas d¨¦nu¨¦e de qualit¨¦s.Au poignet, j¡¯ai trouv¨¦ la Watch Sport un peu moins confortable que la Watch Style. Cela s¡¯explique surtout par le boîtier ¨¦pais de la premi¨¨re. En m¨ºme temps, celle-ci embarque une batterie de 430 mAh. C¡¯est presque deux fois la capacit¨¦ de celle de la Watch Style. Mais ce l¨¦ger inconfort disparaît assez rapidement, au fur et ¨¤ mesure que l¡¯on s¡¯habitue ¨¤ avoir un surplus de poids au poignet.Le cadran est lui aussi plus grand puisqu¡¯il fait 1,38 pouce contre 1,2 pouce pour l¡¯autre montre. Le bracelet en caoutchouc de la Watch Sport repoussera sans doute certains utilisateurs, mais la plupart des personnes ne verront aucun inconv¨¦nient ¨¤ ce mat¨¦riau souple. Pour ma part, je l¡¯ai plutôt bien appr¨¦ci¨¦.


Si l¡¯on s¡¯int¨¦resse aux touches de navigation, on remarque rapidement que la Watch Sport embarque trois boutons physiques. La couronne au centre est la plus sollicit¨¦e puisqu¡¯elle permet de r¨¦veiller la montre et de naviguer dans l¡¯interface en faisant tourner la molette.Les deux autres touches permettent d¡¯acc¨¦der rapidement ¨¤ une application. Ces raccourcis peuvent ¨ºtre personnalis¨¦s ¨¤ loisir dans les param¨¨tres de la montre. C¡¯est simple et intuitif. On appr¨¦cie.Par ailleurs, la LG Watch Sport a des caract¨¦ristiques plus int¨¦ressantes dans l¡¯ensemble que sa consœur. Elle est en effet compatible avec la 4G et profite du NFC pour les paiements sans contact. Elle dispose aussi d¡¯un GPS et est parfaitement ¨¦tanche grace ¨¤ la certification IP68 (contre IP67 pour la Watch Style).Ainsi, globalement, si la LG Watch Sport ne peut pas se targuer d¡¯avoir une esth¨¦tique aussi belle que la Watch Style, elle a de s¨¦rieux arguments qui la rendent plus int¨¦ressante dans son utilisation quotidienne. Tout d¨¦pend de ce que l¡¯utilisateur pr¨¦f¨¨re : l¡¯¨¦l¨¦gance ou les performances.Les deux montres ne sont malheureusement pas disponibles en France. Aux ¨¦tats-Unis, la LG Watch Style est vendue ¨¤ 249 dollars, tandis que, selon les estimations d¡¯un membre du personnel du fabricant, la LG Watch Sport sera vendue aux alentours de 379 dollars.


Nous aurions aim¨¦ voir le Samsung Galaxy S8 au Mobile World Congress, mais il faudra malheureusement attendre plus longtemps. En lieu et place, Samsung a profit¨¦ de sa conf¨¦rence pr¨¦-MWC pour pr¨¦senter sa nouvelle ligne de tablettes, les Galaxy Tab S3 sous Android et les Galaxy Book sous Windows. Ces derni¨¨res viennent se positionner sur le march¨¦ des Surface de Microsoft.Les Samsung Galaxy Book se d¨¦clinent en deux versions, l¡¯une de 10,6 pouces et l¡¯autre de 12 pouces. Bien que destin¨¦es essentiellement ¨¤ un public professionnel, elles peuvent ¨¦galement parler ¨¤ certains consommateurs grand public et proposent toutes les deux une architecture Intel Kaby Lake. Les deux moutures ne pr¨¦sentent cependant pas les m¨ºmes performances.Clairement, Samsung vise le march¨¦ des tablettes 2-en-1, dont la Surface Book est l¡¯une des plus c¨¦l¨¨bres repr¨¦sentantes. Malheureusement, pour savoir si les Galaxy Book pourront r¨¦ellement faire de l¡¯ombre aux tablettes de Microsoft, il faudra attendre que le constructeur cor¨¦en d¨¦voile le prix de ses nouveaux produits. Affaire ¨¤ suivre.



La marque n¡¯y d¨¦taillera que de nouvelles tablettes, mais la conf¨¦rence de Samsung au MWC 2017 sera aussi et surtout l¡¯occasion d¡¯apercevoir les futur Samsung Galaxy S8 et Galaxy S8 Plus. Rendez-vous ¨¤ 19 h !Samsung a annonc¨¦ qu¡¯il jouerait une vid¨¦o de mise en bouche de quelques minutes ¨¤ sa conf¨¦rence du MWC 2017, en attendant l¡¯¨¦v¨¦nement sp¨¦cial du mois de mars, enti¨¨rement consacr¨¦ aux Galaxy S8.En attendant, il devrait pr¨¦senter de nouvelles tablettes Galaxy Tab S3, des renouvellements sans asp¨¦rit¨¦s si l¡¯on en croit les rumeurs, et peut-¨ºtre aussi de nouvelles tablettes Windows 10.A deux reprises, Greenpeace est venu perturber la conf¨¦rence de Samsung, sur le toit de l¡¯immeuble avec une banderole et directement sur la sc¨¨ne, quelques minutes apr¨¨s le d¨¦but de la conf¨¦rence. Le message ¨¦tait simple « R¨¦utiliser, recycler, repenser« , Greenpeace s¡¯est attaqu¨¦ au Galaxy Note 7 et les 4,3 millions de mod¨¨les rappel¨¦s par le constructeur. Le fantôme du Galaxy Note 7 continuera de hanter Samsung, m¨ºme lorsque la marque souhaite passer ¨¤ autre chose. Greenpeace exige que Samsung annonce clairement ce qu¡¯il adviendra des 4,3 millions de mod¨¨les qui ne seront pas commercialis¨¦s. Il ¨¦tait question d¡¯une commercialisation de mod¨¨les reconditionn¨¦s, une information qui s¡¯est av¨¦r¨¦e ¨ºtre fausse.


Greenpeace y voit un d¨¦sastre environnemental, avec des tonnes de d¨¦chets ¨¦lectroniques. Aujourd¡¯hui, un smartphone ne serait recycl¨¦ qu¡¯¨¤ hauteur de 16 % d¡¯apr¨¨s Greenpeace. Plus d¡¯informations sur le blog officiel de Greenpeace Espagne.Mise ¨¤ jour du 3 mars 2017 : comme pr¨¦vu, le MWC n¡¯a pas ¨¦t¨¦ le th¨¦atre d¡¯annonces de smartphones int¨¦grant un Snapdragon 835. Seul Sony s¡¯y est risqu¨¦ avec son Xperia XZ Premium, mais si le t¨¦l¨¦phone ¨¦tait bien pr¨¦sent sur le stand de l¡¯entreprise, il ¨¦tait impossible de le prendre en main en dehors d¡¯un cadre priv¨¦, et il ¨¦tait impossible de lancer des benchmarks tant l¡¯interface ¨¦tait instable.Article original du 25 f¨¦vrier 2017 : Ce soir, le MWC 2017 d¨¦butera officiellement avec la conf¨¦rence de BlackBerry. Cette ¨¦dition du salon devrait ¨ºtre marqu¨¦e par l¡¯absence du Galaxy S8 de Samsung, mais ¨¦galement du Snapdragon 835 de Qualcomm, puisque le g¨¦ant cor¨¦en aurait mis la main sur tout le stock de cette future puce haut de gamme. L¡¯¨¦dition du MWC 2017 sera-t-elle d¨¦cevante ? Nous gardons encore des espoirs de voir cette puce, et des terminaux tr¨¨s int¨¦ressants au cours du MWC 2017.


Avant l¡¯affaire du Galaxy Note 7 de Samsung, on s¡¯attendait plus ou moins ¨¤ une officialisation du Galaxy S8 au cours du MWC 2017. Malheureusement, les probl¨¨mes de batterie du Galaxy Note 7 ont pouss¨¦ Samsung a passer du temps ¨¤ chercher les causes du probl¨¨me, ce qui a coût¨¦ quelques semaines de d¨¦veloppement au Galaxy S8. Celui-ci n¡¯est donc plus attendu pour le MWC 2017, m¨ºme si une vid¨¦o teaser de 1 minute devrait ¨ºtre diffus¨¦e au cours de la pr¨¦sentation de la Galaxy Tab S3.Cette mauvaise nouvelle n¡¯aurait pas ¨¦t¨¦ si grave si elle n¡¯avait pas ¨¦t¨¦ accompagn¨¦e d¡¯une seconde mauvaise nouvelle : la suppos¨¦e absence du Snapdragon 835 de Qualcomm lors du MWC 2017. Pour ¨ºtre plus exact, il semblerait que Samsung se soit accapar¨¦ l¡¯exclusivit¨¦ du Snapdragon 835, qui ne serait disponible que sur le Galaxy S8 pendant quelques mois. Puisque le Galaxy S8 ne sera pas d¨¦voil¨¦ au MWC, il y a fort ¨¤ parier que le Snapdragon 835 ne pointera pas non plus le bout de son nez sur le salon.


Certains esp¨¨rent toutefois que des constructeurs d¨¦voileront des smartphones dot¨¦s du Snapdragon 835 lors du MWC, sans annoncer leur disponibilit¨¦ imm¨¦diate. Ce qui permettrait de prendre en main les terminaux sur les stands des constructeurs, pour tester le Snapdragon 835 (m¨ºme si nous avions pu le tester lors du CES sur un terminal de d¨¦veloppement Qualcomm). Une telle situation paraît toutefois peu probable, pour deux raisons.La premi¨¨re, c¡¯est que Samsung ait le partenariat exclusif de Qualcomm pour la gravure du Snapdragon 835. On peut donc imaginer sans peine que le g¨¦ant cor¨¦en ait consenti une ristourne ¨¤ Qualcomm, en l¡¯¨¦change d¡¯une exclusivit¨¦ temporaire. Une telle situation emp¨ºcherait alors aux autres constructeurs de r¨¦aliser l¡¯annonce d¡¯un terminal dot¨¦ d¡¯un Snapdragon 835. Si c¡¯est le cas, Qualcomm ne doit pas voir d¡¯un bon œil le retard du Galaxy S8, qui retardera donc les premiers tests autour du SoC du g¨¦ant de San Diego.


L¡¯autre raison, c¡¯est que l¡¯ensemble des rumeurs s¨¦rieuses autour des smartphones d¨¦voil¨¦s au MWC 2017 n¡¯ont jamais fait ¨¦tat de la pr¨¦sence d¡¯un Snapdragon 835. On devrait donc faire la rencontre du LG G6 dot¨¦ d¡¯un Snapdragon 820 mais aussi des Xperia XA et XZ 2017 de Sony qui devraient ¨ºtre dot¨¦s d¡¯un Snapdragon 820¡­ ¨¤ moins qu¡¯ils int¨¨grent un Snapdragon 835 puisqu¡¯on n¡¯attend pas leur commercialisation avant le milieu de l¡¯ann¨¦e. Mais cela pourrait signifier qu¡¯ils ne seraient pas pr¨¦sents physiquement sur le stand de Sony¡­ Le HTC Ultra, officialis¨¦ au CES, est dot¨¦ d¡¯un Snapdragon 820 et le constructeur a clairement annonc¨¦ qu¡¯un autre flagship verrait le jour en 2017, sûrement dot¨¦ d¡¯un Snapdragon 835.Finalement, le constructeur qui s¡¯en tire le mieux est Huawei. Le constructeur chinois va en effet lever le voile sur le Huawei P10, le nouveau flagship de la marque. Comme les pr¨¦c¨¦dentes ann¨¦es, le P10 va reprendre le SoC de son grand fr¨¨re, le Mate 9. On aura donc le droit au Kirin 960, une puce mobile haut de gamme du second semestre 2016 alors que le Snapdragon 820 est une puce haut de gamme du premier semestre 2016. Le Huawei P10 b¨¦n¨¦ficiera donc d¡¯une avance en terme de performances face aux terminaux dot¨¦s d¡¯un Snapdragon 820, comme nous avons pu le voir dans notre test du Huawei Mate 9 qui partage la m¨ºme base technique.



Il ne reste plus que quelques heures avant de voir si Samsung a fortement diminu¨¦ l¡¯int¨¦r¨ºt du MWC 2017 en s¡¯accaparant toute la production des Snapdragon 835 pour son Galaxy S8. Il reste tout de m¨ºme de nombreux produits int¨¦ressants qui devraient ¨ºtre annonc¨¦s, du LG G6 au Huawei P10 en passant par la Galaxy Tab S3, le Nokia 6, les Lenovo Moto G5 et G5 Plus, le BlackBerry KEYone et surtout¡­ le Nokia 3310 ¨¦dition 2017 !¨¤ l¡¯occasion du MWC 2017, Huawei va tenir une conf¨¦rence durant laquelle le constructeur devrait pr¨¦senter au moins deux nouveaux produits, le Huawei P10 et la Huawei Watch 2.Apr¨¨s BlackBerry et LG, c¡¯est au tour de Huawei de rentrer dans la danse du Mobile World Congress 2017. Ce n¡¯est plus une surprise, le constructeur compte y d¨¦voiler son nouveau flagship, le P10 et le P10 Plus. On pourrait cependant y voir d¡¯autres produits, comme le P10 Lite, ou encore la Huawei Watch 2.Pour suivre cette conf¨¦rence en direct, n¡¯h¨¦sitez pas ¨¤ suivre notre compte Twitter @twandroid, ou en direct sur Periscope ¨¤ cette adresse.HiSense propose sur le march¨¦ français un t¨¦l¨¦phone ¨¤ moins de 300 euros qui r¨¦siste aux chocs et ¨¤ l¡¯eau. Le tout en proposant un design assez ¨¦l¨¦gant et relativement fin. Il s¡¯agit du HiSense Rock et nous l¡¯avons pris en main au MWC 2017.


`
Le Chinois HiSense s¡¯est d¨¦j¨¤ fait un nom dans le domaine des t¨¦l¨¦viseurs et des r¨¦frig¨¦rateurs. L¡¯entreprise occupe d¡¯ailleurs respectivement les troisi¨¨me et cinqui¨¨me places des plus grands fabricants mondiaux dans ces deux secteurs. Cependant, la marque est encore assez novice dans le march¨¦ des smartphones.Cela ne l¡¯emp¨ºche pas d¡¯adopter une technique assez ¨¦tonnante pour une marque chinoise. Contrairement ¨¤ la plupart de ses compatriotes, HiSense ne se lance pas dans la t¨¦l¨¦phonie mobile en proposant des produits en dessous de la barre des 100 euros. Depuis ses d¨¦buts dans ce milieu particulier, en 2015, la firme pr¨¦f¨¨re se concentrer sur de la mont¨¦e en gamme (¨¤ partir de 150 euros), sans aller concurrencer les principaux flagships. Il est trop tôt pour savoir si cette strat¨¦gie va se r¨¦v¨¦ler payante. N¨¦anmoins, HiSense propose d¨¦j¨¤ un t¨¦l¨¦phone int¨¦ressant qui veut allier r¨¦sistance et ¨¦l¨¦gance pour moins de 300 euros : le HiSense Rock. Nous l¡¯avons pris en main pendant le MWC 2017.



  1. http://dovendosi.blogpage.eu/

  2. http://dovendosi.cafeblog.hu/

  3. http://en.donkr.com/blog/dovendosi


Compaq Presario C500 Battery

Sony proudly led the Windows 8 charge with its VAIO Duo 11 hybrid, and now it¡¯s the turn of the VAIO Tap 11. Unlike its hybrid stablemates, the VAIO Tap 11 treads a more conventional path ¨C it unites a svelte Windows 8 tablet with a featherlight wireless keyboard.If first impressions count for anything, the Tap 11 gets off to a flying start. At a whisker less than 11mm thick, it¡¯s 3mm thinner than Microsoft¡¯s Surface Pro, and it¡¯s lighter, too; indeed, Sony¡¯s 780g tablet makes the Surface Pro feel decidedly overweight. As a result, it doesn¡¯t feel quite as rock-solid and substantial as a result, but it isn¡¯t plasticky or lightweight. The Tap 11¡¯s body feels taut and well constructed, and the soft-touch matte plastics at the rear and the rounded, rubberised edges make it comfy to hold and easy to grip.Hidden magnets clamp the keyboard on top of the tablet when it¡¯s not in use, and a tiny row of electrical contacts keep its internal battery topped up. With the keyboard in place, the Tap 11¡¯s overall thickness swells to 15mm, but it adds only 290g to the weight ¨C with both in a bag, the combined weight of 1.07kg is incredibly light, even by the standards of top-flight Ultrabooks. There¡¯s an active stylus thrown in, too, but you¡¯ll have to carry this separately, as there¡¯s no way of attaching it to the Tap 11 (unless you resort to sticky tape, that is).


Sony has hidden the Tap 11¡¯s connectivity behind pop-out flaps. There¡¯s a full-sized USB 3 port, a micro-HDMI output, microSD and a SIM slot for the optional 3G adapter. The laptop-style power adapter connects to the tablet¡¯s bottom edge via a proprietary connector which, as a safety measure, unclips if the cable is yanked too hard.In fact, there¡¯s precious little missing. Sony has crammed in dual-band 802.11n, Bluetooth 4 and NFC, and it¡¯s even found room for a decent set of internal speakers, which, with Sony¡¯s Clear Audio technology enabled, are reasonably loud and surprisingly clear. The pair of cameras are less impressive, however. While the front-facing 0.9MP camera is fine for basic purposes, the 8MP sensor at the rear disappoints, with noisy, heavily compressed images.


The Sony¡¯s touchscreen is the star of the show. With a Full HD resolution crammed into a 11.6in diagonal, text and images are absolutely pin-sharp, viewing angles are wide, and images look gorgeous. The maximum brightness isn¡¯t as high as some tablets we¡¯ve seen, but at 384cd/m[sup]2[/sup], it¡¯s bright enough for outdoor use, and the measured contrast ratio of 817:1 is solid. Colour accuracy is great, too, and unlike some of its peers, the Sony¡¯s panel covers almost every corner of the sRGB gamut, serving up a wide array of bold, saturated hues and lifelike skin tones.Inside, Intel¡¯s Haswell platform takes pride of place. The processor in question, the Core i5-4210Y, operates at only 1.5GHz, with Turbo Boost pushing clock speeds up to 1.9GHz when required, but its ultra-low-voltage design draws a maximum of only 11.5W. Yet, with 4GB of DDR3L low-voltage RAM and a Samsung 128GB SSD alongside, the Tap 11 feels anything but underpowered. Windows 8 feels slick and spritely, and an overall result of 0.54 in our Real World Benchmarks proves there¡¯s sufficient power for heavyweight applications, such as Adobe Photoshop or Sony Vegas Pro.



Intel¡¯s thrown plenty of money at its Ultrabook brand and, while they¡¯ve gained plenty of column inches, these super-thin laptops have remained resolutely high-end machines. HP¡¯s latest laptop, the Envy 6, aims to bring Ultrabook luxury to the budget end of the market ¨C and it does so by opting for one of AMD¡¯s Trinity chips.HP calls its AMD-powered Ultrabook rival a ¡°Sleekbook¡± and, at first glance, there¡¯s little difference between this ¡ê499 inc VAT machine and many of the Ultrabooks we¡¯ve seen. The brushed-metal finish and red detailing lends the Envy a sense of style that¡¯s up there with many more expensive Intel-powered rivals. Its 15.6in display means that it isn¡¯t as svelte as many of its Ultrabook rivals, but it isn¡¯t far off: at 20mm thick and just over 2kg in weight, this is as impressively honed as any ¡ê499 laptop we¡¯ve seen.Behind the scenes, it¡¯s AMD¡¯s Trinity platform that takes centre stage. AMD prefers to describe its processors as accelerated processing units, or APUs, and HP has used the A6-4455M ¨C the lesser of two low-power APUs ¨C in the Envy 6. The dual-core CPU architecture runs at 2.1GHz, and uses AMD¡¯s Turbo Core to dynamically overclock to 2.6GHz. That sounds impressive, but the HP¡¯s modest benchmark score of 0.37 is way behind the Intel-powered Ultrabooks ¨C by comparison, Asus¡¯ Zenbook UX31E scored 0.62.


As ever, though, it¡¯s the graphics performance that buoys the AMD APU¡¯s appeal. A Radeon HD 7500G core has been crammed into the A6-4455M, and the GPU contains 256 stream processors with stock and Turbo clocks of 327MHz and 424MHz.We couldn¡¯t get Crysis to run on the AMD chip, but the Radeon core proved its worth in Just Cause 2 and DiRT 3 when compared to the Intel HD Graphics 4000 core found in most Ultrabooks. In Just Cause 2 and DiRT 3¡¯s Low quality tests the HP averaged 30fps; the Intel core scored 10fps and 17fps in the same benchmarks. It isn¡¯t enough power to allow for high-end games but, crucially, the Radeon core here will play plenty of titles, albeit with reduced quality settings.Processing power may not be the HP¡¯s forte, but battery life is highly impressive for a 15.6in machine. In our light-use test the HP lasted for 7hrs 27mins before it ran out of juice, which isn¡¯t far off the stamina we¡¯ve seen from many Intel Ultrabooks.


When you first install Windows 8.1, there are plenty of new experiences in store, both large and small. Some are big changes that you¡¯ll notice right away: the enlarged Start screen tiles, for example, jump out at you as soon as you power up your PC. But there are also plenty of advanced, under-the-bonnet upgrades that make Windows 8.1 much more than a service pack. Here¡¯s ten of the most powerful features in 8.1 that will benefit power users, businesses and developers.Windows 8 is designed for out-and-about use; increasingly, this means laptops and tablets with mobile data connections. Windows 8.1 introduces the ability to share a 3G or 4G connection with other devices over Wi-Fi, turning a Windows tablet into an ad hoc hotspot. If you¡¯re logged into a client device with the same Microsoft account as the gateway device, no configuration is required, and connected clients will automatically detect that they¡¯re using a tethered connection and default to ¡°cost-aware¡± mode.There¡¯s also a new settings interface specifically for mobile connections, which lets you manage your mobile network, set and change your SIM PIN, and keep track of estimated data usage.


Per-display scaling is a welcome improvement for those using multiple monitors
It¡¯s long been possible to scale up Windows¡¯ fonts and icons to a maximum of 500%. But what¡¯s right for your main screen isn¡¯t necessarily going to work for a secondary display. For example, the Samsung Ativ Book 9 Plus boasts a 3,200 x 1,800 display, which is ordinarily scaled to 200%. If you connect this laptop to a 1080p TV, that scaling factor produces absurdly oversized text and icons.Conversely, high-end TVs are already starting to hit 4K resolutions (3,840 ¡Á 2,160); hook up a regular laptop set to 100% scaling and everything will appear tiny.Windows 8.1 solves this by letting you scale each screen independently. To access this new setting, right-click on the Windows desktop, select Screen Resolution from the dropdown menu and select ¡°Make text and other items larger or smaller¡±.


SkyDrive now lets you keep your files synced without taking up unnecessary disk space
Windows 8.1 integrates cloud storage into the OS; a SkyDrive dropdown now appears in the navigation pane of every Explorer window. However, this isn¡¯t the basic syncing service we¡¯ve seen before. Although your files appear to be right there on your desktop (or in the SkyDrive tablet app), the SkyDrive view is now actually a window into your cloud storage space. The files you see don¡¯t take up any space on your local disk until you double-click to open them, at which point they¡¯re quickly downloaded and opened. When you¡¯ve finished with them, they¡¯re quietly synced back to the cloud.Samsung is pushing SSD capacities to new heights with the launch of a 1TB drive in the compact mSATA form factor.



Samsung claims it's the first company to offer a terabyte of storage in this form factor, which is normally deployed in devices such as ultra-slim laptops and tablets. The drive is around a quarter of the size of a regular 2.5in SSD drive, and at 3.85mm it's less than half the thickness. It weighs a mere 8.5g.The drive, which forms part of the company's 840 EVO mSATA SSD line-up, will be launched later this month. Samsung is keeping mum on the price for now, but one thing is certain: it won't be cheap.The drive will also be available in 120GB, 250GB and 500GB versions and is capable of sequential read and write speeds of 540MB/sec and 520MB/sec respectively, according to the company.Furthermore, Samsung claims its bundled Magician 4.3 software can push read speeds past the 1,000MB/sec mark, although we'll wait until we see one in the Labs before endorsing such lofty claims.


Fusing the best of both laptop and tablet worlds is a tricky ask, but the VAIO Fit 14A multi-flip ¨C the middle child of Sony¡¯s new 13in, 14in and 15in hybrid family ¨C is hoping to manage the feat. And despite the Full HD display and novel design, the price comes as a pleasant surprise ¨C the cheapest model starts at ¡ê699 inc VAT.Whichever specification you opt for, the Fit 14A¡¯s striking physique remains the same. Brushed metal spreads across the lid and keyboard surround, a fissure running through the centre of the lid accommodates the ¡°multi-flip¡± hinge, and soft-touch black plastics curl around the lid¡¯s edges and cover the base. If the silver finish is too showy, the Fit 14A is available in a more sombre black; and if it isn¡¯t showy enough, it also comes in pink.
Initially, there¡¯s little evidence you¡¯re looking at a hybrid device at all: the Fit 14A is indistinguishable from a standard laptop. Until, that is, you glimpse the switch along the keyboard¡¯s top edge. Flick this to the side and the catches securing the display release, allowing it to spin backwards through 180 degrees. It¡¯s necessary to use two hands to unhook and spin the display around ¨C strong, hidden magnets hold the display in place even once the catch is released ¨C but, that done, those same magnets snap the display solidly into place in its secondary position.



  1. http://retrouve3.comunidades.net/

  2. http://yourpot.com/users/dovendosi/blog.aspx

  3. http://dovendosi.gratisblog.biz/


HP ProBook 4710s Battery

Indeed, its overall result of 0.67 in our Real World Benchmarks would have placed it among the front-runners for application performance; the Core i3 may not be a premium processor, but the Toshiba feels anything but like a low-end laptop.Gaming performance isn't as strong, however. With only Intel's HD Graphics 4000 to call upon, it achieved an average frame rate of 33fps in our easiest Crysis test. That's just about playable, the average plummets to 24fps when you up the quality settings to Medium.Nevertheless, the big screen is a big attraction. Where smaller-screened budget laptops often sport 1,366 x 768 pixel displays, the Toshiba offers a 1,600 x 900 resolution that feels palpably more spacious (although less generous than the Full HD displays we're used to on more premium models). Image quality is fine, if not great.Brightness reaches an excellent 305cd/m2 ¨C bright enough for outdoor use, if you can lug it into the garden ¨C but a contrast ratio of 169:1 results in washed-out images. Darker greys blend into black, and highlights are crushed, too. It's fine for everyday use, as long as you're not planning to do any colour-critical photo-editing work.


When it comes to connectivity, all the essentials are here. There's only a single USB 3 port, which is a bit stingy, but there are a further two USB 2 ports, Gigabit Ethernet, HDMI, D-SUB and an SD card reader dotted around the Toshiba's edges. Wireless networking is capped at single-band 802.11n speeds, but unlike many cheaper laptops, the latest Bluetooth 4 connectivity is supported. There's also a basic 0.9MP webcam embedded in the display's bezel, and although contrast and detail are lacking, it's good enough for basic Skype chatting.As a do-it-all desktop replacement, the Satellite C75 is a solid all-rounder. It has weak points, but if you're looking for a desk-bound laptop with a good turn of speed for around ¡ê500, the Toshiba Satellite C75 is a viable candidate at a sensible price.Qualcomm will make smartphone chips with 64-bit technology, following Apple and opening the way to more efficient mobile gadgets.


Qualcomm said its new Snapdragon 410 component will also include 4G mobile phone connectivity technology and be aimed at the fast-growing Chinese market, where it should start appearing in low-cost smartphones in the second half of 2014.Along with 4G, 64-bit technology will become standard across Qualcomm's products, said Michelle Leyden Li, a Qualcomm senior director in charge of marketing its Snapdragon line.Led by Apple's iPhones, the smartphone industry's evolution toward 64-bit chips reduces the gap between low-power mobile processors and punchier chips used in laptops, desktop PCs and servers.Samsung has also said it plans to use 64-bit processors in its smartphones.Processors with 64-bit features can take advantage of more memory than 32-bit processors now found in most mobile devices, potentially letting them work faster and more efficiently.


Current smartphones don't have enough memory to give 64-bit processors an advantage of 32-bit chips, but future phones will probably include enough memory to give the 64-bit processors a performance boost.Taking advantage of 64-bit processors also requires changes to software originally designed for 32-bit processors."It's a little bit chicken and egg," Leyden Li said. "We see this transition happening and we want to be there to help enable the ecosystem."In September, Apple unveiled its first iPhone made with a 64-bit processor, leading to speculation the company plans to merge its iOS mobile platform with the operating system used for its Mac laptop and desktop personal computers. Future Macs could be built with the same line of chips that Apple uses in its iPhones and iPads.Intel already includes 64-bit features in its mobile chips but the company's x86 architecture has failed to catch on in smartphones and tablets.Asus yanked the covers off a stack of new laptops, tablets and smartphones at today¡¯s CES 2014 press conference in Las Vegas. Out of them all, one product stood out: the Asus Transformer Book Duet TD300, which seamlessly combines Windows 8.1 and Android, and swaps between the two in a matter of seconds.



The TD300 is cast in the classic Transformer Book image, with the 13.3in tablet securely slotting home into a matching keyboard dock and releasing with the quick press of a button. The whole device weighs in at 1.9kg and measures 28mm thick.Despite using standard Intel Haswell processors, it¡¯s capable of flitting between Android and Windows in only four seconds. Press a button along the keyboard¡¯s top edge and the OSes swap places, the familiar Android homescreen replacing that of Windows 8.1.The TD300 marks the first time that Android has been run natively on Core processors, and Asus claims that the resulting performance far outstrips even the fastest Android tablets on the market. In our time with the Asus, we can certainly believe it, with the Android 4.2.2 front-end feeling deliciously smooth and slick.
The experience isn't completely niggle-free, however. Gaming performance in Asphalt 8 was silky-smooth, but it was clear that the game wasn't running at the panel¡¯s native Full-HD resolution. We didn't have time to adjust the in-game detail settings (there are, of course, no user-changeable resolution settings in Asphalt 8), but texture detail and the quality of the effects was nowhere near what we've seen on high-end Android tablets or Apple¡¯s iPad Air, even when running the game on lower detail settings.


The Asus representative we asked suggested that some of the Core CPU¡¯s performance is taken up by an optimisation/compatibility layer ¨C we suspect this may be causing some games to run at a lower resolution in order to enhance gaming performance.If you¡¯re hoping for Zenbook quality for half the price, you¡¯ll have to keep dreaming. The TD300 is a plasticky-feeling unit, with noticeable flex in the tablet¡¯s lid and keyboard below ¨C this is a device that has been built to hit a budget.
Given the features, though, Asus isn¡¯t being greedy. The Core i3 model with 13.3in, 1,366 x 768 TN display is set to retail at $599, while a Full-HD IPS panel upgrade adds a further $100 to the price. The tablet sports either a 64GB or 128GB SSD, while the keyboard base holds anything from a 320GB HDD to a 1TB HDD. Whichever specification you choose, 4GB is reserved for shared storage that can be accessed by both operating systems. Of course, as the HDD is in the base, you can only access data on the HDD while the tablet is docked.


Asus deserves a pat on the back simply for managing such an engineering feat, but to do it and cram it all into a solid, seemingly budget-priced miracle ¨C well, Asus has probably earned an enthusiastic hug. The hardware isn't premium-feeling, but we can certainly see the appeal of having both OSes at your disposal. If we had one wish, it's a simple one: we think a 10in or 11.6in version of this could be simply amazing. We can only hope.Despite Samsung's 2010 Forum in Vienna primarily highlighting the firm's push towards 3D in the home, its latest business notebook, the P580, made a quiet debut alongside the flashy range of LED TVs, space-age microwaves and touchscreen-enabled refrigerators.
The P580 doesn't boast an overwhelming range of bells and whistles, but more than makes up for it with a sleek, understated design and a solid, dependable specification. The models on show partnered Intel's Core i5-520M processor with an Nvidia GT 330M graphics chipset, 2GB of DDR3 memory and a 500GB hard disk with shock protection. 802.11n wireless networking, Bluetooth 2.1 and Gigabit Ethernet were present too; the copy of Windows 7 Professional sealing the P580's business credentials.


The 15.6in, 1,366 x 768 pixel resolution screen was bright and clear - and importantly blessed with a matte, anti-glare finish - and ergonomics seemed good without giving the likes of Lenovo's ThinkPads anything to worry about. The keyboard squeezes a numeric keypad alongside, and despite a somewhat springy base, the keyboard was perfectly comfortable in use. The two short-travel buttons beneath the trackpad respond with a lovely, crisp click, too.
Cast an eye around the P580s frame and in addition to the four USB ports, Samsung has thrown in eSata and an SD card reader for good measure.As far as editing documents on a phone or tablet is concerned, both Microsoft and Google are in a muddle.If you¡¯re a Windows Phone user, the free Office app is superb for viewing and making light edits to documents, but you must remember to hit Save ¨C documents aren¡¯t auto-saved and synced as they are in Google Drive, for example.



Likewise, if you¡¯re one of the few Surface RT owners, or plan to buy a compact Windows 8.1 tablet, the bundled copy of Office 2013 is ideal for working on almost any kind of document, spreadsheet (without macros or plugins) or presentation, or for dealing with email.When it comes to supporting rival platforms, Microsoft is in a pickleWhen it comes to supporting rival platforms, Microsoft is in a pickle However, remember that Office 2013 makes few concessions to touchscreens ¨C Microsoft¡¯s lamentable touch mode does little more than put extra space between buttons and menus. A touchpad/mouse and physical keyboard are almost prerequisites for serious work.When it comes to supporting rival platforms, Microsoft is in a pickle. It recently released the free Office Mobile for iOS and Android phones ¨C which provides much the same editing and viewing functionality of the Office app for Windows Phone ¨C but there¡¯s no version optimised for iPad or Android tablets, which are surely more logical devices for document-editing work.


Last year, Google bought Quickoffice and recently released it for free on Google Play, retiring the more fully featured Quickoffice Pro and Quickoffice Pro HD in the process. Alas, Quickoffice is plagued by basic limitations. It synchronises only with Google Drive, and any documents created in Google¡¯s formats can only be viewed as PDFs ¨C they can¡¯t be edited. Office-format documents can be edited, but even basic options ¨C such as running text around images ¨C are missing from the editor, while it stripped formatting from a relatively complex Excel spreadsheet. One to avoid.Android tablet users looking for a mobile office suite should consider OfficeSuite Pro (¡ê9.65, free seven-day trial available). It isn¡¯t without its formatting issues, especially if you import Word documents full of images or tables, but it coped magnificently with our complicated, heavily formatted Excel spreadsheet. It has a decent range of formatting and editing tools, and it plays nicely with a host of third-party cloud services, including Google Drive, Dropbox and SkyDrive.Apple users are more spoilt for choice, but we find it hard to look beyond Apple¡¯s own Pages and Numbers (¡ê6.99 each). Once again, there can be issues importing heavily formatted documents or Excel spreadsheets, but when it comes to ease of text/data entry and creating immaculate-looking documents, Apple¡¯s apps nail it.



  1. http://www.blogstuff.co.uk/davydenko/

  2. http://retrouve3.weebly.com/blog

  3. http://blogs.elle.com.hk/retrouve3/


Accu MAKITA BL1013

In een nieuwe wending in de zaak heeft de MPAA RealNetworks nu beschuldigd van het vernietigen van relevant bewijsmateriaal. Volgens de beschuldiging gaat het onder andere om laptops van een leider van het project, een zipfile met programmacode en andere documenten. De filmstudio's verlangen dat de rechter sancties oplegt, waaronder een geldboete en een bevel om alle relevante documenten te bewaren. Opmerkelijk is dat in de door de rechtbank openbaar gemaakte versie van deze beschuldiging veel passages zijn uitgewist.Volgens RealNetworks is de beschuldiging vals en doet het bedrijf er juist alles aan om de voor de zaak relevante documenten veilig te stellen. RealNetworks vermoedt dat de filmstudio's proberen om het bedrijf vlak voor het begin van het proces op te zadelen met extra werk, om het moeilijker te maken een effectieve verdediging te organiseren. RealNetworks verzoekt de rechter dan ook om alle claims van de MPAA af te wijzen. De rechter zal in een hoorzitting op 16 maart de klacht van de MPAA behandelen, zo meldt Wired.EE Times meldt dat twee startende ondernemingen beide een afwijkend pad kiezen om zo tot een brandstofcel voor notebooks te komen, die in 2005 in laptops toegepast zou kunnen worden. Brandstofcellen zijn een op dit moment een hot-item aangezien de verwachting is dat deze cellen de standby-tijd en capaciteit van de laptop ver boven de capaciteiten van de huidige Lithium-ion batterijen kan tillen. Hiervoor dienen echter nog wel enkele technische obstakels overwonnen te worden.


BrandstofcelDe brandstofcellen moeten aan drie eisen voldoen: ze moeten zowel in prijs als afmeting competatief zijn met de Lithium-ion batterijen, daarnaast dienen ze een hogere energie-dichtheid te hebben. Op dit moment zijn tests van een startende onderneming met een mengsel van methanol en water, dat langs een doorlatend membraam met electrodes wordt geleid in volle gang. Cellen op basis van dit principe leveren tot nu toe echter niet de gewenste energie-dichtheid.Verbeteringen worden hier vooral in het doorlatend membraam gezocht. Cellen, gebaseerd op een nieuw membraam zouden batterijen met een gebruiksduur van tien tot twaalf uur kunnen opleveren. Een probleem blijft echter het formaat van de batterijen, die veelal een pomp, een fan en een kleine start-batterij bevatten. Een andere beginnende onderneming, Neah Power Systems, zoekt de verkleining van de batterijen in lithografie-technologieën:


The company plans to use lithography to help drill meshes through slivers of specially grown and treated silicon wafers, then dice and stack the chips into cells that have five to ten times the reactive surface area of membrane-based cells. The result could be fuel cells with two or three times the energy density of lithium ion batteries using designs that can ride on improvements in semiconductor manufacturing technology, said Dorheim.
De vier bedrijven hebben de handen ineen geslagen om de hogesnelheidstreinen tussen Parijs, Brussel, Amsterdam en Keulen te voorzien van een wifi-netwerk dat zelfs in tunnels en bij snelheden van 300km per uur verbonden is met het internet. Hiermee is Thalys het eerste transportbedrijf dat dit soort diensten levert op internationale basis.De drie telecombedrijven verzorgen elk een deel van het gehele project. Nokia Siemens Networks leidt het project en is tevens verantwoordelijk voor het beschikbaar stellen van de bandbreedte langs de routes. Het bedrijf 21Net levert de mogelijkheid om verbindingen te leggen via satellieten en Telenet verzorgt de internettoegang.Thalys zal deze maand een proefperiode starten, waarin internet zal worden aangeboden in de Comfort 1- en 2-wagons, samen met stopcontacten om de gebruikte laptops van stroom te voorzien. Het systeem kan gebruik maken van satelliet-, umts- en gprs-verbindingen en zal, afhankelijk van de dekking, kiezen voor de optimale techniek.



Het is nog niet bekend hoeveel de reizigers zouden moeten betalen om te kunnen genieten van internet onderweg, maar de prijs zou volgens Thalys niet veel afwijken van het bedrag dat hotels, vliegvelden en andere openbare gelegenheden vragen voor soortgelijke diensten.Naar verwachting zal de eerste trein met de internetverbinding in de herfst van dit jaar voor het brede publiek toegankelijk zijn. In een later stadium hoopt Thalys ook Video-on-demand en ondersteuning voor videogames te kunnen bieden.Hoewel nog niet alle geplande features zijn gerealiseerd, hebben de ontwikkelaars van Mandriva Linux 2008 besloten om de meeste cd- en dvd-images van de eerste release candidate vrij te geven. De 'One' live-cd laat nog even op zich wachten.Mandriva logoDe nieuwste incarnatie van Mandriva Linux, Copernic gedoopt, heeft ten opzichte van de b¨¨taversies een nieuwe netwerkmanager, genaamd Draknetcenter. Deze interface is bedoeld om de afzonderlijke configuratieapplicaties die Mandriva voorheen bevatte onder te brengen in een gemeenschappelijke interface.


Daarnaast heeft de release candidate een nieuw hoofdmenusysteem, waarbij gepoogd is de hoeveelheid submenu's terug te dringen tot een minimum. De nieuwe indeling, gebaseerd op een eerder voorstel van Frederik Himpe, plaatst de applicaties in hun eigen categorie, waarbij alle native desktopapplicaties in het toplevel menu staan. De programma's die geschreven zijn voor andere desktopomgevingen staan in een subfolder, met uitzondering van veelgebruikte, algemene software.Tot slot is de kernelpackageindeling op de schop genomen, zodat deze voldoet aan de kernel-tmb-specificatie van Thomas Backlund. Dit hield voornamelijk in dat de kernelpackages werden hernoemd naar specifieke doeleinden, zoals 'kernel-desktop', 'kernel-laptop' en 'kernel-server'. Ook krijgt iedere kernel zijn eigen '-devel' pakket met de broncode.De volledige release notes met de geïmplementeerde features kunnen hier worden opgehaald. Voor de download gegevens kunnen geïnteresseerden hier terecht.De uiteindelijke versie van Mandriva Linux 2008 zal up-to-date desktopomgevingen bevatten als Gnome 2.20, Kde 3.5.7 en Xfce 4.4.1. De gebruikte kernel zal versienummer 2.6.22 dragen en gebruikers zullen van de eyecandy kunnen genieten die de laatste stabiele versie van Compiz Fusion biedt.


De uitspraak in de zaak tegen de vier Pirate Bay-leden wordt op 17 april verwacht, nadat de advocaten van de beklaagden in hun slotpleidooi vrijspraak hadden bepleit. De aanklager wil dat het kwartet een jaar de cel in draait en een forse boete betaalt.Pirate Bay-admins als SimpsonsOp de laatste zittingsdag in de twee weken durende rechtszaak betoogde de advocaat Per E. Samuelson dat 'abstracte zaken als deze' niet thuishoren in een rechtbank, en dat duidelijk is geworden dat openbaar aanklager Håkan Roswal is gezwicht voor de druk vanuit de muziek- en filmindustrie, zo schrijft Wired. Bovendien verwierp Samuelson de beschuldiging van de openbaar aanklager dat de vier medeplichtig zouden zijn aan copyrightschending, omdat de Zweedse wet duidelijk zou aangeven dat personen op zijn minst op de hoogte moeten zijn van de eventueel gepleegde misdaad om als zodanig te kunnen worden aangemerkt. The Pirate Bay zou echter een geheel open site zijn, waarbij de beheerders geen invloed willen en kunnen uitoefenen op het al dan niet illegale aanbod.



Peter Althin, advocaat voor Pirate Bay-lid Peter Sunde, probeerde de strafzaak in een historisch perspectief te plaatsen door te verwijzen naar eerdere pogingen om via rechtszaken nieuwe technische ontwikkelingen te dwarsbomen. Volgens Althin hebben musici geprobeerd om de opkomst van de radio tegen te houden en zijn er in de jaren zeventig en tachtig ook diverse pogingen ondernomen om de videorecorder te verbieden.Althin betoogde verder dat zijn cliënt slechts het woord voert namens The Pirate Bay en dat de geëiste schadevergoeding van 10 miljoen euro geen hout snijdt. Volgens de advocaat blijkt uit een verklaring van een door de verdediging aangedragen getuige dat het causale verband tussen The Pirate Bay en het inzakken van de cd-verkoop nooit wetenschappelijk is aangetoond, ongeacht de stellige beweringen daarover vanuit de muziekindustrie.Het argument dat The Pirate Bay-leden zich via de torrentsite zouden verrijken werd door de raadsmannen onder vuur genomen. Volgens advocaat Nilsson zou de The Pirate Bay weliswaar ruim een miljoen dollar verdiend hebben met reclamegelden, maar zou al dit geld in het onderhouden en uitbouwen van het serverpark zijn gestopt.


Na het aanhoren van de slotpleidooien bepaalden de vier rechters dat de uitspraak in de zaak op 17 april is vastgesteld. Na afloop van de zitting plaatsten The Pirate Bay-leden een dankwoord op hun eigen Spectrial-website. Verder werd dinsdag bekend dat Pirate Bay-admin Frederik Neij tijdens het aanhoren van de strafeis een laptop ter hand nam om via wifi een vastgelopen webserver te herstarten, waardoor de torrentsite na een downtime van ongeveer een dag weer voor de miljoenen bezoekers bereikbaar was.ZDNet schrijft dat Intel eind 2002 met de Banias processor zal komen. Deze processor is de eerste van Intel die speciaal ontworpen is voor gebruik in notebooks. Hiermee breekt Intel een lange traditie van het gebruiken van low voltage denktop CPU's voor het gebruik in notebooks. De Banias zal waarschijnlijk tegelijk met de mobiele Pentium 4 op de markt komen. Samen zullen deze twee CPU's de concurrentie aan moeten gaan met Transmeta en AMD op de mobiele markt:


Intel will try a new tactic to improve laptop battery life when it comes out next year with "Banias," its first chip designed from the ground up to power notebooks. Banias, due out toward the end of 2002, is part of an increased focus on the laptop market by Intel and other chipmakers. Although desktop PC sales are limping, many manufacturers say that the worldwide market for mobile computers is faring somewhat better. The upcoming chip, which sources say is code-named after an archaeological site in the Middle East, will differ from other Intel notebook chips in two fundamental ways. First, the chip will contain more power conservation features than current notebook processors. Second, the chip will have a distinct architecture from Intel's desktop chips, with the addition of new features, said Frank Spindler, general manager of Intel's mobile product unit.
CNNfn komt met het nieuws dat Intel morgen de eerste mobiele 1GHz chip zal introduceren. De snelste processor voor laptops van dit moment is de 850MHz mobile Pentium III. Doormiddel van SpeedStep kan de snelheid van de nieuwe chip worden teruggezet naar 700MHz, waardoor het stroomverbruik daalt tot 2 Watt. Hoeveel vermogen de chip op volle snelheid eet wordt echter niet vermeld. Naast de 1GHz Pentium III zal er ook een 900MHz versie voor notebooks komen. Als laatste wordt er ook nog een nieuwe chip voor budget-laptops aangekondigd, de 750MHz mobile Celeron. De prijzen van deze chips zijn volgens het bericht respectievelijk 772, 562 en 170 dollar:



  1. http://support.viralsmods.com/blog/main/2190338/

  2. http://www.mywedding.com/retrouve3/blog.html

  3. http://davydenko.jugem.jp/


Batterie d'ordinateur HP COMPAQ 6730s

Samsung a enfin publi¨¦ les r¨¦sultats de son enqu¨ºte concernant les explosions de ses Galaxy Note 7, retir¨¦s du march¨¦. L¡¯entreprise confirme que les batteries des smartphones ¨¦taient en cause et explique les d¨¦fauts de fabrication ¨¤ l¡¯origine du fiasco. Le groupe promet d¡¯apprendre de ses erreurs et de renforcer la s¨¦curit¨¦ de ses produits.Il y a quelques mois, Samsung vivait sans doute le pire fiasco de sa longue histoire en tant qu¡¯entreprise. Son flagship, le Galaxy Note 7, devait ¨ºtre retir¨¦ du march¨¦ en raison de trop nombreux cas d¡¯explosions, partout ¨¤ travers le monde.Depuis, la firme menait une enqu¨ºte en interne pour connaître les causes de ce d¨¦sastre industriel qui a ruin¨¦ son troisi¨¨me trimestre 2016. L¡¯investigation est arriv¨¦e ¨¤ son terme et Samsung vient d¡¯annoncer qu¡¯un d¨¦faut de la batterie des Galaxy Note 7 avait provoqu¨¦ les explosions. Le g¨¦ant sud-cor¨¦en confirme ainsi les soupçons.Dans le d¨¦tail, Samsung a expliqu¨¦ que dans le premier accumulateur, appel¨¦ « Batterie A », le composant cens¨¦ ¨¦viter le contact entre les ¨¦lectrodes positive et n¨¦gative ne fonctionnait pas correctement. En outre, pour ne rien arranger, le sommet de l¡¯¨¦lectrode n¨¦gative ¨¦tait mal plac¨¦ d¨¨s le d¨¦part.


Sur les mod¨¨les de remplacement, ¨¦quip¨¦ d¡¯une « Batterie B » corrig¨¦e, c¡¯est un autre probl¨¨me qui est entr¨¦ en jeu. L¡¯accumulateur sur ces versions avait un probl¨¨me de soudure qui provoquait un court-circuit. En outre, et cela parait totalement fou, SamMobile indique que certaines de ces batteries ne b¨¦n¨¦ficiaient pas de bande d¡¯isolation thermique. Ainsi, la moindre chauffe devenait un danger.Cela fait un moment que l¡¯on se doute que Samsung connaissait d¨¦j¨¤ les raisons des explosions, mais l¡¯entreprise peaufinait sans doute sa communication pour rassurer les utilisateurs. ¨¤ travers une vid¨¦o et une infographie, la firme promet avoir tir¨¦ des leçons de ce fiasco. « Du renforcement de chaque ¨¦tape de fabrication de nos smartphones ¨¤ la restructuration de notre programme de garantie de qualit¨¦, nous nous engageons ¨¤ appliquer chaque leçon pour assurer l¡¯am¨¦lioration de la qualit¨¦ et la s¨¦curit¨¦ », affirme le groupe sud-cor¨¦en.Autrement dit, Samsung promet d¡¯¨ºtre plus m¨¦ticuleux que jamais sur ses contrôles de s¨¦curit¨¦ ¨¤ l¡¯avenir. On esp¨¨re qu¡¯il ne s¡¯agit pas de paroles en l¡¯air et que le prochain smartphone de la marque, le Galaxy S8, sera irr¨¦prochable.


Enfin, rappelons que 3 millions de Galaxy Note 7 ont ¨¦t¨¦ vendus et que, depuis, Samsung a r¨¦ussi ¨¤ en r¨¦cup¨¦rer 96 %. Quelques t¨ºtus se refusent encore et toujours ¨¤ rendre leurs appareils, mais l¡¯entreprise est bien d¨¦cid¨¦e ¨¤ leur forcer la main.Le LG G6 n¡¯utilise pas une, ni deux, mais trois g¨¦n¨¦rations diff¨¦rentes de Gorilla Glass, le verre r¨¦put¨¦ presque incassable, utilis¨¦ par les constructeurs sur les smartphones. Nous retrouvons du Gorilla Glass 3 sur la façade avant (sur l¡¯¨¦cran), du Gorilla Glass 4 sur l¡¯appareil photo et enfin du Gorilla Glass 5 ¡ª la derni¨¨re version de Corning ¡ª sur le dos.Un Gorilla Glass datant de 2013 sur la face avant d¡¯un flagship de 2017, cela peut paraître assez ¨¦trange. Mais LG s¡¯explique et d¨¦fend l¡¯importance de ce verre qui offrait ¨¤ sa sortie une flexibilit¨¦ accrue par rapport ¨¤ son pr¨¦d¨¦cesseur avec notamment un augmentation de 40 % de la r¨¦sistance aux rayures. Le Gorilla Glass 4 est lui sorti ¨¤ peine deux ans plus tard, et n¡¯offrait comme seule nouveaut¨¦ l¡¯amincissement du verre et une meilleure r¨¦sistance aux rayures. Enfin, le Gorilla Glass 5, le plus r¨¦cent d¡¯entre eux, a permis une plus grande r¨¦sistance en cas d¡¯impact tout en maintenant le m¨ºme niveau de r¨¦sistance aux rayures.


Si l¡¯utilisation des deux derniers pr¨¦c¨¦demment cit¨¦s se tient, difficile de comprendre que l¡¯¨¦cran ne doive composer qu¡¯avec un Gorilla Glass de troisi¨¨me g¨¦n¨¦ration. Certes, la r¨¦sistance aux rayures n¡¯a pas ¨¦volu¨¦ entre la troisi¨¨me et cinqui¨¨me version, mais le le Gorilla Glass 3 est bien plus plus ¨¦pais alors qu¡¯il est plus fragile en cas d¡¯impact.Pour essayer de nous aider ¨¤ comprendre ces choix surprenants, un porte-parole de LG a expliqu¨¦ les d¨¦cisions ont ¨¦t¨¦ faites par l¡¯¨¦quipe de conception du G6. Par exemple pour le verre choisi pour la cam¨¦ra, la version 4 suffisait amplement, car cette zone n¡¯a pas besoin d¡¯une forte r¨¦sistance aux chocs. Le choix du Gorilla Glass 5 prend tout son sens pour la façade arri¨¨re qui elle a de r¨¦els risques de recevoir de gros impacts en cas de chute.Mais comment expliquer la pr¨¦sence du Gorilla 3 sur la surface la plus fragile et qui est se trouve ¨ºtre la partie la plus coûteuse ¨¤ remplacer ? Difficile ¨¤ dire. Peut-¨ºtre que le côt¨¦ plus ¨¦pais du verre a jou¨¦ en sa faveur. Peut-¨ºtre LG n¡¯a pas jug¨¦ n¨¦cessaire la mise ne place d¡¯une couche de verre hyper r¨¦sistante puisque les coins chanfrein¨¦s du G6 r¨¦duiraient la probabilit¨¦ d¡¯affichage des d¨¦gats compar¨¦s ¨¤ un coin rectangulaire normal. Dans ce cas, ¨¤ quoi bon avoir cr¨¦¨¦ un ¨¦cran plus r¨¦sistant si la couche sup¨¦rieure l¡¯est-elle beaucoup moins ?



Finalement, la façade avant de ce G6 pourrait ¨ºtre bien moins r¨¦sistante que ce qu¡¯on aimerait nous faire croire. Il n¡¯y a plus qu¡¯¨¤ attendre que LG l¨¨ve le voile sur les raisons de cette d¨¦cision discutable, en esp¨¦rant qu¡¯elles soient autres que purement ¨¦conomique. Dommage quand on sait que le Galaxy Note 7 int¨¦grait deux verres Gorilla Glass 5 : ¨¤ l¡¯avant et ¨¤ l¡¯arri¨¨re.Lors du MWC 2017, MediaTek et Nokia ont annonc¨¦ leur collaboration pour les r¨¦seaux tr¨¨s haut d¨¦bit mobiles 5G. L¡¯id¨¦e est de proposer une solution d¨¨s 2018 pour les constructeurs qui voudraient se lancer sur la 5G.MediaTek d¨¦tient 35 % de parts de march¨¦ des appareils connect¨¦s (smart devices) dans le monde. L¡¯entreprise taïwanaise d¨¦veloppe ses propres parties modem pour les smartphones ou les objets connect¨¦s afin de concurrencer Qualcomm avec ses Snapdragon, Intel avec ses Atom ou m¨ºme Samsung avec ses Exynos. Jusqu¡¯¨¤ pr¨¦sent, les modems MediaTek ¨¦taient toujours un peu ¨¤ la traîne face ¨¤ la concurrence. Pour la 5G, l¡¯entreprise ne veut pas se laisser distancer et vient d¡¯annoncer un partenariat avec l¡¯¨¦quipementier Nokia.


Ce partenariat est relativement simple, puisqu¡¯il pr¨¦voit de « d¨¦ployer un r¨¦seau conçu par Nokia pr¨ºt pour la 5G associ¨¦ ¨¤ un syst¨¨me sur puce (SoC) de MediaTek, pour acc¨¦l¨¦rer la mise sur le march¨¦ de nouveaux objets connect¨¦s ». En d¡¯autres termes, MediaTek veut nouer un partenariat avec Nokia pour permettre d¡¯obtenir un genre d¡¯exclusivit¨¦ et proposer aux clients une solution tout en un.La solution ne sera pas commerciale dans un premier temps puisqu¡¯une plateforme de pr¨¦-commercialisation « conforme aux standards pour les technologies de communications 5GNR (5G New Radio) » sera propos¨¦e ¨¤ partir de 2018. Il faudra voir si la sauce prend, surtout face ¨¤ d¡¯autres acteurs comme Qualcomm, Intel et Samsung qui pr¨¦parent l¡¯arriv¨¦e de la 5G depuis quelques ann¨¦es d¨¦j¨¤, avec des solutions d¨¦j¨¤ pr¨ºtes comme le Snapdragon X50 ou encore le modem Goldbridge.


Le LG G6 est tr¨¨s attendu : apr¨¨s un LG G5 au succ¨¨s tr¨¨s d¨¦cevant, le fabricant cor¨¦en pr¨¦pare activement son prochain superphone. Voici un condens¨¦ des informations sur le LG G6, avant et apr¨¨s son officialisation au MWC 2017.Article mis ¨¤ jour le 27 f¨¦vrier 2017 : LG vient d¡¯officialiser le G6 lors du MWC 2017. Nous avons pu comparer son ¨¦cran de 5,8 pouces avec l¡¯¨¦cran de 5,5 pouces de l¡¯iPhone 7 Plus. Nous avons ¨¦galement pu r¨¦cup¨¦rer les informations relatives ¨¤ son prix et sa disponibilit¨¦ en France et nous avons r¨¦alis¨¦ une prise en main ¨¦crite, ainsi qu¡¯une prise en main en vid¨¦o. LG a profit¨¦ du salon pour d¨¦monter le G6 et d¨¦voiler ses entrailles : batterie inamovible, caloduc, etc.ZTE d¨¦voile un peu plus son Gigabit Phone, le soit disant premier smartphone a int¨¦grer le modem Snapdragon X16 LTE de Qualcomm, capable de monter ¨¤ 1 Gbps en 4G.Actuellement en d¨¦monstration sur le salon du MWC de Barcelone, le smartphone chinois ZTE dit « Gigabit Phone » (ou Super Generation en France) est le premier ¡ª fonctionnel en tout cas ¡ª ¨¤ embarquer un modem Snapdragon X16 LTE de Qualcomm avec un d¨¦bit jusqu¡¯¨¤ 1 Gbps en 4G.


Avant l¡¯arriv¨¦e de la 5G, les derni¨¨res ¨¦volutions de la 4G vont permettre d¡¯atteindre 1 Gbps et plus. Qualcomm avait annonc¨¦ lors du MWC dernier un modem X16 LTE qui pourrait atteindre 1 Gbps, int¨¦gr¨¦ dans le futur SnapDragon 835.Le premier ¨¤ communiquer et ¨¤ rendre fonctionnel cela est le fabricant chinois ZTE qui a annonc¨¦ son Gigabit phone. Les informations techniques sont limit¨¦es pour le moment. Tout ce que nous savons c¡¯est que ce dernier compose avec un Snapdragon 835, int¨¨gre une solution Pre5G Giga+ MBB, une antenne avec un syst¨¨me MIMO 4¡Á4, une modulation de 256QAM et bien entendu un modem Snapdragon X16 LTE. Tout cela devrait permettre ¨¤ l¡¯appareil d¡¯atteindre des vitesses de t¨¦l¨¦chargement vraiment plus rapide que ce ¨¤ quoi nous sommes habitu¨¦s grace ¨¤ la 4G de cat¨¦gorie 16 en t¨¦l¨¦chargement (1000 Mbps) et 13 en upload (150 Mbps).Il faut par la suite que les op¨¦rateurs t¨¦l¨¦coms suivent la cadence et ¨¤ l¡¯heure actuelle il n¡¯y a qu¡¯un seul op¨¦rateur qui s¡¯est lanc¨¦, ¨¤ savoir la soci¨¦t¨¦ australienne Telstra qui a ouvert un r¨¦seau 4G LTE Gigabit. ¨¤ noter que le routeur mobile Neigera Nighthawk M1 est le tout premier syst¨¨me ¨¤ avoir un modem X16 LTE. Sony de son côt¨¦ a lever le voile sur le Xperia XZ Premium, ¨¦quip¨¦ du Snapdragon 835 avec un d¨¦bit maximal de 1 Gbps.



Mise ¨¤ jour du 1er mars ¨¤ 17h : un rendu presse vient de faire son apparition sur Twitter. Le t¨¦l¨¦phone est en pr¨¦commande chez un revendeur indien, l¡¯occasion de connaître son prix et son nom : le BlackBerry Aurora qui est disponible ¨¤ 3 499 roupilles soit 49 euros !Le fabricant chinois TCL a ¨¦t¨¦ le premier ¨¤ annoncer un nouveau smartphone au Mobile World Congress avec le BlackBerry KEYone, un produit milieu de gamme int¨¦ressant dot¨¦ d¡¯un clavier physique complet. La marque BlackBerry va de nouveau ¨ºtre mise ¨¤ contribution pour un nouveau smartphone, mais cette fois, TCL ne sera pas le fabricant.BlackBerry a en effet sign¨¦ un partenariat en novembre dernier avec la soci¨¦t¨¦ PT Tiphone Mobile pour fabriquer de nouveaux smartphones BlackBerry et exploiter les services de la marque sur le march¨¦ indon¨¦sien. Les photos que l¡¯on voit ici sont donc celles du BlackBerry BBC100-1, conçu et fabriqu¨¦ par PT Tiphone Mobile.Ce smartphone, sans clavier physique, int¨¦grerait une puce Qualcomm Snapdragon 435 ¨¤ 1,4 GHz ¨¦paul¨¦ par 4 Go de RAM et 32 Go de stockage, un ¨¦cran de 5,5 pouces 1280 x 720 pixels, un appareil photo de 13 m¨¦gapixels et une batterie de 3 000 mAh.


Des caract¨¦ristiques classique pour un smartphone entr¨¦e de gamme et bien moins int¨¦ressantes que celle du BlackBerry KEYone.On voit ici une cons¨¦quence directe de la nouvelle strat¨¦gie de BlackBerry qui a d¨¦cid¨¦ en septembre dernier de ne plus s¡¯occuper de la conception des smartphones vendus sous sa marque. D¨¦sormais, l¡¯entreprise se concentre exclusivement sur le d¨¦veloppement d¡¯application et services qui seront pr¨¦install¨¦s sur ces appareils.R¨¦sultats, plusieurs entreprises sont en charge de la production de smartphone BlackBerry et elles ne partagent pas la m¨ºme strat¨¦gie. Les produits conçus sont donc totalement diff¨¦rents et la gamme d¡¯appareils BlackBerry pourrait rapidement devenir tr¨¨s h¨¦t¨¦rog¨¨ne.Huawei a profit¨¦ du MWC 2017 pour d¨¦voiler son nouveau flagship, le P10. Annonc¨¦ ¨¤ 649 euros, il sera finalement moins cher en France.Lors de sa conf¨¦rence du 26 f¨¦vrier, Huawei a d¨¦voil¨¦ ses nouveaux smartphones pour le premier semestre 2017. Si les retours sont plutôt positifs, certains ont remarqu¨¦ que le prix du Huawei P10 est plus ¨¦lev¨¦ de 100 euros que celui du P9 ¨¤ sa sortie. Une diff¨¦rence qui n¡¯a pas tard¨¦ ¨¤ faire grincer des dents les plus exigeants, mais pas de panique : le P10 sera moins cher en France.



  1. http://dovendosi.comunidades.net/

  2. http://www.bloghotel.org/enablesyou/

  3. http://blogcity.jp/page.asp?idx=10057051


Asus bu400v ultrabook Battery

Those hoping for USB 3, DisplayPort and other exciting new additions will be a mite disappointed, with just the usual array of USB 2, HDMI and VGA ports partnered with memory card readers for good measure.Quoted prices give us hope that Acer's Aspire Timeline X series will be just as affordable as its predecessors, with Acer suggesting that the 14in model (the 4820) will be available for ¡ê599 inc VAT sporting an Intel Core i3 330m processor, 3GB of memory, a 250GB hard disk, an ATI HD 5650 graphics chipset and Windows 7 Home Premium.That¡¯s according to the company¡¯s senior vice president, Mooly Eden, who laid out Intel¡¯s plans to tap this enormous processing power at CES 2014.To illustrate just how far CPU technology has evolved, Mooly Eden explained that a current, state-of-the-art Intel CPU is 3.5 million times more powerful than the first ever microprocessor.For now, the human brain is still vastly more powerful than a CPU - but if Moore¡¯s Law holds, Intel expects to produce a CPU with as many transistors as the brain has neurons within the next dozen years.The big difference between the human brain and a CPU is that the brain works in tandem with the body¡¯s senses; it¡¯s the combination of sensing capability and processing power that allows us to interact and communicate so effectively and seamlessly with each other.


Intel believes the future of human/machine interaction will follow a similar path, and the first piece of that puzzle is Intel¡¯s new embedded 3D camera, dubbed Intel RealSense.Intel was showing off real-time 3D gesture control at last year¡¯s CES, and at IDF several months prior to that, but now the 3D camera technology is ready to roll out in a plethora of products. Eden showed off laptops, desktops and tablets equipped with the new camera from a variety of hardware manufacturers.The embedded 3D camera allows for real time depth processing: Intel showed off how specific layers of a live 3D scene could be edited, while leaving other layers intact. Intel was keen to suggest that this technology could replace the need for green screens, since it¡¯s simple to manipulate the background on a live video stream, although the results were a little rough around the edges in the demo.Where this embedded 3D camera could really break new ground is through non-touch gesture recognition. Eden controlled a variety of games, utilities and even just general navigation of Windows with pure gesture controls. It all seemed to work smoothly, but we¡¯ve seen demos of similar, but ultimately disappointing products (cough, Leap Motion, cough) work smoothly before¡­


Apple has kept its place on a controversial green registry, despite previously suggesting its products wouldn't meet the necessary requirements.Apple raised eyebrows in July by pulling its products from the Electronic Product Environmental Assessment Tool (EPEAT), a US registry of green products.At the time, Apple said the environmental scheme no longer matched its design direction, coming just weeks after the launch of the MacBook Pro Retina, which was heavily criticised for being difficult to take apart and recycle.After a consumer backlash drove Apple to apologetically return to EPEAT's registry, the green group promised to verify the green credentials of Apple's products.At the time, the head of Robert Frisbee suggested the Macbook Pro wouldn't conform to the top level of certification that Apple was claiming.In an exclusive interview with PC Pro, Frisbee revealed that EPEAT didn't only examine the MacBook Air, but all ultrathins with a unibody design, which appeared to be a whole new direction in assembly, which raised some issues.EPEAT examined whether the laptops could be upgraded, whether the battery could be removed or the screen disassembled for recycling, and whether necessary tools were readily available.



The questions were sent to its independent Product Verification Committee (PVC), which declared that tools were available for all 450 devices under consideration. Apple, for example, uses proprietary screws, but compatible screwdrivers can now be easily bought online.The panel also declared that devices were upgradeable so long as they had a high-speed connector, allowing external devices to add storage. That was a little bit of a surprise, admitted Frisbee.The word upgrade has its own implications, but if you look at the functional capability of the device, if you can plug in more power or more memory, I guess that's a type of upgrade, he said.Suffice it to say, the answer [from the panel] was clear... that's the way the decisions get made, so we wouldn't question them. But I think that needs to be in the refresh [of the rules] as well.The panel said it couldn't answer the other two questions - about whether it was easy or safe to remove the battery and screen for recycling - so the query was handed to an independent, third-party lab.Frisbee said the questions applied to only five devices from four manufacturers on the EPEAT registry. All were declared to conform to its specifications - with each taking fewer than 20 minutes to take apart - meaning not a single device was dropped from the list.


At the time of publishing, EPEAT hadn't revealed which five devices they were, but had they failed the tests, EPEAT would have publicised the names, Frisbee claimed.Frisbee admitted the process of testing the ultrathin laptops had exposed how dated the EPEAT specifications had become. Just as an example, the standard refers to upgrading floppy disks, Frisbee admitted.EPEAT is set to start refreshing the computer standards, but Frisbee couldn't say how long it would take. EPEAT is also looking at including tablets, but that raises extra challenges. There are two things that slates don¡¯t do: one is that there is not an Energy Star standard for slates, and you can't be on EPEAT without that, he said. The second is it is mandatory criteria for EPEAT that you have three year warranty ¨C well, not one single slate has a three-year warranty.


The upcoming refresh will leave recycling groups, purchasers, and manufacturers ¨C including Apple ¨C all battling to influence the standard. One of the things Apple said was it didn't feel it had gotten enough credit for what it had done environmentally, and now¡¯s the chance for it to make the pitch to ensure the new standards provide appropriate credit.Frisbee admitted, however, that many consumers aren't worried about the green credentials of a device when making a purchase. If you¡¯re going to make something easily replaceable, no one yet has been able to design an ultra-sleek unit.It wasn't clear if consumers even want to get into the guts of machines, Frisbee added, claiming that some companies might have commercial motivations to prevent their devices from being upgraded.CES 2014 has seen Lenovo continue its blazing run of form, and its newly refined ThinkPad X1 Carbon is no exception. We may not have been fans of the X1 Carbon Touch (we preferred the original, slimmer non-touch model), but 2014 sees Lenovo combine the best of both worlds - the new, touchscreen-equipped X1 Carbon is now the lightest 14in Ultrabook in the world.


It's jam-packed with improvements. The chassis now weighs a claimed 1.28kg, which is lighter even than the original 1.36kg non-touch model. It's also 5mm thinner than the X1 Carbon Touch, measuring an impressive 17mm thick, and 2mm thinner than even the original, non-touch X1 Carbon.The base has clearly lost a little podge around its waist, the slimming effect is most noticeable in the touchscreen and lid - the whole unit is far thinner than that of the previous model. Looks-wise, this is as sleek and steamlined as business laptops get - it's easily smart enough to give a good few consumer models a run for their money.
Silky-feeling carbon fibre stretches above and below, and while build quality still feels up to par, the weight-savings have resulted in a more flexible-feeling base. Lenovo is bullish about the X1 Carbon's toughness, however ¨C the company is keen to emphasise that it has been tested to military specifications, even if it won't specify exactly which specifications they are. The only thing Lenovo divulges is that it's tested for resistance to dust, vibration, heat, cold, altitude, water and humidity. So, just the usual kind of office conditions, basically.



The Adaptive Keyboard feature is ingenious. This replaces the row of Function keys along the keyboards top edge with an LCD strip panel that cycles through four modes. Dabbing the Fn button on the top left edge swaps between standard Function keys and three banks of dedicated action buttons, and the options also automatically adapt to the program in use, providing dedicated buttons for Internet Explorer, Skype and other applications.Lenovo was keen to stress the minimal effect of this on battery life ¨C the LCD strip is illuminated with an ultra low-power phosphorescent backlight. And as you'd expect from a ThinkPad, the rest of the keyboard is just as comfy and pleasant to type on as ever.
Inside, the X1 Carbon is perhaps a little less exotic. Depending on your budget, there's the option of anything up to Core i7 Haswell CPUs, and a variety of SSD storage and RAM options. As ever, if you have a sizable IT budget burning a hole in your Excel spreadsheet, Lenovo will be able to get through it pretty quickly, if you so desire.


While Lenovo's Yoga 2 Pro featured a 3,200 x 1,800, 276ppi display, the ThinkPad X1 Carbon opts for a 2,560 x 1,440, 210ppi display. This decision is intended to slightly reduce the severity of scaling issues, which are common to high-DPI panels ¨C few applications currently scale well at high-DPI resolutions.In any case, the IPS panel serves up strong image quality. There's none of the graininess that afflicted the X1 Carbon Touch, and the combination of vibrant colour reproduction and potent backlighting makes for cracking image quality.
Lenovo has also covered pretty much the whole gamut of business essentials. There's dual-band 802.11ac, Bluetooth 4, optional 3G and a proprietary Ethernet adapter is also supplied. Twin USB 3 ports, HDMI and mini-DisplayPort also make the grade.If all the above isn't enough for you, then the X1 Carbon's new power connector is now compatible with the matching OneLink dock. The socket is still backwards-compatible with previous PSUs, but hook up the dock via the new, larger connector and it's capable of carrying power and USB 3 signals. And as ever, Lenovo's Rapid Charge technology allows the battery to charge to full capacity in little over an hour.


The dock adds four more USB 3 ports, two USB 2 ports, full-sized DisplayPort, DVI, an Ethernet socket and, thanks to the DisplayLink technology, allows the X1 Carbon to power three displays simultaneously.The Lenovo representative we spoke to stated that he'd been happily running five displays - the X1 Carbon's display, two monitors via the DVI and DisplayPort connections and two more USB monitors. Probably enough for most purposes.Our first question after hearing about all the upgrades was: how much? The answer, you'll be pleased to hear, is no more than previously - so around ¡ê1,500 inc VAT, depending on which specification you go for.It's pretty safe to say that the X1 Carbon is going to be a shoo-in for PC Pro's Business laptop A-List. The first concern we have - and we're confident Lenovo will have made sure this isn't the case - is that the new high-DPI display and Adaptive Keyboard feature may end up putting a dent in battery life.The second potential sticking point is the high-DPI display - with few, if any, applications currently taking advantage of the extra pixel density afforded by such displays, we fear it may be a backward step for the X1 Carbon.



  1. http://retrouve3.bravesites.com/blog

  2. http://retrouve3.sosblogs.com/

  3. http://retrouve3.mee.nu/


HP 497694-001 Battery

The 3D craze has broken free of its early-adopter shackles, thanks in no small part to the huge success of Avatar, and manufacturers are stepping up their assault on the tech-savvy public. This model of the Asus G51J is the first 3D Vision laptop, and comes complete with the necessary glasses and transceiver in the box.It¡¯s not the first 3D laptop we¡¯ve seen ¨C last year's Acer Aspire 5738DZG 3D used a polarised panel and passive glasses ¨C but it¡¯s the first to use Nvidia¡¯s superior active-shutter technology. The quick-start guide will be a help for most people, but it isn¡¯t difficult to set up: a wizard within the Nvidia drivers holds your hand through the process, and a demo animation allows you to dial the stereoscopic effect to a comfortable level before diving into any games.The good news is that the 3D effect works exceptionally well, and we¡¯re beginning to see game developers make proper use of it in the latest titles. Even going back to an older title such as Far Cry 2 sees the niggles from our early tests last year all but ironed out after a host of driver revisions. If major titles keep building it in from the start, we can really see it being attractive to hardcore gamers.


The 15.6in screen size isn¡¯t the hindrance we¡¯d imagined provided you sit close to it, and the frame of the chassis creates the appearance of a window into a deep game world. The speakers are loud and full by laptop standards, which adds to the immersion, and this well-planned bundle includes a comfortable but cheap Razer Salmosa mouse to aid your gaming performance.If this all sounds like a glowing recommendation, there are still major issues that need to be overcome. The glasses are about as clunky and unappealing as you¡¯d believe possible, although that¡¯s for Nvidia to rectify. A bigger problem is that of brightness: as the shutter glasses darken things significantly the screen needs a strong backlight to compensate, and the Asus can¡¯t match a decent 3D monitor in this respect. It meant we often missed things in the heat of battle, particularly when foes hid in the shadows.The other main stumbling block is the graphics card. This works by producing two full-resolution images and alternating them, which puts added pressure on the GPU. The Nvidia GeForce GTX 260M coped as well as it could ¨C and the fairly low 1,366 x 768 resolution makes a lot of sense to limit the strain ¨C but it still whined audibly and roasted the desk like a hairdryer during games.


The company revealed the successor to its Aspire Timeline range of laptops - the Aspire Timeline X series - its new roster of mid-range entertainment notebooks, and its luxurious new Aspire Ethos models.The Timeline X range continues to focus on ultraportability, and includes 13.3in, 14in and 15.6in models which Acer claim weigh in at 1.8kg, 2.2kg and 2.4kg respectively. The 11.6in models announced in the US won't be coming to our shores until later in the year.Read Sasha Muller's first impressions of the Acer Timeline X Series here
The redesigned chassis' measure as little as 25.4mm thick, and portability goes hand-in-hand with the promise of all-day computing. Acer claims that the Timeline X models will run for a minimum of eight hours, and as long as 12 hours with its proprietary PowerSmart software. Prices are expected to start at around ¡ê600 inc VAT.The consumer-focussed lines have also received a welcome update, with a raft of Aspire models redesigned from the ground up. The additions consist of both 15.6in and 17.3in models replete with 16:9 ratio displays. Intel's latest Core processors take centre stage alongside ATI's 5000 series of DirectX 11 compatible graphics chipsets.



Acer is also bolstering its high-end credentials with the arrival of the Aspire Ethos: a huge, metal-clad 18.4in desktop replacement. With a focus firmly upon entertainment, the Ethos partners a 1080p screen with a Blu-ray drive and an integrated set of 5.1 speakers. Prices are expected to begin at ¡ê1,099 inc VAT.At the Intel Developer Forum this morning, Doug Fisher, general manager of Intel¡¯s software and services group, announced a new line-up of Chrome OS-powered devices, due in the shops by Christmas.At the top of the list was HP¡¯s new Chromebook 14, which features a 14in screen, optional integrated 4G and a nine-hour battery life. Devices from Acer and Toshiba were also promised.The Chromebox concept gets a new lease of life as well, courtesy of Asus. The new box, similar in size and appearance to Intel¡¯s own NUC, is aimed at kiosks and call-centres as well as home use.Sundar Pichaii joined Doug Fisher on stage for the announcement
"The new generation of devices with the Haswell microarchitecture has improved battery life by 50%, performance by 15%", declared Fisher, who was then joined on stage by Google¡¯s Sundar Pichai, senior VP in charge of Android, Chrome and apps.


"Chrome OS already has 25% of the sub-$300 market," declared Pichai. "I¡¯m excited about these new devices. With Haswell you get great performance with all-day battery ¨C nine to ten hours ¨C and at the price points they¡¯re going to come in at, I think they¡¯re going to be hugely disruptive in the future."The computer will feature a touchscreen keyboard and use the back of the screen¡¯s glass substrate as a cover, according to a report in the DigiTimesThe reinforced glass substrate being used for the laptop is the same as those used in LCD TVs, and the back will be printed with colour to give the illusion of a conventional laptop cover, the report claims.The frameless laptop will be launched in the second half of this year, using a screen manufactured by Corning.In a meeting room on the 37th floor of Samsung¡¯s Seoul headquarters, Kevin Lee, the vice president of the company¡¯s R&D department, is clutching a touchpad ripped from a once-working laptop.The proud father of a team that ushered the Series 9 from the wild imagination of Samsung¡¯s designers to Ultrabook reality, he¡¯s showing a small group of journalists from around the world how the Series 9 came into being ¨C and, thrillingly, tearing a trio of Series 9s to pieces to show what goes into making the world¡¯s thinnest laptop.


As Mr Lee speaks, the expressionless row of faces that sits behind him tells its own story. It would be easy to mistake the veneer of quiet Korean reserve for exhaustion; Kevin beams with pride as he recounts the fact that the team crammed three years of R&D into only one year. One of his colleagues seems to wince visibly as he mentions it.A year doesn¡¯t sound like an eternity to develop a landmark laptop, so Mr Lee stresses the point ¨C they normally would have needed roughly 40,000 man-hours of work to complete the task, and they delivered the final Series 9 in around 9,000 hours, or one year non-stop. His English occasionally falters, but it¡¯s clear to see that he doesn¡¯t begrudge the effort ¨C his grin stretches from ear to ear.At least the effort wasn¡¯t in vain. We were duly impressed with the Series 9 when it made its way into PC Pro¡¯s labs ¨C it not only leaves many of its Ultrabook rivals looking decidedly ordinary, it feels unerringly stout for a laptop that¡¯s barely thicker than this magazine. And it¡¯s no slouch either.So how did Mr Lee¡¯s team shoehorn so much power into such a slender frame? That¡¯s what we¡¯re here to find out.We enter the room to find a trio of dismembered Series 9s scattered across the desks. The chassis, once rock-solid, looks vulnerable. Dainty, delicate sheets of aluminium lie side by side, accompanied by logic boards, LCD panels and an assortment of fans and cables.


As he tumbles the components between his fingers, the enthusiasm on Mr Lee¡¯s face paints a picture of a man who loves his job. Every component in the Series 9 has been whittled down to its barest essentials; the mSATA SSD squeezes hundreds of gigabytes into something little bigger than a postage stamp; the motherboard is split into three to make room for the heatpipes and fans required to cool the Core i7 Ivy Bridge processor; the RAM soldered to the motherboard uses more densely populated memory chips to save space. Even the fans seem dainty: weighing only a few grams, these are a world¡¯s first, measuring an impossibly slender 4mm in depth.Mr Lee calls for the next slide in his PowerPoint presentation. With every Series 9 starting life as a solid brick of aluminium, CNC machining hollows out the laptop¡¯s body to within an accuracy of one-thousandth of a millimetre. It leaves a metal skeleton with just enough room inside for the essential componentry. There¡¯s no flab, no excess, not a fraction of a millimetre to spare.



One of Mr Lee¡¯s colleagues picks up a keyboard, itself already detached from the rest of the chassis, and yanks insistently at its corner. One of the Scrabble-tile keys pops off as he wrestles with it, swiftly followed by another, before the keyboard gives way, peeling into its composite parts, a paper-thin strip of electrical contacts flopping to and fro.The keys are self-explanatory, but the perforated sheet of plastic underneath is more mysterious. It¡¯s a prime example of the several design challenges faced, and eventually surmounted, by the team. The original Series 9 was already slim, but improving on the old model while making the laptop more than 25% thinner required a drastic rethink.Acer's Aspire Timeline range is no stranger to PC Pro's A List, and so the chance of getting to grips with the newly redesigned laptops was more than enough to send us sprinting the 500 metres from our office to the Sanderson Hotel, where Acer was unveiling its latest Timeline X laptops to the UK press.


If you were expecting a ground-up overhaul of the range, then the Timeline X serie
s might prove just a little underwhelming. There wasn't a great deal wrong with the original models, however, so the emphasis has been placed solidly on evolution, with the laptops benefiting from a host of aesthetic changes. The silver brushed aluminium lids of the previous range have been replaced by a stylish black brushed finish, and interiors which tread a fine line between subtle understatement and alluringly slick design.
It's not until you cast an eye over the previous Timeline range that you realise quite how much impact the minor tweaks have had. While the older models were attractive compared to many of the CULV laptops on the market, the grey, inoffensive physique was hardly eye-catching. Now the brushed black aluminium makes a bold statement on the outside, and the once-featureless interior is shod with a brushed silver aluminium finish and a glossy black keyboard surround.Even the trackpad's had some attention: its smooth, slightly concave figure is complemented with a single rocker button beneath. That scrabble-tile keyboard doesn't look to have changed much, but that's no bad thing. The spacious layout proved perfectly comfortable in use - although the wide channels between each key still look like a haven for crumbs, dust and accidental coffee spills - but we hope the half-height enter key will make way for a full-height one when UK models finally hit our shores.


Build quality seems to have taken a step forwards, too, with the slim 25.4mm
thick chassis of the 13.3in model feeling noticeably sturdier than its predecessor, and the rest of the range giving off an air of toughness that belies their relatively diminutive stature. The same screen sizes were in evidence - Acer had the 13.3in, 14in and 15.6in models on show - and all of them seemed to have benefited greatly from the brief return to the drawing board.
Scratch beneath the surface and a host of technological advances also rear into view. Intel's Core i3 and i5 processors take pride of place, while the larger two models in the range employ ATI's HD 5000 series graphics chipsets. Acer was particularly keen to stress the stamina of the new range, claiming a minimum of eight hours of battery life, and as much as 12 hours with its PowerSmart software working to keep power consumption as low as possible. The new range also features other power-saving measures such as low-power cooling fans and LED-backlit displays which, in tandem with Intel's DPST (Display Power Saving Technology), help to eke out the maximum amount of battery life.



  1. http://blogs.montevideo.com.uy/retrouve3

  2. http://retrouve3.kinja.com/

  3. http://retrouve3.jimdo.com/


Asus eee pc t91sa Battery

There is no doubt that there is a volume-versus-value equation, with Android users purchasing lower-cost devices compared to Apple users, Gartner analyst Annette Zimmerman said.Windows is forecast to be in 360 million new devices, up from 328 million in 2013.Growth in the PC and laptop segment has been hit by the popularity of tablet computers, sales of which are forecast to increase by 47% this year to 263 million, according to Gartner.Users continue to move away from the traditional PC as it becomes more of a shared-content creation tool, while the greater flexibility of tablets, hybrids and lighter notebooks address users' increasingly different usage demands, Gartner research director Ranjit Atwal said.Sales of mobile phones are expected to continue to increase, but at a slower pace, with the focus moving away from top-end premium devices to mid-level products, he added.There are many reasons to fall for Sony¡¯s latest hybrid, the VAIO Duo 13. Whether it¡¯s the novel sliding design, which sees it flip from Ultrabook to tablet in a moment; the presence of Intel¡¯s power-efficient Haswell CPU technology; or the gleaming Full HD touchscreen, this 13.3in hybrid is hardly lacking in raw appeal.


The headline feature remains that nifty hinge, though. Just like its predecessor, the 11.6in VAIO Duo 11, the Duo 13 looks initially like a giant tablet, but gently lifting the rear of the display sees it spring upwards to reveal a keyboard and touchpad; two hooks on either side of the base grip the display¡¯s bottom edge to hold it in place.
Yet, despite its larger 13.3in touchscreen, the VAIO Duo 13 remains impressively slender. It¡¯s barely a centimetre wider and longer than the VAIO Duo 11, and only 1mm thicker. It isn¡¯t much heavier, either. The VAIO Duo 13 weighs a reasonable 1.31kg ¨C only 30g more than its 11.6in sibling.With the VAIO Duo 13, Sony is keen to prove it¡¯s learned from the mistakes it made with the VAIO Duo 11. Where the Duo 11¡¯s hinge popped up to reveal a messy bundle of cables and sliding mechanisms, the VAIO Duo 13 is altogether more neat and streamlined. Most of the ports have been moved, too, with a pair of USB 3 ports, HDMI, an SD card reader and a 3.5mm headset jack now sensibly positioned along the rear edge, and the SIM card slot for the integrated 4G modem neatly secreted under the display.


HP said on Friday it was aware of the watchdog's report. HP acknowledges the findings of the AQSIQ. We are working on a detailed action plan to ensure all points are addressed and will publicly outline this plan soon, it said, adding its customer care program would look into its customers' needs.The Chinese watchdog's report said that in its handling of the complaints, HP also ignored rules to protect customers with three guarantees of a refund, replacement or repair.Some 170 people have filed complaints over faulty HP laptops, with their lawyer saying the problems dated back as far as 2007. The group that filed the initial complaint wanted the Government to investigate and order HP to recall all faulty laptops in China, but the watchdog's report fell short of that.It's been nearly four years since Apple gave its 13-inch MacBook Pro a radical overhaul. And even though 2015 marked the debut of Apple¡¯s Force Touch trackpad, most people wouldn¡¯t have noticed the difference unless it was explicitly pointed out to them. For all the clever technology that went into creating Apple¡¯s new touchpad technology, it would appear that one click is much like any other.


This isn¡¯t strictly true, however. Beneath the touchpad¡¯s familiar layer of frosted glass, Apple has employed a bank of touch sensors, strain gauges and electromagnets, dubbed the Taptic Engine, which monitor every press of a finger, or thumb, and emulate the clicking sensation of traditional touchpads.
Press gently and the pad responds with the solid, familiar-feeling click you¡¯d expect, the touchpad moving just the tiniest bit under the weight of your finger (in fact, it moves laterally rather than downwards ¨C not that you¡¯d notice it).Apply a little more pressure, however, and although the pad doesn¡¯t physically move any further, the electromagnets provide the feel of a slightly weightier Force Click. It doesn¡¯t feel artificial in the slightest. Despite being nothing more than haptic trickery, it feels completely convincing ¨C just like a mechanical switch clacking into place.What¡¯s more, since the ¡®click¡¯ is generated via haptic feedback rather than physical movement, it¡¯s possible to adjust the click pressure required between light, medium and firm. I preferred the firm setting, which meant I never found myself activating it too easily, or by mistake.



It may not sound like hi-tech stuff, but it works well. Force-Clicking on a file brings up a preview in an instant, a trick that¡¯s incredibly handy when sifting through large audio, video or photo libraries. Force Click also works in Safari, where clicking a hyperlink brings up the linked web page in a preview window. Do the same with a word or selected text on a web page and a balloon notification pops up with relevant Dictionary, Thesaurus and Wikipedia entries.
Apple¡¯s marketing material offers the example of the touchpad vibrating while aligning annotations on a PDF, but I can imagine the same concept working just as well for aligning audio, video or layers in a Photoshop project. It¡¯s a subtle upgrade, but once third-party app developers take advantage of the potential of the Force Touch pad¡¯s features, I can see it coming into its own. Even taken as a plain old touchpad, it's just that much better than most of its rivals ¨C it's unlikely you'll ever find yourself reaching for a USB mouse. Apple 13-inch MacBook Pro with Retina display (2015): Performance and battery life


It¡¯s a similar story for the MacBook Pro¡¯s internal specifications; evolution rather than revolution is the order of the day. Intel¡¯s 14nm Broadwell processors have now taken centre-stage, and Apple supplied us with the entry-level ¡ê999 model, which comes equipped with a 2.7GHz Intel Core i5-5257U, 8GB of RAM and a 128GB PCI Express SSD.If that¡¯s not potent enough, it¡¯s possible to move up to a 2.9GHz Core i5 for ¡ê80, and a 3.1GHz Core i7 for ¡ê250, while upping the storage to 256GB adds a further ¡ê200 to the cost. If you want a fully stacked model with a Core i7, 16GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD, you¡¯ll need to find a spare ¡ê2,129.If you¡¯re expecting a significant performance bump over the Haswell generation then you¡¯ll be disappointed. There's no significant improvement in our benchmarks. In our standard benchmark suite, the 2015 model achieved an overall score of 0.75, a whisker behind the previous year¡¯s Core i5 model, which scored 0.76. Graphics performance was nigh-on identical, with an average frame rate of 34fps in our Crysis benchmark run at 1,600 x 900 and Medium detail settings, putting it on a level-pegging with the previous generation.


Even the entry-level model Apple sent for testing felt astonishingly nippy, something that you can put down to the PCI Express SSD. In the AS SSD benchmark, our review unit¡¯s 128GB drive soared past last year¡¯s model with sequential read and write speeds of 1,299MB/sec and 625MB/sec respectively. By comparison, last year¡¯s model achieved read and write speeds of 723MB/sec and 616MB/sec. In fact, the only disappointment is in the 4K file performance, where the Apple drive recorded read and write speeds of 21MB/sec and 27MB/sec, which is a fair way behind the best SSDs.Battery life is one area where the MacBook Pro of 2015 smashes past the Haswell generation. The more efficient CPU and Iris Graphics 6100 GPU made a huge difference in our light-use battery test, where the MacBook lasted for 16hrs 42mins ¨C more than five hours longer than the Haswell-equipped model. Admittedly, that¡¯s with the screen dimmed to 75cd/m2 and Wi-Fi turned off, but it bodes well for battery life in more strenuous conditions.Many of us are using PCs that are several years old ¨C and if the hardware is still doing its job, that¡¯s fine. However, the march of technology quickly leaves such systems behind. If you ever want to upgrade your ageing hardware, it can seem like your only option is to junk it and buy a whole new system.


It doesn¡¯t have to be this way. In this feature, we¡¯ll guide you through your options for revitalising your supposedly outdated hardware. Whether it¡¯s a comparatively recent Windows 7 system or a decade-old clunker, you might be surprised at how upgradeable it is.A PC purchased in 2010 isn¡¯t exactly old, but some of the core technologies will already have been superseded ¨C in particular, the CPU. If it¡¯s a laptop system, the processor probably won¡¯t be replaceable at all. A desktop system will likely use either an Intel Core 2 processor or a ¡°Westmere¡± Core i3 or Core i5 model. Both of these platforms were superseded in 2011 by the more powerful Sandy Bridge architecture, which introduced a new socket and chipset; unless you¡¯re willing to replace the entire motherboard (see Replacing the motherboard, below) there¡¯s very little scope for a significant upgrade. The situation is similar with AMD processors: after the Phenom II range, the chip-maker switched to new chip sockets, dubbed FM1 and AM3+, which won¡¯t be found on motherboards of this vintage.



However, there are other things you can do to give such a system a boost. In 2010, a low-cost PC may have come with 2GB of RAM. If that¡¯s the case with your system, it could be dragging down performance by requiring the OS to frequently use the hard disk as extra virtual memory, especially if you regularly switch back and forth between modern applications.The obvious solution is to add more RAM. Going up to 4GB should smooth out performance; if you want to go higher, check that you¡¯re running a 64-bit OS, since 32-bit systems can¡¯t address more than this.Adding memory is a great way to smooth out performance on older hardware
Also, check the technical documentation for your motherboard or laptop to determine the maximum supported amount of RAM. It¡¯s a good idea to check how many RAM sockets you have free, too ¨C do you need to replace existing DIMMs, or can you simply add to them? Lastly, remember that in 2010 both DDR2 and DDR3 were in use; you¡¯ll need to check which type of module to buy.


Another thing you can do if your system is constantly thrashing the hard disk is switch to a solid-state drive (SSD). This will make any PC noticeably snappier and smoother ¨C and a PC from 2010 will certainly support the SATA standard used by today¡¯s SSDs, so you don¡¯t need to worry about compatibility.There are two caveats, however. First, your system will probably have only a 300MB/sec SATA II connector, so there¡¯s no point paying extra for a 600MB/sec SATA III drive ¨C you won¡¯t see the full benefit of its maximum speed. Second, to benefit fully from an SSD, it should be your system drive. Ideally, that means carrying out a fresh installation of Windows and all your applications. If you use imaging software to copy Windows from a mechanical disk to an SSD, you should get Windows to re-rate the disk afterwards, so it knows to enable TRIM and treat it as an SSD. To do this, open a command prompt and type ¡°winsat disk¡±.Upgrading the RAM and moving from a conventional hard disk to an SSD should make your PC feel much faster, despite its older CPU. If gaming performance is a concern, you can also freely upgrade the graphics, at least on a desktop system: the PCI Express slots on a 2010 motherboard are fully compatible with today¡¯s most powerful graphics cards. These slots are also your gateway to conveniences such as USB 3 and Gigabit Ethernet, if your system doesn¡¯t already have it.



  1. http://www.rondeetjolie.com/blog/dovendosi.html

  2. http://blog.roodo.com/dovendosi

  3. https://dovendosi.quora.com/

  4. http://facebookhitlist.com/profiles/blog/list?user=2yqzquh9jf4np


Bater¨ªa para ordenador HP HSTNN-DB04

Los colores son ideales, esos negros mates con vivos rojos har¨¢n las delicias junto con los miles de lucecitas que se encienden mientras est¨¢ encendido.Un apartado del diseño que es sin duda excelente, es la disposici¨®n de todos los puertos. Como especifiqu¨¦ en el primer apartado, tenemos algunos en la parte delante y otros en la parte trasera.Tenemos puertos USB, HDMI y DVD en la parte frontal, sin nada en los laterales, y en la parte trasera el resto de la gran cantidad de puertos, con la fuente de energ¨ªa en la parte inferior trasera del dispositivo, curioso, pero sin duda, c¨®modo.En los laterales del MSI Aegis X no hay conexiones ni nada, pero s¨ª que vemos algunas rejillas transparentes para ver los ventiladores que mantienen fresco a todo el impresionante dispositivo.Moverlo es f¨¢cil, a pesar de sus diez kilos y medio de peso, ya que se le ha colocado un mango o agarradera que sirve para cargarlo c¨®modamente.Cuando se trata de un ordenador gaming, el rendimiento debe ser superior, y el rendimiento del MSI Aegis X est¨¢ muy por encima de cualquiera. La combinaci¨®n del procesador Intel Core i7 con una tarjeta Nvidia 1080 es el sueño de cualquiera.


Quiz¨¢ la tarjeta no alcance al Ultra HD, pero s¨ª a unos 60 fps sin p¨¦rdidas de latencia. No es el ordenador m¨¢s potente, pero no quiere decir que no valga la pena.Debido a su maquinaria de alta potencia, y que se han dispuesto en una torre relativamente pequeña, es normal que la temperatura sea relativamente alta, pero cuenta con un sofisticado y silencioso sistema de refrigeraci¨®n que controlar¨¢ esto.Adem¨¢s, el diseño de la torre no es normal: est¨¢ inclinado verticalmente hacia adelante, evitando el contacto con la mesa, y que el aire pueda pasar y ayude a disminuir la temperatura y evitar temperaturas altas.La imagen es excelente, sin llegar a ser UHD, pero capaz de ejecutar cualquier juego que se te ocurra, por exigente que fuese, no olvides las monstruosas capacidades t¨¦cnicas que el MSI Aegis X ofrece.No olvides que tienes una tarjeta gr¨¢fica Nvidia de 8Gb. Casi la misma que una RAM de ordenador promedio. As¨ª son los niveles.En cuanto a sonido, tenemos una tecnolog¨ªa llamada Nahimic 2.0 que aporta un sonido inversivo y excelente para que la experiencia sea ¨ªntegra.La fidelidad es buena, y si tienes un sistema de audio HD en tu oficina u hogar, sin duda, aprovechar¨¢s a¨²n m¨¢s el ordenador.


MSI Aegis X viene equipado con Windows 10 Home Edition. Es muy buen sistema operativo, pero quiz¨¢ habr¨ªa sido m¨¢s id¨®neo ponerle la edici¨®n Pro.Para mejorar el rendimiento, MSI Aegis X tenemos distintas aplicaciones marca de la casa.La primera es Gaming Center que permite el uso de distintos modos de configuraci¨®n autom¨¢ticos, o bien, personalizarlos y guardarlos. En ¨¦ste programa puedes configurar la temperatura de los colores, negros, etc.Con Game Center tambi¨¦n puedes ver el estado de carga del sistema y el control, muy limitado, por cierto, del audio.Para terminar, una interesante aplicaci¨®n que se llama, c¨®mo no, Dragon Eye, que permite abrir una pantalla, para ver un video YouTube o Twitch mientras juegas.Un ordenador que ronda los dos mil euros de precio debe aportar una experiencia integral en cuanto a gaming se refiere.El ordenador de sobremesa MSI Aegis X sin duda aporta la experiencia, con una tarjeta gr¨¢fica descomunal y un procesador capaz de aprovecharla al m¨¢ximo sin lags, ni latencias en el refresco y ejecuci¨®n de im¨¢genes.Una nueva generaci¨®n de equipos de Lenovo se han anunciado, y entre ellos hay uno que destaca frente al resto ya que ofrece una excelente versatilidad de uso debido a que es un modelo 2 en 1. El modelo en cuesti¨®n es el Lenovo Yoga 370, y llega con la nueva generaci¨®n de procesadores de Intel (como el resto de dispositivos que son de la partida). Te contamos lo m¨¢s importante que debes conocer de ¨¦l.



El caso es que el convertible integra las nuevas CPU Kaby Lake de Intel, con diferentes modelos seg¨²n sean las necesidades del usuario (por ejemplo, son de la partida los Core i5 o los Core i3). Un detalle que se ha comunicado es que todos los dispositivos, y el Lenovo Yoga 370 no es una excepci¨®n, llegan libres de software adicional -lo que se conoce como bloatware-. Con esto se pretende ofrecer la mejor experiencia de uso posible y se evitan posible problemas de malware.Con una durabilidad que est¨¢ fuera de toda duda, sin por ello perjudicar la versatilidad ya que la pantalla puede girarse hasta 360 grados, el Lenovo Yoga 370 llega al mercado con una panel de 13,3 pulgadas -que es una medida excelente para estar en movilidad-. A esta no le falta una resoluci¨®n Full HD (1080p) con acabado antirreflejante. Por cierto, que el grosor del dispositivo es de 18 mil¨ªmetros, mientras que el peso se queda en 1,4 kilos contando el l¨¢piz ¨®ptico que integra.La RAM del Lenovo Yoga 370 no es precisamente un problema, ya que la incluida asciende a 16 GB, m¨¢s que suficiente para realizar todo tipo de tareas sin problemas de retardo o de lentitud entre el cambio de aplicaciones. El almacenamiento tampoco es precisamente malo, ya que hablamos de un disco duro tipo SSD (estado s¨®lido) que tiene una capacidad de 1 TB que utiliza interfaz PCIe. Es decir, que est¨¢ sobrado para todo tipo de uso el ordenador.


Pues para empezar hay que comentar que el equipo incluye conectividad USB tipo C, que es la utiliza para realizar las recargas y asegura el uso de accesorios con esta interfaz, cada vez m¨¢s numerosos. Tambi¨¦n es de la partida un puerto Thunderbolt 3, lo que ofrece la opci¨®n de conectar monitores externos con calidad de hasta 4K (no le faltan tampoco HDMI y Displayport). Por su parte, la bater¨ªa de 6 celdas que tiene el Lenovo Yoga 370 permite una autonom¨ªa de hasta 10 horas seg¨²n el propio fabricante.Con las interfaces de conexi¨®n inal¨¢mbricas integradas, incluso es de la partida NFC, la tarjeta gr¨¢fica del Lenovo Yoga 370 es un Intel Graphics 620, por lo que su capacidad en este apartado es algo restringida y no se le debe exigir el m¨¢ximo. El equipo llega con altavoces est¨¦reo y dos puertos USB 3.0 en colores plata y negro. El equipo se podr¨¢ adquirir desde un precio de 1.149 d¨®lares (unos 1.100 euros al cambio), y su fecha de llegada al mercado es el pr¨®ximo mes febrero de 2017 -posiblemente se podr¨¢ ver en la feria CES de Las Vegas que se celebra la semana que viene-.


Seguro que recordar¨¦is c¨®mo en la crisis ocurrida el pasado verano con los Samsung Galaxy Note 7 que empezaron a dar problemas con las bater¨ªas, una de las primeras hip¨®tesis (que luego se descart¨®) tuvo que ver con la posibilidad de que los usuarios afectados hubieran estado utilizando para cargar sus terminales cables y cargadores de terceros, que no son los oficiales que vienen con el terminal o que vende el fabricante.Pero no solo los m¨®viles est¨¢n en riesgo de sufrir problemas de sobretensi¨®n sino que son muchos los fabricantes que, para evitar males mayores, nos piden que utilicemos solo los accesorios oficiales. Es evidente que hay un inter¨¦s econ¨®mico en estas recomendaciones porque as¨ª se garantizan vendernos esos extras a un precio sensiblemente superior al de otras soluciones del mercado, a pesar de que hay numerosos third party que podemos considerar premium y que fabrican componentes de calidad. Pero, ¿qu¨¦ ocurre si un d¨ªa nos flojea el bolsillo y decidimos comprar un cargador USB Tipo-C de derribo en alguna web China que hemos visto a un precio incre¨ªble?Hay que avisar antes de nada que este gadget de Satechi no va a ser un blindaje contra picos de tensi¨®n que acaben fundiendo vuestro terminal, pero s¨ª que os servir¨¢ para detectar si existe alg¨²n riesgo. Es m¨¢s, desde la firma que fabrica este medidor avisan de que su principal uso es detectar si un cable USB Tipo-C de los que tenemos en casa es potencialmente peligroso o no.


B¨¢sicamente su forma de funcionar es muy sencilla: el medidor de corriente se inserta entre el m¨®vil, ordenador, tablet o lo que sea que tenga USB Tipo-C y el cable del cargador para obtener en tiempo real una lectura que nos indica la tensi¨®n, la corriente, la energ¨ªa que se est¨¢ transfiriendo as¨ª como su direcci¨®n y la capacidad (en caso de una bater¨ªa externa). Es decir, que en caso de conectar este dispositivo de Satechi a un ordenador con el que queremos cargar un m¨®vil, tambi¨¦n podremos comprobar cu¨¢nta energ¨ªa se est¨¢ transmitiendo en direcci¨®n salida. A continuaci¨®n pod¨¦is ver un v¨ªdeo.
Como os decimos, este gadget no es un salvavidas en caso de que exista un pico de tensi¨®n pero s¨ª que es un detector fundamental para saber si vamos a poder tener problemas. Tened en cuenta que no solo nos indica los par¨¢metros que antes os coment¨¢bamos, sino que al realizar lecturas constantes contamos con una referencia para conocer si nuestro ordenador, m¨®vil o tablet est¨¢ recibiendo corriente de manera constante, sin subidas o bajadas que pueden ser peligrosas.Decir que, normalmente, solemos tener a mano las indicaciones del fabricante en los manuales que se adjuntan con los dispositivos que compramos y donde se reseñan cu¨¢les son las tensiones m¨¢ximas que pueden aguantar antes de que podamos sufrir alg¨²n problema grave. Conociendo esos l¨ªmites, y con el aparato de Satechi, ser¨¢ mucho m¨¢s sencillo saber cu¨¢ndo tenemos que desconectar de la corriente un dispositivo antes de que sea demasiado tarde.



El sector de los sistema operativos est¨¢ en un momento interesante, que no cr¨ªtico. Esto lo decimos por las noticias que se van teniendo de Chrome OS, el desarrollo de Google para los Chromebooks. El caso, es que como m¨¢s vale prevenir que curar, parece que Microsoft est¨¢ ya trabajando en poner en juego un rival adecuado¡­ que podr¨ªa llamarse Windows 10 Cloud.El caso es que la confirmaci¨®n que todos los Chromebooks que lleguen a partir de 2017 ser¨¢n compatibles con aplicaciones para Android, lo que abre una gran abanico de posibilidades para los port¨¢tiles con Chrome OS como hemos explicado en alguna ocasi¨®n en Topes de Gama. El caso, es que en Microsoft no van a dejar comerse el terreno en lo que se refiere a los sistema operativos (de dispositivos m¨®viles, por ahora, mejor no hablar), y parece que ya tiene en cartera una versi¨®n de sus propio trabajo para competir de de t¨² a t¨² con los de Mountain View, el mencionado Windows 10 Cloud.


La informaci¨®n que indica que este trabajo estar¨ªa en fase de desarrollo, avanzado adem¨¢s, llega por una referencia en el kit para desarrolladores (concretamente la 15003) en la que aparece el nombre Windows 10 Cloud entre otros, por lo que hay base para pensar que el trabajo es una completa realidad. Adem¨¢s, tambi¨¦n se ha podido conocer que hay una variante denominada N, que llegar¨ªa con ausencia de elementos multimedia, como por ejemplo el Media Player. El caso, es que todo apunta a que es completamente real la llegada de Windows 10 Cloud.Pues parece que para crear la versi¨®n Windows 10 Cloud la compañ¨ªa de Redmond utilizar¨ªa una forma de trabajar similar a la ofrecida en un viejo conocido: Windows RT, un desarrollo que en su momento se utiliz¨® en la Surface RT. As¨ª, por ejemplo, este sistema operativo s¨®lo podr¨ªa utilizar las aplicaciones que son publicadas en la tienda de Windows -las denominadas universales-. As¨ª, se dar¨ªa contrapartida a los que se ha conseguido con los Chromebooks. Una idea interesante, pero que est¨¢ por ver que ¡°cuaje¡± en el mercado ya que los precedente no son, precisamente, buenos. Todo lo contrario.Lo cierto es que el empuje de Chrome OS, poco a poco, est¨¢ obligando a reaccionar a Microsoft, y es completamente l¨®gico que se est¨¦ pensando en ofrecer una versi¨®n de sus sistema operativo que funcione de una forma similar y que pueda ser utilizado en equipos de prestaciones limitadas (y potencialmente baratos, siendo esto es clave). El caso es que para conseguir ser una opci¨®n con Windows 10 Cloud lo primero es conseguir una base de aplicaciones universales muy amplia, ya que este es el gran añadido que ofrece Play Store para los Chromebooks -y que puede hacer que se multiplique la cuota de mercado que tienen estos port¨¢tiles-.


Si la llegada de Windows 10 Cloud es una realidad, ¿os aparece una buena opci¨®n frente a lo que ha anunciado Google? Al menos, el movimiento es l¨®gico y tiene sentido, otra cosa es c¨®mo se implemente todo por parte de la compañ¨ªa de Redmond.La seguridad es una de las obsesiones de muchos usuarios que utilizan el m¨®vil y en estos d¨ªas, es muy complicado mantenernos alejados de las amenazas que buscan hacerse con nuestras cuentas para cometer alg¨²n delito. As¨ª que la mejor de las soluciones pasa por la verificaci¨®n en dos pasos que ofrecen muchos servicios de las grandes tecnol¨®gicas. Y entre ellas Apple.Aunque no es una opci¨®n nueva, lo cierto es que en los ¨²ltimos meses Apple la ha perfeccionado para que su utilizaci¨®n sea mucho m¨¢s sencilla ya que nos permite usar como llave de confirmaci¨®n cualquier terminal que tengamos verificado a trav¨¦s de nuestra ID. Esto es un iPhone, un iPad o un Mac en cualquiera de sus versiones.La forma de activar estos dos pasos es sencilla y en iOS, por ejemplo, tendremos que irnos hasta Ajustes > iCloud > ID de Apple. Una vez dentro, tendremos que elegir la opci¨®n de Contraseña y seguridad para acceder al lugar donde se activa eso que llaman Autenticaci¨®n de doble factor.



  1. http://www.blog-grossesse.com/dovendosi/

  2. http://blogs.elle.com.hk/dovendosi/

  3. http://www.zankyou.com/uk/b/goodbatterry


 


Bater¨ªa para ordenador HP HSTNN-IB09

Cuando estamos pensando en comprar un nuevo ordenador port¨¢til, hay una caracter¨ªstica capital de la que depende en buena parte nuestra decisi¨®n. Hablamos de la autonom¨ªa, la capacidad de la bater¨ªa de un ordenador port¨¢til para mantenerse en funcionamiento con una sola carga. Si hay algo realmente positivo en los ordenadores port¨¢tiles que podemos encontrar hoy en d¨ªa en las tiendas es sin duda que cuentan con una autonom¨ªa mucho mayor que a la que est¨¢bamos acostumbrados años atr¨¢s. La lista de la que nos hacemos eco hoy y que ha sido desarrollada en base a las pruebas realizadas por Cnet y que nos dan una idea de los port¨¢tiles que cuentan con una mayor autonom¨ªa.
Lenovo ha puesto a la venta en los ¨²ltimos tiempos una gama m¨¢s que interesante de convertibles, productos 2 en 1 que cumplen a la perfecci¨®n en campos como el de los port¨¢tiles y los tablets, aunando lo mejor de ambas concepciones en una serie que ha dado en llamar Yoga Book. Ahora, hemos conocido un nuevo modelo que reduce sensiblemente el precio de los otros miembros de la familia.


El caso es que este nuevo modelo que se ha conocido en las ¨²ltimas horas lleva por nombre Lenovo Yoga Book A12 y como os decimos se trata de una versi¨®n econ¨®mica de otros modelos que los chinos han venido comercializando en el mercado. Es m¨¢s, si miramos detenidamente antes de ver su hardware, comprenderemos que hay una raz¨®n para lanzarse a esa gama econ¨®mica: el sistema operativo que trae.Este Lenovo Yoga Book A12 no trae Windows 10 de serie para trabajar, ni tampoco ChromeOS ya que lo f¨ªa todo a una instalaci¨®n de Android, por lo que es virtualmente un tablet al que le han colocado de manera permanente un teclado. Es m¨¢s, esta versi¨®n del dispositivo no contar¨¢ en las tiendas con versiones alternativas con el OS de Microsoft ni nada.Seguramente que este Lenovo Yoga Book A12 no busque hacerse con la parte alta del mercado, esa que quiere rendimiento y buenos resultados bajo cualquier circunstancia, y se quiera centrar en un segmento enfocado esencialmente a las actividades del d¨ªa a d¨ªa m¨¢s sencillas: ofim¨¢tica, trabajo online, mensajer¨ªa y, como mucho, multimedia. En lo que a juegos se refiere no podemos esperar demasiado rendimiento.


El fabricante, de todas formas, parece enfocarlo hacia los mercados emergentes gracias a su configuraci¨®n de hardware: viene equipado con un chip Intel Atom x5, cuenta tambi¨¦n con 2GB de memoria RAM y 32 de almacenamiento por defecto que, esperemos, pueda ser ampliada v¨ªa microSD. Eso s¨ª, la pantalla tendr¨¢ un tamaño de 12,2 pulgadas y en lo que a resoluci¨®n se refiere, no est¨¢n claras las especificaciones: 720p es lo m¨¢s probable conociendo el precio que tendr¨¢ el conjunto cuando llegue a las tiendas.Este Lenovo Yoga Book A12 lleva a gala ser eso que llaman convertible o 2 en 1 y un elemento esencial de ese concepto es la posibilidad de colocarlo sobre la mesa en la posici¨®n que m¨¢s nos plazca. De forma tradicional como si se tratara de un port¨¢til, apoyado en V para un mejor control en circunstancias donde la pantalla t¨¢ctil manda sobre el teclado, etc. Esto es as¨ª gracias a un diseño que permite rotar la pantalla respecto del teclado en ¨¢ngulos de hasta 360 grados. Lo que no est¨¢ nada mal.Precisamente, el teclado no tendr¨¢ teclas f¨ªsicas como tal sino que estamos ante una superficie lisa que al pulsar sobre el espacio de la tecla que queramos se marcar¨¢ en pantalla. Es lo que llaman en Lenovo el Halo Keyboard y que tiene su buena legi¨®n de amantes y detractores a partes iguales. Este Lenovo Yoga Book A12 tiene como fecha de lanzamiento el pr¨®ximo viernes 10 de febrero a un precio recomendado de unos 299 d¨®lares en dos acabados: gris y oro rosa.


Una buena noticia llega para aquellos que utilizan el cliente de correo Gmail, ya sea mediante el uso de su servicio web como en las aplicaciones par dispositivos m¨®viles como, por ejemplo, la de Android. Esta no es otra que la apertura de este desarrollo a trabajos de terceros- Esto tiene varias implicaciones que vemos a comentar, pero en principio la mayor¨ªa son positivas.El caso es que se busca por un lado ofrecer opciones como las de Chrome, con sus propias extensiones, y por el otro no tener que depender de este para que Gmail consiga tener m¨¢s funciones y, por ello, aumentar de esta forma su utilidad. As¨ª, desde la compañ¨ªa de Mountain View lo que se busca es conseguir ofrecer m¨¢s opciones al usuario y, si esta llegan desde terceros, pues que no pase nada y se tenga opci¨®n de ser instaladas de forma sencilla.Incluso, la propia Google ha publicado que se est¨¢n dando los primeros pasos con varios desarrolladores, como por ejemplo Salesforce (los que deseen crear añadidos para Gmail ya pueden hacerlo) con el fin de ir comprobando la funcionalidad de las creaciones y para conseguir la ¨®ptima ejecuci¨®n. Y, en esta, hay un factor importante y determinante: la instalaci¨®n de la extensi¨®n-(por llamarlo de alguna forma, ya que todo apunta que funcionar¨¢n en forma de script- debe permitir que esta se ejecute en el cliente de correo independientemente del dispositivo en el que se use. Es decir, que sea de la partida tanto en el ordenador como en el smartphone.


Pues por el momento no parece que vaya existir, por lo que ser¨¢ otra de las diferencias respecto a las extensiones de Chrome ahora mismo. As¨ª, el que en un principio desee descargar alguna de las nuevas creaciones seg¨²n indica la propia compañ¨ªa de Mountain View, lo tendr¨¢ que hacer en la tienda de G Suite. Evidentemente, si el n¨²mero de opciones crece como la espuma y los usuarios las reclaman, seguro que desde Google abren un espacio espec¨ªfico para los añadidos de Gmail, lo que ser¨ªa ¨®ptimo para su funcionamiento en nuestra opci¨®n.En definitiva, una buena idea la que creemos que ha tenido Google, ya que se pueden ofrecer opciones muy interesantes a la hora de potenciar las posibilidades de Gmail. Eso s¨ª, los añadidos que se ofrezcan no deber¨ªan ser perjudiciales para el correcto funcionamiento del cliente ni hacer m¨¢s lenta su ejecuci¨®n -tampoco aumentar en exceso el tamaño de los procesos que se realizan de forma interna-. Si esto es as¨ª, la verdad es que parecerse a Chrome en este apartado es positivo. ¿Qu¨¦ opin¨¢is?



Xiaomi es una compañ¨ªa que ofrece novedades de forma constante. Ya sea un dispositivo m¨®vil, un televisor e, incluso, un port¨¢til como hemos comprobado en Topes de Gama, lo cierto es que el fabricante chino es uno de los m¨¢s activos en el mercado actual. Y, por lo tanto, no es extraño que no se tenga que esperar mucho para que su procesador de fabricaci¨®n propia sea una realidad. Hablamos del denominado Pinecode.Este es un componente con el que Xiaomi espera conseguir una flexibilidad mayor a la hora de lanzar dispositivos ya que todo estar¨¢ bajo su control (lo que tambi¨¦n posibilitar¨¢ explorar opciones personalizadas en el software). El caso, es que como ocurre con Samsung, se busca cierta independencia de los grandes suministradores actuales, como son Qualcomm y MediaTek. Y, adem¨¢s, se espera que Pinecode sea de la partida en todas las gamas de producto que ofrece la compañ¨ªa y que utilizan este tipo de hardware.Despu¨¦s de muchos rumores y esperas (ya que algunos pensaban que finales de 2016 ser¨ªa el momento de conocer realmente al procesador de Xiaomi), ser¨¢ este mismo mes de febrero cuando Pinecode sea una realidad. Concretamente, el d¨ªa 28 es cuando se ha comunicado que el componente ser¨¢ presentado. Eso s¨ª, no en el marco del Mobile World Congress, ya que la presencia del fabricante en este no ser¨¢ de la partida.


Ahora est¨¢ por ver si en el evento que se prepara para dar a conocer Pinecode tambi¨¦n se presenta alg¨²n dispositivo m¨®vil (como puede ser el Xiaomi Meri) y, tambi¨¦n, si un nuevo televisor de la compañ¨ªa china -o reproductor multimedia- demuestran que el SoC ser¨¢ parte vertebral del los nuevos dispositivos que ofrecer¨¢ el gigante asi¨¢tico.Pues lo cierto es que se apunta buenas maneras para ser el primer modelo diseñado por Xiaomi. Dos ser¨¢n las variantes que ser¨¢n de la partida desde el primer momento. La primera y V670) menos potente tendr¨¢ ocho n¨²cleos (todos con arquitectura Cortex-A53) y la GPU que ser¨¢ una GPU Mali-T860.El modelo m¨¢s potente, denominado V970, tambi¨¦n tendr¨¢ ocho ¡°cores¡±, pero cuatro de ellos saltan a la arquitectura Cortex-A73 y en su interior utilizar¨¢ la GPU Mali-G71, que es realmente potente. El caso, es que no son precisamente procesador poco potentes y, la verdad, es que toda la gama de producto de Xiaomi se beneficiar¨¢ de la llegada de Pinecode. Veremos si la decisi¨®n de desembarcar en este segmento del mercado a la compañ¨ªa China es positiva (hay experiencia anteriores, como la de LG, que no dieron los frutos deseados).


El d¨ªa de los enamorados se acerca, y para algunos peligrosamente ya que es posible que todav¨ªa no tengan nada claro qu¨¦ es lo que le regalaran a su pareja. Pues bien, aqu¨ª estamos nosotros para intentar ayudarte a la hora de elegir algo que se ajusta a los amantes de la tecnolog¨ªa y, a la vez, quedar muy bien en San Valent¨ªn (que para los m¨¢s olvidadizos es el 14 de febrero).Entre las selecci¨®n que hemos realizado hay productos que son dispositivo tecnol¨®gicos propiamente dichos y, otros, que tiene una relaci¨®n muy estrecha por el uso que tiene o el propio diseño que es de la partida. El caso, es que los producto que hemos elegido como buenas opciones en San Valent¨ªn creemos que conseguir¨¢n que pases un excelente d¨ªa.A continuaci¨®n dejamos una lista que incluye la correspondiente explicaci¨®n (y la web del fabricante o de venta llegado el caso) y, como hay tiempo suficiente, todav¨ªa es posible hacer la compra y que esta llegue sin problemas para el d¨ªa de San Valent¨ªn.



Este es un masajeador que resulta perfecto para conseguir que tu pareja se relaje lo m¨¢ximo posible a partir de San Valent¨ªn. Ofrece uso en un triple ambiente, como son cabeza, cuerpo y rostro. Con un precio que no es una locura, lo cierto es que es algo completamente diferente a lo habitual y no le falta su componente tecnol¨®gico ya que es independiente y est¨¢ conectado.En la tienda online tenvinilo.com es posible encontrar una excelente variedad de vinilos que encajan perfectamente en las tapas de los port¨¢tiles (e, incluso, en la parte trasera de los tablets). Con diferentes motivos, no faltan los propios de San Valent¨ªn, pero puedes encontrar incluso algunos vintage o con motivos de pel¨ªculas. Una buena forma de adornar la tecnolog¨ªa.Si tu pareja es un amante de los productos de Apple, este colgante ser¨¢ una excelente opci¨®n de compra, ya que incluye uno de los s¨ªmbolos m¨¢s representativos de la compañ¨ªa de la manzana mordida y, adem¨¢s, es posible configurarlo para que el LED integrado funcione de forma personalizada. Una opci¨®n interesante y distinta para San Valent¨ªn (por cierto, que en MovilZona hay una selecci¨®n de tel¨¦fonos atractivos para el 14 de febrero).


Los amantes de los juegos en los terminales m¨®viles tienen en este mando uno de sus productos deseados para San Valent¨ªn. El terminal m¨®vil encaja en el propio dispositivo que mediante el uso de tecnolog¨ªa Bluetooth permite sincronizarse. De esta forma, los t¨ªtulos de acci¨®n o MMO se disfrutan como nunca y con una instalaci¨®n realmente sencilla.Para finalizar el que mejor encaja con San Valent¨ªn y, en especial, para las relaciones a distancia. El coraz¨®n que se incluye como elemento principal puede iluminarse si la pareja as¨ª lo quiere con diferentes colores o combinaciones de estos para establecer una forma distinta de mandar mensajes. Un dispositivos simplemente curioso, pero que es distinto.Esperemos que alguna de las elecciones que hemos realizado os sirva de ayuda y que se acierte con el regalo en cuesti¨®n para pasar el mejor d¨ªa de San Valent¨ªn posible. Por cierto si deseas conocer algunas aplicaciones para elegir un buen regalo en San Valent¨ªn en MovilZona te ofrecen una buena selecci¨®n.En cuanto a lo dem¨¢s, es un diseño tosco, escandaloso, t¨ªpico de la firma y que hace f¨¢cil identificar en la familia de las MSI, con luces LED en todos lados, que iluminar¨¢ el sitio donde lo tengas, da igual si es tu habitaci¨®n o tu oficina. Es igualmente un sello de la marca.



  1. http://dovendosi.diarynote.jp/

  2. http://dovendosi.jugem.jp/

  3. http://www.blogstuff.co.uk/dovendosi/


 


Accu MAKITA BFS440

De Taiwanese overheid wijst erop dat onder andere HTC onder vuur ligt wegens patenten. De uitkomst van deze zaken kan flinke economische gevolgen hebben, als bijvoorbeeld een importverbod wordt uitgesproken.De grote elektronicafabrikanten hebben veel in petto voor de consument, zo blijkt wel weer tijdens de CES 2003 in Las Vegas. Tom's Hardware Guide deed verslag van de eerste dag van het evenement. De sfeer was in ieder geval goed als we de schrijver mogen geloven, ondanks de verklede MSN-vlinders die Microsoft had meegebracht. Dit bedrijf presenteerde onder andere een draagbare mediaspeler met de naam Media2Go. Ook was er een Toyota Sequoia volledig uitgerust met Microsoft-producten, van een Xbox tot een Windows Smartphone.


CRT is helemaal uit, dun is de nieuwe standaard. Op de CES kwamen dit jaar ook de grote modellen tv's en beeldschermen uit de categorieën plasma en LCD. Sanyo toonde zelfs een 50 inch 3D-display waarvoor geen speciale bril nodig is. Ross Young, baas van DisplaySearch, sprak de verwachting uit dat in 2006 LCD-tv's voor minder dan duizend dollar verkrijgbaar zouden zijn, een fractie van wat je er nu voor betaalt. Texas Instruments en Silicon Optix kwamen met oplossingen voor beeldprojectie. TI toonde nieuwe digitale projectors en televisies met DLP-technologie. Silicon Optix kwam met een projector die vrij verplaatst kon worden. Het apparaat houdt met behulp van sensors de positie van het projectiescherm in de gaten en werkt op een kleine afstand.


Philips zette dit jaar in op geluidsproducten. Een nieuwe technologie, Sound Agent 2, bevat een aantal gepatenteerde algoritmes voor het omzetten van stereogeluid naar 5.1 surround sound en een alternatief voor standaard equalizers, waarbij kritieke frequentiegebieden meer aandacht krijgen. Daarnaast was er een reeks Philips-speakers, waaronder platte en draadloze. Sony presenteerde een aantal compacte en draagbare opslagapparaten die makkelijk aan te sluiten zijn op de pc, terwijl Panasonic de Blue Ray disc toonde, een DVD met een maximale capaciteit van 54GB.Op spelletjesgebied viel er nieuws te melden van Nintendo. De Game Boy Advance SP wordt een uitklapbaar apparaatje en bovendien komt er een module voor de GameCube waarmee Game Boy spelletjes te spelen zijn. Leadtek had een hoek ingericht voor de GeForce FX, die in de eerste week van februari uitkomt. Uiteraard was de robotica, met zoveel Japanse bedrijven, niet ondervertegenwoordigd. Meest opvallend product uit deze categorie was de ER1, een kit van 500 dollar waarmee je je eigen robot kan programmeren. Het enige wat je nodig hebt, is een laptop die je op het systeem, compleet met wielen en camera, plaatst.


Tijdens het Japanse Power Everywhere Forum 2005 heeft IBM de langverwachte dual-coreversie en een energiezuinige variant aangekondigd van de PowerPC 970, beter bekend als de 64bits motor achter Apples G5. IBM waakt ervoor de chips na het wegvallen van de klandizie van Apple niet als 'slotakkoord' van de 970-lijn te presenteren, integendeel: Big Blue mikt met de dual-corechip ook en vooral op de markt voor supercomputers, die door de Blue Gene-machines van het bedrijf gedomineerd wordt. De vorderingen die met de energiezuinige variant zijn gemaakt zouden hun weg naar diverse peripherals en standalones ook wel weten te vinden.



PowerPC G5-core De dual-coreprocessor, die '970MP' gaat heten maar ook wel bekend staat onder de codenaam 'Antares', is in feite een dubbelloops uitvoering van de populaire 970FX. De chip beschikt per core over 1MB L2-cache en is verkrijgbaar in speedgrades tussen 1,4 en 2,5GHz. Bij een geringe workload kunnen zowel klokfrequentie als voltage naar beneden worden bijgesteld; nieuw is dat ¨¦¨¦n van de cores zelfs helemaal uitgeschakeld kan worden als de computer even niets te doen heeft. De verwachting luidt dat het nieuwe topmodel makkelijk tweemaal zo snel als de bestaande 970FX zal zijn. IBM heeft nog niet gezegd wanneer de 970MP leverbaar is, maar deze processor zou al ruim een half jaar in de Apple-laboratoria liggen; het verschijnen van een Mac op basis van de MP zou alleen nog een kwestie van tijd zijn.IBM PowerPC logo Naast het nieuwe krachtpatsertje heeft IBM ook extra zuinige versies van de 970FX uitgebracht. Deze chips, verkrijgbaar in de smaken 1,2GHz, 1,4GHz en 1,6GHz, zijn veroordeeld tot een dieet van tussen de dertien en zestien watt; de L2-cache is met een halve megabyte wel wat kleiner dan bij de 970MP. Deze zuinige G5 zou wel eens te laat kunnen komen: Apple zou na een reeks mislukte pogingen om op basis van de bestaande G5's een PowerBook te maken, inmiddels met het ontwerp van een laptop op basis van Intels Pentium M bezig zijn.


Tot slot moet opgemerkt worden dat er van de plannen om de volgende generatie 970-processoren - dat zijn dus de hierboven besproken exemplaren - uit te rusten met virtualisatie, weinig terecht is gekomen. IBM's Bill Zeitler liet optekenen: 'Als je alleen maar producten hebt die met je eigen producten overweg kunnen, help je je klanten niet'. Het bedrijf zou binnen twee weken een aankondiging doen die meer duidelijkheid over de bijvoorbeeld voor computerclusters nuttige techniek moet scheppen. Het wordt niet uitgesloten dat IBM toenadering tot Intel of AMD zoekt, die met respectievelijk Vanderpool en Pacifica ook al virtualisatietechnieken ontwikkelden.GA-Hardware heeft een verslag van de WinHEC online gemikt, maar daarin onder andere een pic van het dual FC-PGA plankje dat Micron demonstreerde. Met bord is gebaseerd op de Samurai chipset en maakt gebruik van DDR SDRAM:


AMD was using a DDR system in their booth as well as a few others. In the Micron booth, as well as in AMD's suite, there were Spitfire/SocketA (Duron I think is the official name now) motherboards in action. A part of why DDR is gaining momentum is that it is a technology that the memory manufacturers helped design. It is different from SDRAM in that it can be accessed twice per clock cycle on the rising and falling edges of the signal (similar to 2x AGP). Since the internals of the chips are similar to SDRAM, it does not cost the manufacturers significantly more than SDRAM to make DDRRAM.
Also worth mentioning is that AMD did have stable working Thunderbird and Spitfire processors running in their suite. Its nice to see that they have solid silicon on both of these, as they should present some solid competition to Intel in the desktop market which is good for all of us. Increased competition raises performance while lowering costs. Something that I hadn't realized before my talk with AMD is that currently AMD supplies over 60% of laptop CPUs. Its good to see that there is finally a more serious competition in the CPU marketplace.


Volgens News.com wacht de 802.11b+ standaard van Texas Instruments een snelle dood. Turbo WiFi, ook wel bekend als 802.11b+, is een draadloze netwerktoepassing die afgelopen woensdag pas is gepresenteerd door hetzelfde Texas Instruments. De technologie zal worden gebruikt in producten van onder andere Buffalo Technology, Linksys en D-Link Systems. De kosten voor een Turbo WiFi-chip liggen rond dezelfde prijs als die van de huidige oplossingen, het is echter wel twee maal zo snel.WiFi logoOnderzoekers van In-Stat/MDR zijn tot de conclusie gekomen dat er rond het jaar 2005 meer dan 55 miljoen op WiFi gebaseerde netwerken zullen zijn. Turbo WiFi werd bij de introductie luid bejubeld, vooral vanwege de prijs. Zodra rond December de 802.11g standaard zijn debuut maakt, is het echter gedaan met Turbo WiFi. De 802.11g standaard is weer twee keer zo vlot als de 802.11b+. Volgens Navin Sabharwal, een analist van Allied Business Research, heeft Texas Instruments al te veel geïnvesteerd in Turbo WiFi om het nu nog af te blazen.Texas Instruments LogoDe techniek die TI gebruikt om tot de hoge snelheid te komen, staat bekend als PBCC: Packet Binary Convolutional Coding. Texas Instruments is de eigenaar van deze technologie en probeerde deze dan ook onderdeel te laten worden van de 802.11g standaard. In dit gevecht heeft PBCC het afgelegd tegen de OFDM technologie: Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing. Texas Instruments geeft de hoop echter niet op, aldus de woordvoerdster Marisa Speziale. Volgens haar duurt het zeker zes maanden tot een jaar, voordat de 802.11g standaard verlost is van alle kinderziektes:


D-Link Marketing Vice President Bradley Morse said the cost of 802.11b+ equipment has dropped "to where the mass market can grab it without really having to make a decision. A D-Link 802.11B+ access point costs $149 and a laptop modem card is $80, Morse said. Those prices don't include the usual discounts offered by electronics stores, he said. By comparison, the average selling price for an 802.1b access point for homes is $103 while an 802.11b modem card costs $66, according to Synergy Research Group. "There is a clear embrace from (people) that buy it from electronic stores," Morse said. "They are putting it into their homes." Separately, TI on Wednesday unveiled chips that create a single access point, as well as a modem that can interact with networks powered by the standards 802.11a, 802.11g and turbo Wi-Fi.
Asus brengt deze zomer niet alleen een Eee Slider-tablet met Android 3.0 en een Nvidia Tegra 2 uit, maar ook een variant met Windows 7 en een Intel Atom Z670-processor. Er zou behoefte zijn aan tablets met toetsenbord en Windows 7.


In januari onthulde Asus de Eee Slider, naast de Eee Transformer en de Eee MeMO. De Eee Slider was een kruising tussen een netbook en een tablet. Het model heeft een 10,1"-ips-scherm met een resolutie van 1280x800 pixels en een uitschuifbaar toetsenbord. De system-on-a-chip is de Tegra 2 van Nvidia en het model draait Android Honeycomb.Bij de introductie van de Atom Z670 en Z650 voor tablets noemde Intel echter de Eee Slider als voorbeeld van een model dat met die processor op de markt zou komen. Asus heeft nu aan Tweakers.net bevestigt dat er een variant met de Atom Z670 uitkomt, die bovendien Windows 7 gaat draaien. De verdere specificaties en de prijzen zijn niet bekend, maar het model zal pas eind 2011 op de markt komen.



De Eee Slider met Tegra 2 en Android 3.0 komt begin juli in Nederland en moet dan 499 euro gaan kosten. De kleinere Eee MeMO met Qualcomm 8260-soc moet eind augustus in Nederland uitkomen.In navolging van AnandTech heeft ook Sharky Extreme een kritische blik geworpen op de ATi Rage Mobility 128, een 3D graphics chipset bedoelt om de notebooks wat gaming power te geven. Naast redelijke framerates in Quake III kan de Rage Mobility 128 overigens ook zeer aardig overweg met DVD codering. Hieronder een hap uit de conclusie:It has been a long time in coming, but mobile gaming is finally a reality. Overcoming graphics limitations has been difficult, but ATI has finally created a part that delivers plenty of memory, a low heat output, and offers a compelling reason to take up a large chunk of hard drive space with a full Quake III installation. There are still several control issues out of ATI's realm (like playing Quake III with a touchpad), but we make due with what's available, right? If the price difference doesn't prove to be astronomical, we'd definitely recommend opting for the 16MB version, as the 8MB model may result in a bit of texture swapping.


Although there haven't been any product lines announced around the Mobility 128 yet, we've been assured they are right around the corner. Because the chip can be outfitted with either 8 or 16MB, it won't be exclusive to the high-end laptops either. Granted, performance isn't equivalent to that of a desktop, but ATI's Mobility 128 takes the crown in the mobile market. The bottom line is despite the established stereotype claiming that mobile gaming isn't feasible, ATI is here to emancipate the masses and show us otherwise.
Zoals we eerder al schreven, vond aan het begin van deze week in Seattle de Windows Hardware Engineering Conference 2005, kortweg WinHEC, plaats. Deze conferentie is bedoeld voor ontwikkelaars om hen vertrouwd te maken met nieuwe Microsoft-technologieën en -producten, zodat - wanneer deze op de markt komen - er al enige ondersteuning voor zal bestaan en gebruikers deze ook direct kunnen gebruiken. Een van de onderwerpen die tijdens WinHEC 2005 is langsgekomen, is Windows Longhorn, waarvan eerder deze week al screenshots en andere informatie is gepubliceerd. Hoewel dit nieuwe besturingssysteem pas gepland staat voor het einde van 2006, vragen onder meer OEM's zich nu al hardop af wat voor hardware nodig zal zijn om het OS te kunnen draaien. Vanzelfsprekend waren enkele Microsoft-medewerkers bereid een antwoord te geven.



  1. http://dovendosi.microblr.com/

  2. http://www.getjealous.com/dovendosi

  3. http://plaza.rakuten.co.jp/dovendosi/


 


Akku HP HSTNN-OB60

Der Quellcode von KDE SC 4.8 steht auf den Servern des Projekts zum Download bereit. Binärpakete verschiedener Distributionen sollten demnächst folgen.Die US-Informatikerin Kellie Sigler hat zusammen mit ihrem Mann eine Drohne f¨¹r Fotografen und Filmemacher entwickelt. Der Hexakopter ist stark genug, dass er auch eine Profi-DSLR tragen kann.
Eye3 ist eine Drohne f¨¹r Luftaufnahmen: Unter den Flugroboter wird eine Videokamera oder ein Fotoapparat gehängt, mit dem sich dann professionelle Luftaufnahmen machen lassen. Sie ist f¨¹r Profis wie Filmschaffende, Journalisten und Fotografen ebenso geeignet wie f¨¹r Bastler.Eye3 ist ein Hexakopter, also ein unbemannter Hubschrauber mit sechs Rotoren. Der Rumpf der Drohne besteht aus Glas- und Kohlefaserteilen, weshalb die Drohne nach Angaben der Entwicklerin Kellie Sigler leicht und trotzdem stabil sei. Die sternförmige Rumpfkonstruktion mit den Kufen wiege nur 500 Gramm.Die Drohne kann autonom fliegen, aber sie kann auch ferngesteuert werden. Die Steuerung der Drohne in der Luft ¨¹bernimmt eine Open-Source-Hardware, das Board Ardu Pilot Mega 2 (APM). Verschiedene Sensoren sorgen f¨¹r eine stabile Lage in der Luft. F¨¹r die Navigation verf¨¹gt sie ¨¹ber GPS. Die Route wird ¨¹ber Google Maps geplant.


Ausgeliefert wird die Drohne als Bausatz, der so einfach sei, dass jeder ihn ohne Spezialkenntnisse oder -werkzeug zusammensetzen könne. Fertig montiert mit Motoren und Steuerelektronik wiegt Eye3 knapp 2 Kilogramm. Das Startgewicht - also Eigengewicht plus Nutzlast - beträgt knapp 11 Kilogramm.Die sechs Rotoren sind demnach stark genug, dass die Drohne auch eine Profi-Spiegelreflexkamera tragen kann. Sie sei so ausgelegt, dass sie dann auch stabil landen könne, wenn zwei Motoren ausgefallen seien, erklären die Entwickler. Als Energiequelle dient ein Lithium-Polymer-Akku. Angaben zur Flugdauer und Reichweite gibt es nicht.Eine komplette Eye3-Drohne kostet 1.500 US-Dollar. F¨¹r 1.000 US-Dollar gibt es eine Version ohne Autopilot. Beide Versionen sind ohne Funkfernsteuerung. Diese sowie stärkere Akkus sind im größten Paket inbegriffen, das 2.500 US-Dollar kostet. Die Kickstarter-Aktion läuft noch bis zum 23. Februar. Wer jetzt eine Eye3 kauft, wird sie voraussichtlich im April erhalten.Konstrukteurin Sigler ist nach eigenen Angaben Informatikerin mit einem großen Interesse an Robotern. Ihr Mann ist Robotiker. Das Paar entwickelt seit 2007 eigene Drohnen.


Intel hat neue stromsparende Atom-CPUs im Angebot. HP gehört zu den Ersten, die ihn verbauen wollen. Das HP Mini 1104 lässt dank des N2600 alias Cedar Trail auf lange Akkulaufzeiten hoffen und bietet zudem ein Mobilfunkmodem.
HP hat ein neues 10-Zoll-Netbook (1.024 x 600 Pixel) angek¨¹ndigt, das Intels neuen Cedar-Trail-Atom benutzt. Zum Einsatz kommt im HP Mini 1104 der Atom N2600. Das ist der Kleine des auf zwei Prozessoren geschrumpften Netbook-Angebots von Intel. Der TDP-Wert liegt f¨¹r den Prozessor bei gerade einmal 3,5 Watt. Der Prozessor hat zwei Kerne mit je 1,6 GHz Taktfrequenz und beherrscht Hyperthreading. Eine Grafikeinheit (GMA 3600) ist Bestandteil des Bausteins. Als Chipsatz wird der NM10 alias Tiger Point verwendet, der einen TDP-Wert von 2,1 Watt hat.
Diese Kombination kommt laut Intel auf eine "Kit Average Power" von gerade einmal 1,9 Watt. Dazu m¨¹ssen dann noch Komponenten wie Display und Laufwerk hinzugerechnet werden. Selbst mit dem kleinsten Akku, der laut HP 28 Wattstunden Kapazität besitzt, d¨¹rften so lange Laufzeiten möglich sein. HP gibt die Laufzeit aber nur f¨¹r den 55-Wattstunden-Akku an, sie soll bei rund 9 Stunden liegen. Das Gewicht wird mit 1,26 kg angegeben. Zum Einsatz kommt dann der kleine Akku.


Intel sieht den Einsatz des N2600 vor allem in l¨¹fterlosen Geräten. Leider geht aus den vorliegenden Daten von HP nicht hervor, ob das Netbook passiv gek¨¹hlt wird oder nicht.Zur weiteren Ausstattung gehören 1 oder 2 GByte RAM, eine 320-GByte-Festplatte sowie Bluetooth 4.0+HS. Das in dieser Gerätekategorie seltene Dual-Band-WLAN (802.11a/n und b/g/n) gibt es als Option. Es wird aber auch HP-Netbooks geben, die WLAN nur auf einem Band (b/g/n) beherrschen. Der SD-Kartenleser kann auch mit den modernen SDXC-Karten umgehen. Außerdem gibt es Fast-Ethernet (100 MBit/s), VGA und drei USB-2.0-Anschl¨¹sse. HDMI fehlt, obwohl Intels neue Chips die Schnittstelle unterst¨¹tzen.Da das Netbook auch f¨¹r Geschäftskunden geeignet sein soll, bietet das Gerät Unterst¨¹tzung f¨¹r Computrace, f¨¹r den Fall eines Diebstahls, und das Trusted Plattform Module 1.2.



In den USA wird das Netbook mit Windows 7 Home angeboten. Der Preis liegt bei rund 400 US-Dollar f¨¹r das einfache Netbook, das bereits 2 GByte RAM, 55-Wh-Akku und Dual-Band-WLAN hat. Wer ein Mobilfunkmodem haben will, bezahlt 70 US-Dollar mehr. Das Modem un2340 beherrscht neben dem hierzulande ¨¹blichen GSM auch das in Nordamerika wichtige CDMA. Außerdem ist ein GPS-Empfänger Bestandteil des Funkmoduls.Ausgeliefert werden die Netbooks in den USA voraussichtlich Mitte Februar 2012. HP Deutschland konnte auf Nachfrage noch nicht sagen, ob das Netbook auch in Deutschland erscheinen wird.Weitere Informationen zu dem Netbook gibt es im HTML-Datenblatt. Die Atom-Prozessoren mit dem Codenamen Cedar Trail hatte Intel Ende des Jahres 2011 offiziell angek¨¹ndigt. Details zu der neuen, auf 32 nm geschrumpften Architektur gibt es in einem eigenen Artikel.


Zwei Analogsticks und starke Grafik, Ber¨¹hrungs- und Bewegungssteuerung, UMTS und Bluetooth: Sony Computer Entertainment packt in den Nachfolger der Playstation Portable fast alles, was irgendwie Sinn ergibt - nur Speicher, etwa f¨¹r Savegames, fehlt der PS Vita von Haus aus.
Wer potenziell zum engeren Kundenkreis f¨¹r die PS Vita zählt, besitzt höchstwahrscheinlich schon ein Smartphone oder gar ein Tablet - und hat deshalb bereits ein leistungsstarkes Spielegerät in der Hosentasche. Mit Angry Birds, Infinity Blade, Fifa 12 und gef¨¹hlt 10.000 weiteren Games allein auf iOS und Android sind auf absehbare Zeit keine Nachschubprobleme zu erwarten. Warum also sollte man trotzdem f¨¹r ¨¹ber 250 Euro ein dezidiertes Handheld kaufen, bei dem weiteres Geld f¨¹r Speicherkarten und vor allem f¨¹r Spiele anfällt?
Mit dem Nachfolger der Playstation Portable (PSP) gibt Sony Computer Entertainment eine klare Antwort: weil die PS Vita fast alles kann. Casualgames sind kein Problem, Onlinespiele ebenfalls nicht. Vor allem aber lassen sich auf dem Gerät dank der beiden Analogsticks - die vielleicht wichtigste Verbesserung gegen¨¹ber dem Vorgänger - auch Hardcoregames, etwa Egoshooter und vergleichbare Actionspiele, fast so perfekt steuern wie auf einer Playstation 3 oder Xbox 360. Das Handheld ist in Japan seit Ende 2011 erhältlich, f¨¹r diesen Test hat Golem.de eine reguläre Verkaufsversion mitsamt f¨¹nf der besten beim Start erhältlichen Spiele importiert und das Gesamtpaket ausf¨¹hrlich in der Redaktion sowie bei langen und kurzen Reisen getestet.


Dabei hat uns die Globalisierung geholfen: Die japanische Version lässt sich beim Start auf die Region Deutschland einstellen - dann sind die Bildschirmtexte vollständig in Deutsch gehalten. Auch die bislang verf¨¹gbaren Patches lassen sich auf dem Gerät installieren, das Aufspielen der aktuellsten Version 1.52 etwa dauert rund f¨¹nf Minuten. Sogar eine f¨¹r den Anschluss an PCs nötige Software namens "Inhaltsmanager" ist im Web bereits in deutscher Sprache erhältlich. Ausgeschlossen bleiben Importspieler derzeit vom Shop im Playstation Network. Auch die Multiplayerfunktionen haben wir nicht ausprobieren können - mangels weiterer Geräte. Auf das Playstation Network und somit beispielsweise auf unsere Liste mit PS3-Trophäen können wir hingegen problemlos zugreifen.Auch das Kabelzubehör ist kompatibel mit hiesigen Geräten - lediglich das Kabel vom Netzadapter zur Stromdose mussten wir gegen ein neues austauschen, das es aber f¨¹r ein paar Euro in jedem Elektromarkt gibt.Die als Import aus Asien erhältlichen Spiele zeigen automatisch so viel "westliche" Sprache, wie sie haben. Das bedeutet, dass etwa Uncharted Golden Abyss automatisch mit englischer Sprachausgabe und Bildschirmtexten läuft, Ridge Racer einen wilden Mix aus Japanisch und Englisch verwendet und Hot Shots Golf 6 - in Japan das meistverkaufte Spiel auf der Plattform - fast ausschließlich japanische Symbole und Sprachausgabe verwendet.



Im Inneren der PS Vita arbeitet ein ARM 9 Cortex A9 mit vier Kernen als Hauptprozessor. Der Chip lässt sich theoretisch mit bis zu 2 GHz takten, Sony verwendet ihn angeblich in einer Version mit rund 1,4 GHz - vermutlich vor allem, um Hitzeentwicklung zu dämmen und den Akku zu schonen. Als GPU ist ein SGX543MP4+ mit ebenfalls vier Kernen von PowerVR verbaut - das "+" deutet darauf hin, dass der Hersteller f¨¹r Sony einige Modifikationen vorgenommen hat. Außerdem verf¨¹gt die Vita ¨¹ber 512 MByte RAM an Arbeitsspeicher und ¨¹ber 128 MByte VRAM. Im Vergleich: Die Playstation 3 hat 256 MByte als System-RAM und 256 MByte VRAM.
Als wohl größte Schwäche der PS Vita erscheint uns, dass das Gerät keinen internen Speicher f¨¹r Daten hat. Ohne proprietäre Speicherkarte laufen die meisten Anwendungen nicht - weder Fotos schießen noch das Hören von Musik ist möglich. Auch f¨¹r die meisten Spiele - sogar bei Systemsellern wie Uncharted Golden Abysss ist das der Fall - muss zwingend eine zusätzliche Flash-Speicherkarte in ihrem Slot sein. Wenn sie entfernt wird, blendet das Gerät etwa sofort das sonst sichtbare Startsymbol von Uncharted aus.


Die Speicherkarten gibt es in Deutschland in Größen zwischen 4 und 16 GByte, die Preise liegen je nach Volumen zwischen rund 20 und 50 Euro. Die Karten liegen in einem Sony-eigenen Format von 13 x 15 mm vor, sie sind nicht von g¨¹nstigeren Drittherstellern verf¨¹gbar. Eine in Japan erhältliche 32-GByte-Version taucht zumindest bislang in deutschen Onlineshops nicht auf.Bei vielen Spielern und Händlern, die ¨¹ber die Notwendigkeit der Speicherkarten nicht informiert waren, hat das System Verärgerung und Frust ausgelöst. Außerdem d¨¹rften die meisten Spieler rasch mehr als eine Karte benötigen - Uncharted etwa ist als Download aus dem Shop laut Medienberichten mehr als 3 GByte groß, was allein schon eine Speicherkarte f¨¹r rund 20 Euro nötig macht. Da ist es nur ein kleiner Trost, dass einige wenige Titel ihren Spielstand auch auf ihrer eigenen Flash-Karte sichern können. Oder dass grundsätzlich die PS3 als Gerät zur Verf¨¹gung steht, auf dem sich Backups der Dateien ablegen lassen.


Eine der Stärken der PS Vita ist der gute OLED-Bildschirm. Er ist 5 Zoll groß und zeigt im 16:9-Format ¨¹ber 960 x 544 Bildpunkte, er kann 16,7 Millionen Farben darstellen. Das Display spiegelt vergleichsweise wenig und liefert auch bei schlechten Lichtverhältnissen, etwa in der Sonne, noch tolle Grafik. Es ist offenbar mit einer d¨¹nnen Nanoschicht versiegelt, die Oberfläche f¨¹hlt sich jedenfalls an wie bei einem iPhone ab dem 3GS - wer nicht gerade eine T¨¹te Pommes verputzt hat, muss sich um Fingerabdr¨¹cke keine allzu großen Sorgen machen.Es ist ein Kuriosum, dass die vielleicht wichtigste Neuerung der hochger¨¹steten PS Vita gegen¨¹ber der Playstation Portable die beiden fast schon altmodisch anmutenden Analogsticks sind, die sich links und rechts vom Bildschirm befinden. Trotzdem ist ihre Bedeutung nicht hoch genug einzuschätzen, denn mit den kleinen Kn¨¹ppeln lassen sich auch Egoshooter oder vergleichbare Actionspiele ähnlich bequem, intuitiv und präzise bedienen wie auf der Playstation 3 oder der Xbox 360.



  1. http://blogsinn.com/?w=dovendosi

  2. http://yaplog.jp/dovendosi/

  3. http://retrouve3.blog.wox.cc/


 


Accu MAKITA LS800DWBE

De Pavilion dm3 is volgens HP een dunne consumenten-notebook, die op de Pavilion dv2 lijkt, al is de gehele behuizing van de dm3 van geborsteld aluminium. Het scherm heeft een diagonaal van 13,3", een resolutie van 1366x768 pixels en een led-backlight. Het model wordt met een op 1,6GHz geklokte dualcore Athlon Neo X2 L335 geleverd. Deze cpu krijgt gezelschap van AMD's Mobility Radeon HD 3200, wat erop wijst dat de dm3 op AMD's Congo-platform is gebaseerd. HP komt echter ook met modellen met energiezuinige Intel-cpu's, zoals de Celeron en de Pentium SU4100, en in dat geval zorgt de Nvidia GeForce G 105M voor de benodige grafische rekenkracht. De dm3 bevat verder 4GB ddr2-geheugen en een 7200rpm-hdd van 320GB.De notebook is voorzien van een 10/100Mbps-ethernetpoort, bluetooth en wifi-n, en er zijn een 5-in-1-kaartlezer, vier usb 2.0-poorten, hdmi en een klassieke vga-out ingebouwd. Noemenswaardig is verder dat het touchpad multitouch ondersteunt en dat de speakers van Altec Lansing zijn. Het gewicht bedraagt 1,91 kilogram en op het dikste punt meet de notebook 3,18cm. De prijs van het AMD-model ligt op 600 euro, terwijl het Celeron-model 700 euro moet opbrengen en het Pentium-model 800 euro kost. Nederlandse prijzen zijn nog niet bekend.


DigiTimes schrijft dat VIA nog voor het einde van dit jaar haar Nehemiah processor wil introduceren. Deze chip zal gebruik maken van het 0,13 micron proc¨¦d¨¦ dat is ontwikkeld door TSMC en daarmee een kloksnelheid van niet minder dan 1,3GHz halen. De Nehemiah core is in feite gewoon een onderdeel van de C3 serie, het enige verschil met de huidige Ezra zit hem in het cache geheugen. Het nieuwe model heeft namelijk 256KB L2 cache, terwijl de huidige C3 het met 64KB moet doen. Verder verandert er niet veel, het beestje blijft gewoon compatible met 133MHz Socket370 moederborden en houdt ook zijn 128KB L1 cache. De C3 serie, voorheen bekend als Cyrix III, wordt nog steeds vooral gericht op goedkope PC's, laptops en webpads. Spectaculaire performance hoeven we dus niet te verwachten:VIA Cyrix III (klein, vrij) VIA’s C3 processor has found its biggest market in China. With the cooperation of first-tier motherboard makers the company began to sell the C3 and paired chipsets as a bundled package, targeted at low-price PC dealers on the mainland. VIA is marketing the C3 for notebook applications as well. The low-price notebook designed by Elitegroup Computer Systems (and produced by Alpha-Top) is equipped with the C3. Ten other major notebook vendors are now designing new models with the C3 inside.


In addition, VIA has developed its own web pad that uses the Samuel II kernel C3 processor and PN133 integrated chipset. The motherboard is also designed by VIA, and carries a built-in S3 Savage 4 graphics chipset.
C|Net heeft minder leuk nieuws voor mensen die van plan waren op korte termijn een nieuwe laptop met een 'Dothan'-processor aan te schaffen. In een conference call die gisteren plaats vond, heeft Inftel-baas Paul Otellini namelijk laten weten dat de productie van de nieuwe mobiele processor van Intel vertraging heeft opgelopen door een noodzakelijke aanpassing. De aanpassing die in de Dothan-core moest worden doorgevoerd was nodig om de processor eenvoudig te produceren. De aanpassing zal derhalve ook geen gevolgen hebben voor de prestaties van de nieuwe mobiele processor.


De Dothan is de opvolger van de huidige Pentium M welke gebruik maakt van de Banias-core. De voornaamste verbetering van de Dothan is de te vinden in de productie. De Dothan zal worden geproduceerd op 90nm en op wafers van 300mm. Hierdoor zullen de productiekosten voor Intel lager zijn dan voor de huidige cores en zal daarnaast de warmteproductie in principe minder worden. De oorspronkelijke planning was dat de Dothan in het laatste kwartaal van 2003 in productie zou gaan. De vertraging die opgelopen is door de verandering aan de core zal ten hoogste twee maanden zijn, aldus Intel. De introductie zal dan aan het begin van het tweede kwartaal van 2004 plaats vinden.Volgens analist Dean McCarron, verbonden aan Mercury Research, zullen de financiele gevolgen van de vertraging voor Intel beperkt blijven. "Als er iets fout was gegaan nadat de processor op de markt was gebracht, was het (financieel gezien) veel pijnlijker geweest voor Intel", aldus McCarron.



De productie van de andere 90nm processor van Intel, de Prescott die de huidige Pentium 4-core moet gaan opvolgen, heeft geen vertraging opgelopen. Maar ook deze chip is het slachtoffer geworden van kleine aanpassingen, zo laat Otellini weten. De aanpassingen aan de Prescott maken het mogelijk om de processor op hogere kloksnelheden te laten lopen. Dit heeft echter geen gevolgen gehad voor de beschikbaarheid van deze nieuwe processor en de Prescott zal dan ook begin volgende maand beschikbaar zijn. Zodra de Prescott en ook de Dothan op de markt gebracht zijn, zal Intel waarschijnlijk de productie van de oudere cores snel beëindigen, aangezien de 90nm processors lagere productiekosten hebben.


Fujitsu denkt dat het einde van de 3,5" harde schijf zoals wij hem kennen in zicht is, nu ze een manier hebben gevonden om meer dan 110GB aan capaciteit in een 2,5" kastje te persen. Het bedrijf kondigde recent een nieuwe technologie aan die een dichtheid van 106,4Gbit per vierkante inch aankon, bijna twee keer zoveel als het vorige record van 56Gbit waar het bedrijf vorig jaar mee kwam. De techniek zou binnen twee jaar toegepast kunnen worden, maar of het bedrijf werkelijk een grote voorsprong heeft valt te betwijfelen; IBM beweert bijvoorbeeld met haar eigen nieuwe technologie tegen die tijd al 400GB schijven te kunnen verkopen. Fujitsu's nieuwe trucje brengt de harde schijf volgens dit artikel naar 70% van het maximaal haalbare met magnetische opslag zoals wij die nu kennen. De modernste schijven van dit moment zitten rond de 35Gbit per vierkante inch:


Fujitsu harddisk (klein) The technology announcement comes just weeks after Fujitsu Limited announced an aggressive plan to capitalize on exploding demand for enterprise HDD products for servers and storage devices, growth in the mobile HDD segment, and emerging markets for smaller hard drives in consumer-oriented household appliances, audio-visual products and other non-PC applications. To accommodate the new push, Fujitsu Limited will shift development, manufacturing and sales resources away from the 3.5`` IDE desktop drive market that recorded negative growth in the first half of 2001.


``This is yet another example of Fujitsu's technological leadership, and we are excited about the prospect of bringing to market hard disk drives with this technology,'' said Mike Chenery, vice president, advanced product engineering at Fujitsu Computer Products of America, Inc. ``This breakthrough underscores our quest for hard disk drive leadership, particularly in the laptop and consumer electronic appliances markets, as it will make our 2.5'' drive the logical choice for personal video recorders and other non-PC applications.``
Voor diegenen die geen zin meer hebben in het trekken van netwerkkabels, is op Tom's Hardware Guide onlangs een artikel verschenen over draadloze netwerken. In dit artikel wordt onder andere dieper ingegaan op de gebruikte netwerktopologie en protocollen. Ook het veiligheidsaspect en de gebruikte beveiligingsmethoden worden besproken, niet geheel onbelangrijk in verband met recente berichten over gaten in de beveiliging. Als laatste is er een draadloos netwerk bij Tom op de testbank gegaan. Hierbij zijn onder andere zaken als overdrachtssnelheid en packetloss gemeten en vergeleken met een 'draadjes' netwerk. Ondanks het feit dat de draadloze netwerken duidelijk achterblijven bij hun bekabelde broertjes, ziet de schrijver toch een duidelijke markt voor draadloze netwerken:



For the SOHO (Small Office/Home Office) this product is very attractive. With this product there is no need to run wires under carpets or through walls. The SOHO user need not worry about plugging their laptop into docking stations every time they come into the office or fumble for clumsy and unattractive network cabling. Wireless networking provides connectivity without the hassle and cost of wiring and expensive docking stations. Also, as the business or home office grows or shrinks, the need for wiring new computers to the network is nonexistent. If the business moves, the network is ready for use as soon as the computers are moved. For the wired impossible networks such as those that might be found in warehouses, wireless will always be the only attractive alternative. As wireless speeds increase, these users have only brighter days in their future.
Het Nederlandse bedrijf PayDutch heeft deze week een nieuwe manier gepresenteerd om online transacties op een veilige manier af te handelen. PayDutch, dat gesteund wordt door bankier Fortis, biedt een zogenaamde 'escrow'-service: de koper betaalt via iDeal een overeengekomen bedrag aan PayDutch, en pas na ontvangst van de goederen wordt het bedrag naar de verkoper doorgesluisd. Zo moet voorkomen worden dat een aanbieder na ontvangst van de centjes een doos bakstenen of zelfs helemaal niks naar zijn klant opstuurt, een oplichtingsmethode die steeds vaker voorkomt. Speurders.nl heeft de dienst als eerste in gebruik genomen.


PayDutch-logo Het systeem is volgens de advertenties '100% veilig', maar op het eerste gezicht verlegt het alleen het risico van de koper naar de verkoper: een klant die beweert dat de bestelde goederen nooit ontvangen zijn, krijgt zijn geld immers terug. Als we PayDutch om opheldering willen vragen blijkt het in Heerlen gevestigde bedrijf niet over een telefoon te beschikken, maar gelukkig wordt er snel op e-mail gereageerd en kunnen we alsnog woordvoerder Mark Roelofsen uithoren. Die licht toe dat het nieuwe systeem weliswaar niet waterdicht is, maar wel veel veiliger dan de huidige praktijk van handel zonder toezicht: 'Er zijn twee verschillende manieren om misbruik van de wederpartij te maken. De ene is het niet verzenden van de goederen, en dat is met PayDutch niet mogelijk, want de voorwaarden eisen dat er met ontvangstbevestiging wordt verstuurd. De koper weet dus zeker dat hij een pakketje voor zijn geld krijgt.'



  1. http://dovendosi.comunidades.net/

  2. http://www.bloghotel.org/enablesyou/

  3. http://blogcity.jp/page.asp?idx=10057051


 


Akku f¨¹r HP ProBook 4325s

Hiriko ist ein Kleinwagen von der Größe eines Smart. Er ist mit seinen 2,5 Metern ohnehin schon recht kurz, zum Parken wird das Auto aber noch einmal um 1 Meter verk¨¹rzt - daf¨¹r sorgt ein spezieller Faltmechanismus. Das dann nur noch 1,5 Meter lange Auto passt quer in eine Parkl¨¹cke am Straßenrand. Statt eines normalen Pkw können so drei Hirikos auf einem Parkplatz abgestellt werden.Er schiebt Vor- und Hinterräder zusammen, wodurch sich die Fahrgastzelle aufrichtet und die Sitze angehoben werden. Dies soll den beiden Insassen das Aussteigen erleichtern. Die T¨¹r des Autos ist wie bei der BMW Isetta vorn.Der Hiriko hat einen Vierradantrieb: Jedes der Räder verf¨¹gt ¨¹ber einen eigenen Motor und ¨¹ber einen eigenen Lenkmechanismus. Anders als bei einem herkömmlichen Auto können sie alle einzeln angesteuert werden. Das bedeutet, das Auto kann sich auf der Stelle um die eigene Achse drehen.


Der Akku sitzt im Unterboden des Fahrzeugs. Mit einer Ladung soll das Auto etwa 120 Kilometer weit kommen. Den Akku aufzuladen soll etwa eine Viertelstunde dauern. Es ist als reines Stadtfahrzeug gedacht, weshalb seine Höchstgeschwindigkeit auf 50 Kilometer pro Stunde abgeregelt ist.2010 hatte die Media-Lab-Forschungsgruppe Smart Cities um den im selben Jahr verstorbenen William Mitchell das Konzept des Hiriko vorgestellt.Gedacht ist sind die Autos in erster Linie f¨¹r innerstädtische Carsharing-Projekte: Der Nutzer findet sie an Ladestationen, wo er eines leiht und an einer Station nahe seinem Ziel wieder abgibt - vergleichbar mit dem Fahrradverleih, den die Deutsche Bahn in verschiedenen Städten anbietet.Im kommenden Jahr sollen 20 der Faltautos gebaut werden. Sie sollen in einem Pilotprojekt in der baskischen Stadt Vitoria Gasteiz, nahe Bilbao, eingesetzt werden. Das baskische Unternehmen Denokinn plant, die Autos auch weltweit zu vermarkten, auch an Privatkunden. Der Hersteller peilt einen Preis von 12.500 Euro an.


Mit Google Maps 6.2.0 f¨¹r Android hat Google die Navigationsfunktion ¨¹berarbeitet. Bei Fahrten durch Tunnel schaltet die Software nun automatisch in den Nachtmodus.
Die weiterhin im Betastatus befindliche Navigationsfunktion innerhalb von Google Maps hat mit der Version 6.2.0 eine Neuerung erhalten. Bei der Navigation schaltet die Software nun automatisch in den Nachtmodus, wenn der Nutzer durch einen Tunnel fährt. Damit soll verhindert werden, dass das Display auf dem Android-Gerät zu hell strahlt. Im Nachtmodus verwendet Google Maps einen dunklen Hintergrund, so dass sich die Informationen in dunkler Umgebung besser lesen lassen, als wenn die Einstellung f¨¹r die Tagesnutzung verwendet wird.
Seit der Version 6.0 beherrscht Google Maps die Standortbestimmung innerhalb von Gebäuden. Damit sollen sich Nutzer etwa in Flughäfen oder Einkaufszentren leichter zurechtfinden. Vorerst steht die Innenraumnavigation aber nur in Gebäuden in den USA und Japan zur Verf¨¹gung. Wann entsprechende Daten auch f¨¹r Europa angeboten werden, ist noch nicht bekannt.



Mit der Version 6.1.0 von Google Maps gab es dann einige Neuerungen f¨¹r die Navigation bei der Verwendung öffentlicher Verkehrsmittel. So stehen daf¨¹r nun mehr Routenvorschläge bereit und die Anwendung versucht, die Position eines Fahrzeugs im Voraus zu berechnen, wenn es kein GPS-Signal gibt. Die Latitude-Funktion in Google Maps soll den Akku weniger stark belasten und neben einem Standortverlauf gibt es aktuellere Standortdaten von Freunden, die Latitude ebenfalls nutzen.Google Maps 6.2.0 gibt es kostenlos im Android Market zum Herunterladen. Google macht keine Angaben mehr dazu, welche Android-Version f¨¹r die aktuelle Google-Maps-Version benötigt wird.Die Qt-eigene Programmiersprache QML ist erstmals in KDE SC 4.8 enthalten und soll f¨¹r einheitliche Oberflächen sorgen. Jedoch nutzen nur sehr wenige Anwendungen bereits QML, mit den nächsten Veröffentlichungen soll sich das ändern.
Die Softwaresammlung KDE SC 4.8 behebt zahlreiche Fehler und enthält einige neue Funktionen. So hat der Lautstärkeregler KMix ein neues MPRIS2-Backend erhalten, was jedoch standardmäßig nicht genutzt wird und so zur Nutzung mit Alsa separat aktiviert werden muss. Der Editor Kate hat einen verbesserten Vi-Eingabemodus, und die Funktion zum Code-Einklappen funktioniert nun zuverlässig. Das Minigame KSudoku implementiert andere Algorithmen zum Erstellen und Lösen der Zahlenquadrate und ermöglicht so unterschiedlich schwierige Rätsel.


Mit KDE SC 4.8 hält auch QtQuick samt dem UI Creation Kit Einzug in die Plasma-Arbeitsflächen. In QtQuick enthalten ist die deklarative Programmiersprache Qt Meta Object Language, kurz QML. Die QML-Bibliothek Plasma-Components stellt in KDE SC 4.8 ein API bereit, ¨¹ber das häufig genutzte Fensterobjekte wie Schaltflächen, Schieberegler oder Scrollleisten in eine Anwendung eingef¨¹gt werden können. Das soll doppelte Programmierarbeit vermeiden.Dadurch können auch die Plasmoids genannten Widgets f¨¹r KDE SC auf ein standardisiertes API zugreifen, das f¨¹r ein einheitliches Look-and-Feel sorgen soll. Voraussetzung daf¨¹r ist, dass das Plasmoid in QML geschrieben ist, was bei der Geräte¨¹berwachung bereits der Fall ist. Diese verhält sich aber wie bisher, Anwender bemerken die Veränderungen am Quellcode also nicht.Die Layouts des Fensterwechslers sind nun ebenfalls in QML umgesetzt. Einerseits sind Layouts dadurch vergleichsweise einfach zu erstellen beziehungsweise zu bearbeiten. Andererseits, so schreibt KWin-Entwickler Martin Gräßlin, bot sich Dank QML die Möglichkeit, eine Vorschau der verschiedenen Layouts zu erstellen, was Gräßlin ohne die Verwendung von QML bisher nie zufriedenstellend gelang. Die Implementierung des Startbildschirms nutzt nun ebenfalls QML und die Entwickler haben ein neues minimalistisches Design entworfen, welches das KDE-Logo vor einem schwarzen Hintergrund zeigt.


Die Energieverwaltung ist f¨¹r KDE SC 4.8 umgeschrieben worden, wodurch Einstellungen leichter vorzunehmen sind. Bisher konnten Nutzer verschiedene Energieprofile erstellen und mussten diese einzeln dem Akku- oder Netzbetrieb zuordnen. Dieser wenig intuitive Umweg entfällt in der aktuellen Version. Anwender können nun in Reitern zu dem Akku- und Netzbetrieb direkt die bekannten Einstellungen zu der Bildschirmhelligkeit oder den Ruhezuständen vornehmen.Dar¨¹ber hinaus lassen sich nun verschiedene Energiesparoptionen einzelnen Aktivitäten zuordnen. Dadurch wird es zum Beispiel möglich, in einer bestimmten Aktivität nie den Bildschirm abzudunkeln, in allen anderen hingegen schon - sehr praktisch f¨¹r Diashows oder Präsentationen.Die Anzeige des Dateimanagers Dolphin wurde von Entwickler Peter Penz komplett ¨¹berarbeitet. Der Dateimanager ist nun in der Lage, die Größe von dargestellten Objekten dynamisch zu verändern. So werden zum Beispiel sehr lange Dateinamen nicht mehr abgeschnitten, sondern entsprechend kleiner dargestellt.


Dar¨¹ber hinaus funktioniert die Gruppierung von Objekten in allen Ansichtsmodi, nicht nur wie bisher in der Symbolansicht. Bei markierten Dateien werden das Symbol und der Name unabhängig voneinander umrandet und die Umrandung ist nicht mehr zwingend rechteckig.Verschönert wird Dolphin durch Animationen, so wird etwa die L¨¹cke nach dem Löschen von Dateien sichtbar wieder "aufgef¨¹llt". Das Verändern der Fenstergeometrie sorgt ebenfalls f¨¹r Animationen, etwa wenn die Dateien in drei statt vier Spalten angezeigt werden, weil die Fensterbreite verringert wird.Das von der europäischen Raumfahrtagentur Esa initiierte Programm Summer of Code in Space bereichert den virtuellen Globus Marble um ein Satellitenmodul. Damit können Nutzer eine riesige Anzahl menschengemachter Objekte im Erdorbit verfolgen, etwa GPS-, Wetter- und Geoinformationssatelliten, aber auch die Forschungsstationen ISS und Tiangon1. Unser Versuch, sämtliche verf¨¹gbaren Satelliten auf einmal anzuzeigen, scheiterte jedoch, die Anwendung war der Datenf¨¹lle nicht gewachsen und st¨¹rzte ab.Neben der genauen Position erhalten Nutzer ¨¹ber ein Kontextmen¨¹ weitere Informationen, wie die Norad-ID des Objekts oder die Entfernung zur Erdoberfläche. Falls ein Wikipedia-Eintrag zu einem Satelliten existiert, ist dieser ebenfalls ¨¹ber das Kontextmen¨¹ aufrufbar.



Entwickler Craig Drummond hat die alternative Fensterleiste Icon Tasks beigetragen. Viele der Änderungen Drummonds wurden in die Bibliothek Libtaskmanager eingepflegt und stehen somit in der Standardfensterleiste zur Verf¨¹gung. Außerdem wurde Icon Tasks in das Plasma-Addon-Repository aufgenommen.Der system¨¹bergreifende Passwortspeicher KSecretservice stellt gespeicherte Passwörter in KDE SC 4.8 auch Nicht-KDE-Programmen zur Verf¨¹gung. Daf¨¹r wird eine Freedesktop.org-Spezifikation umgesetzt, die f¨¹r eine bessere Integration "fremder" Anwendungen sorgen soll. Sowohl die Spezifikation als auch der neue KDE-Service befinden sich jedoch noch in der Entstehung.
Ebenfalls eine Freedesktop.org-Spezifikation implementiert der Instant-Messaging-Client KDE Telepathy. Mit der Veröffentlichung von Telepathy 0.3 wurde die Anwendung in KDE Extragear aufgenommen, wo das Projekt Anwendungen aus dem KDE-Umfeld sammelt, die kein Teil von KDE SC sind. Mit der Aufnahme in Extragear gilt KDE Telepathy als stabil genug, um regelmäßig eingesetzt und getestet zu werden. Bisher befand sich KDE Telepathy in dem "KDE-Entwicklungsbereich" Playground, der unfertiger Software vorbehalten ist.


Ebenfalls Teil von Extragear ist der Mediaplayer Amarok, der in Version 2.5 den Amazon-MP3-Store ¨¹ber ein Plugin integriert. Beim Kauf von Musikst¨¹cken leitet Amazon einen Teil der Einnahmen an das Projekt weiter. Außerdem haben die Entwickler die Windows-Version des Players nun als stabil deklariert.Längst ¨¹berfällig war die ¨¹berarbeitung der Energieverwaltung. Die neue Oberfläche ist leicht verständlich und somit einfacher zu nutzen. Die neue Anzeige von Dolphin kommt Anwendern ebenso zugute, da sie sp¨¹rbar schneller ist.Mit der Integration vom QML in die Softwaresammlung geht das KDE-Projekt einen richtigen Weg, auch wenn das Portieren der unzähligen Anwendungen wohl noch einige Zeit benötigen wird. Noch sind die mit QML einhergehenden Veränderungen f¨¹r Nutzer kaum sp¨¹rbar. Dennoch lässt sich bereits aus der laufenden Entwicklung erkennen, dass die Oberflächen konsistenter werden.So arbeitet Martin Gräßlin an der QML-Portierung des Kickoff-Men¨¹s, wodurch etwa ein Transparenzeffekt ermöglicht wird und Marco Martin nutzt die Gelegenheit, die Men¨¹s f¨¹r die Aktivität und Plasmoids optisch zu vereinheitlichen. F¨¹r die Entwickler hat die Portierung zusätzlichen Nutzen, denn sie erhalten so weniger Quellcode, wodurch er einfacher zu pflegen und zu schreiben ist.



  1. http://dovendosi.allmyblog.com/

  2. http://dovendosi.blogas.lt/

  3. http://support.viralsmods.com/blog/main/2191940/